Comparison of Real Estate Prices Across Cities in India

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

The Indian real estate market is at a pivotal moment. Driven by strong economic growth, rapid urbanization, and a rise in affluent households, it is undergoing a profound transformation. However, behind this national momentum lie significant disparities between major metros: Mumbai, Delhi NCR, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Pune, Ahmedabad… all display very different levels of prices, rental yields, and appreciation potential.

Good to know:

For buyers and investors, it is essential to understand the price gaps between major Indian cities. Recent data (RBI, Knight Frank, etc.) allows for detailed comparisons, noting the special case of Pune, which is more affordable than Mumbai or Delhi yet very dynamic.

A National Market in Full “Premiumization”

Across the country, residential prices in major cities increased by 3.10% year-on-year according to the central bank, with even a slight decline in real terms after inflation. Behind this modest figure, however, lies a much more contrasted reality: almost all major metros, with the exception of Hyderabad in the observed period, are posting double-digit increases.

29

The annual growth in sales of luxury homes (over 1 crore rupees) in the second half of 2024.

Forecasts confirm this trend: a panel of experts surveyed by Reuters anticipates an average price increase of 6.5% in 2025 and 7.5% in 2026 in major cities, with a growing contribution from the high-end segment.

Price per Sq Ft: An Overview of Major Metros

To compare cities, one must start with a simple indicator: the average price per square foot (sq ft) at the end of 2024. Converging data from leading research firms clearly places the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) at the top, far ahead of other metros.

Average Price per Square Foot in Major Cities (Q4 2024)

City / RegionAvg. Price (₹/sq ft)Approx. Price (USD/sq ft)Annual Increase
MMR (Mumbai Metropolitan)12,600149+18%
Delhi NCR8,10596+49%
Bengaluru7,53689+12%
Chennai7,17385+16%
Pune7,10884+16%
Hyderabad7,05384+3%
Kolkata5,63367+10%
Ahmedabad4,40252+10%

At a glance, several things stand out. Mumbai is in a league of its own: its average price is nearly 50% higher than that of Delhi NCR, already second in the ranking, and is almost three times higher than in Ahmedabad. Delhi NCR shows a spectacular annual increase of 49%, reflecting a rush on premium housing fueled by rising high incomes. Pune and Chennai stand out with robust growth of around 16%, while Hyderabad, after almost a decade of a sharp rally, has paused with a modest +3%.

Note:

Behind the averages, each city presents an extremely polarized internal price geography.

Mumbai: The Financial Capital and Most Expensive City

Mumbai remains the country’s undisputed most expensive market. The MMR shows an average price of 12,600 ₹/sq ft, but this average hides staggering gaps.

100000

The price per square foot can exceed 100,000 ₹ in some luxury towers in Mumbai’s most prestigious neighborhoods.

Price Ranges in Mumbai by Area

Area / SegmentPrice (₹/sq ft)
South Mumbai (Malabar Hill, Cuffe Parade)60,000 – 1,00,000
Bandra & Khar40,000 – 80,000
Juhu & Versova35,000 – 70,000
Worli & Lower Parel40,000 – 75,000
Powai30,000 – 50,000
Chembur25,000 – 40,000
Thane12,000 – 25,000
Panvel & Navi Mumbai6,000 – 15,000
Very Peripheral Areas (Padgha…)3,157 – 4,308

Average apartment prices give a sense of this costliness: approximately 1.02 crore for a 1 BHK, 2.70 crores for a 2 BHK, 4.70 crores for a 3 BHK, and 9 crores for a 4 BHK. Even “modest” single-family homes start around 50.5 lakhs for a 1 BHK and soar to over 5 crores for a 4 BHK.

For an investor or a household, the question therefore arises in relative terms: what does the same budget allow in other Indian cities?

Delhi NCR: Explosion in High-End Prices

The Delhi NCR region is the country’s second most expensive market, with an average price of 8,105 ₹/sq ft. But it is primarily its pace of increase that is striking: +49% in a year. This surge is explained by sustained demand for luxury residences, particularly in Gurgaon and the most exclusive pockets of Delhi (South Delhi, Lutyens’ Delhi).

Example:

For purchases, apartments in the city center trade on average above 16,000 ₹/sq ft, while peripheral areas remain around 9,300–9,500 ₹/sq ft. These peripheral prices remain significantly higher than those seen in Chennai outside the center, illustrating the strong geographical disparity in real estate values.

The comparison between these two capitals – political for Delhi, economic for Mumbai – illustrates well the hierarchy of prices in India: Mumbai is generally 30 to 40% more expensive than other major Tier-1 cities, including Delhi NCR.

Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad: The Tech Trio of the South

The Southern metros have built a large part of their real estate growth on tech and services. All three display intermediate prices between the peaks of Mumbai/Delhi and the more accessible level of Ahmedabad or Kolkata, but with distinct profiles.

Bengaluru, known as the “Silicon Valley of India”, averaged around 7,536 ₹/sq ft at the end of 2024, with a 12% annual increase. Chennai followed a similar trajectory at 7,173 ₹/sq ft, but with a more dynamic growth of 16%. Finally, Hyderabad was at 7,053 ₹/sq ft, but with a limited increase of 3% after several years of overheating.

Tip:

The real estate markets in Bengaluru and Hyderabad offer attractive rental yields, generally between 4% and 6%. In some well-connected sectors like Whitefield, Sarjapur Road, Gachibowli, or the Financial District, these yields can even exceed 7%, making them particularly profitable investments.

Average Rental Yields in Various Cities

CityAverage Rental Yield (approx.)
Ahmedabad4.6–6.3% depending on type
Bengaluru4–7.7% depending on neighborhood
Hyderabad4–5% on average
Chennai3.5–4.5%
Mumbai2–4% in residential
Pune3–6% depending on sector
Kolkata3.5–6.3%
Thane4–7%

This chart shows that the most expensive metros are not always the ones that offer the best yields. Mumbai, for example, combines very high prices and rental yields often below 3% for residential, while more affordable cities like Ahmedabad or Pune can approach, or even exceed, 5% in some sectors.

Pune: A Textbook Case of Price/Yield Trade-off

Pune holds a special place in this mapping. With an average price of 7,108 ₹/sq ft in Q4 2024, the city sits in the same range as Bengaluru, Chennai, or Hyderabad. But it remains overall more affordable than Mumbai and Delhi NCR, while offering a very interesting combination of growth, yield, and market depth.

In 2024, Pune recorded a record sales volume with over 52,000 homes sold, up 6% year-on-year. New launches there jumped 40%, making the city the most dynamic market in the country in terms of construction starts. This vitality translated into a 16% annual price increase, in line with Chennai and above Bengaluru.

Importantly, Pune retains pockets of high affordability, particularly in developing peripheries, while offering rental yields that can reach up to 8% in some micro-markets (Hinjewadi, for example, combines an annual appreciation of 8–12% with yields between 2.5 and 6.3%).

Pune vs Mumbai: Two Markets, Two Logics

When comparing Pune and Mumbai, the differences are striking. For similar budgets, the type of property accessible in one city or the other is not comparable.

Good to know:

For a budget of 60 lakhs to 1.5 crore, possibilities differ significantly between the two cities. In Mumbai, this budget typically allows the purchase of a 1 BHK apartment, or with effort a small 2 BHK, in intermediate neighborhoods like Kandivali, Andheri, Borivali, or certain areas of Thane. In contrast, in Pune, the same budget provides access to more spacious apartments, like 2 or 3 BHKs, in sought-after sectors such as Baner, Wakad, Hinjewadi, Viman Nagar, or Kharadi.

For the same income level, purchasing power is therefore much higher in Pune. This is one of the reasons why many households and investors consider this city a “rational alternative” to Mumbai: more space, more comfort, modern condominiums, and a rental market boosted by the presence of IT parks, university campuses, and a diversified industrial base.

Price Overview in Key Pune Neighborhoods

Market data details the precise price ranges for so-called affordable housing in a series of neighborhoods and suburbs of Pune and the Pimpri-Chinchwad (PCMC) region.

Location / AreaIndicative Price Range (1–2 BHK)
Charholi Budruk30–45 lakhs
Wagholi28–50 lakhs
Dhanori35–55 lakhs
Lohegaon25–40 lakhs
Handewadi30–45 lakhs
Undri35–55 lakhs
Tathawade35–60 lakhs
Moshi (PCMC)30–45 lakhs
Katraj–Kondhwa Road (2 BHK)30–50 lakhs
Shikrapur22–35 lakhs
Kothrud45–60 lakhs
Banerfrom about 50 lakhs
Hinjewadi40–55 lakhs (1 BHK), 55–75 lakhs (2 BHK)
Wakad45–65 lakhs
Viman Nagar55–70 lakhs (compact 1 BHK)
Kharadi48 lakhs (1 BHK) / 68 lakhs (2 BHK)
Hadapsarfrom 42 lakhs (1 BHK)
Koregaon Park60–75 lakhs (1 BHK, targeted pockets)
Magarpatta City50 lakhs (1 BHK), 65 lakhs (2 BHK)
Aundh55–70 lakhs (1 BHK)
Pimpri‑Chinchwad (PCMC)from 38 lakhs (1 BHK)
Bavdhanfrom 42 lakhs (1 BHK)
Pimple Saudagar45 lakhs (1 BHK), 65 lakhs (2 BHK)
Yerwadafrom 50 lakhs (1 BHK)
Camp (Cantonment)from 48 lakhs (1 BHK)
Talegaon Dabhade< 30 lakhs (1–2 BHK)

It is noticeable that many strategic localities – Baner, Hinjewadi, Kharadi, Hadapsar, Viman Nagar – remain accessible in the range of 40 to 75 lakhs for 1 or 2 BHKs, whereas in Mumbai, these same price levels often correspond to very small spaces in secondary neighborhoods or more distant areas.

Flagship Residential Projects in Pune

The new supply in Pune also illustrates the gap with Mumbai prices. Several projects by renowned national developers offer entry tickets well below the million rupees per square foot seen in Mumbai’s prestigious neighborhoods.

Project / LocationDeveloperTypes (BHK)Starting Price (approx.)
Rohan Anand Phase 1, SomataneRohan Builders1–2 BHK17.6 lakhs
Maitree Mega City, DhayariSwojas Enterprises1–2 BHK27 lakhs
Willows Twin Tower, HinjewadiPride Purple Group1–2 BHK23.9–45.9 lakhs
New Front 48 Central Park, HadapsarNew Front Group1–2 BHK38 lakhs
Puraniks Abitante Fiore, BavdhanPuraniks Builders1–3 BHK35 lakhs
Godrej Rivergreens, ManjariGodrej Properties1–3 BHK40 lakhs
Godrej Woodsville, Hinjewadi Phase 3Godrej Properties1–3 BHK45 lakhs
Gera Winds Of Joy, HinjewadiGera Developments2–4 BHK48 lakhs
VTP Bellissimo, HinjewadiVTP Realty1–3 BHK50 lakhs
Shapoorji Pallonji Vanaha, BavdhanShapoorji Pallonji2 BHK71.55 lakhs
Sarthak Aaradhana, Kothrud–2–3 BHK1.5–1.9 crores
VJ Palladio, Baner–2–4 BHK90 lakhs–1.75 crores
Ashiana Malhar, Hinjewadi–1–3 BHK59 lakhs–1.1 crore

These prices strongly relativize the cost of real estate in Pune compared to Tier-1 metros. An investor targeting a 2 BHK at 1.5–2 crores in Kothrud or Baner, for example, will obtain a high-end product in a deep market, whereas in Mumbai, the same budget can sometimes translate into a simple 1 BHK in a highly sought-after neighborhood.

Ahmedabad: Steady Growth at Contained Prices

At the other end of the price scale is Ahmedabad, with an average level of 4,402 ₹/sq ft at the end of 2024, roughly one-third of Mumbai and significantly lower than Pune, Bengaluru, or Chennai. Yet, the city is among the country’s best-performing markets in terms of steady appreciation and yield.

20 to 35

This is the percentage increase in real estate prices in most neighborhoods of Ahmedabad between 2020 and 2025.

Meanwhile, rental yields have improved, rising from about 2.3–2.5% in 2020 to 3–3.5% in 2025, with higher peaks in pockets like Chandkheda or Gota. Again, the comparison with Mumbai is instructive: in Ahmedabad, prices remain low, yields are strengthening, and long-term appreciation potential is fueled by major projects like GIFT City, the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor, the metro network, or Dholera airport.

Kolkata: Moderate Prices, Rising Momentum

Kolkata is often cited as one of the most affordable major cities to buy in. With an average price of 5,633 ₹/sq ft, it sits below Pune, Bengaluru, Chennai, or Hyderabad, but is in a catch-up phase. Prices there increased by about 6.9% in the fourth quarter of 2024, before accelerating to over 26% in early 2025 on certain segments.

The Kolkata Real Estate Market

A stable market with attractive investment opportunities, particularly in high-end projects and for rentals.

Stability and Growth

Market described as more stable and less volatile than Mumbai or Delhi, with a gradual rise of high-end projects in areas like New Town, Rajarhat, EM Bypass, or the posh neighborhoods of the south.

Attractive Rental Yields

For investors, Kolkata offers yields often between 3.5% and 6.3%, higher than in most residential neighborhoods of Mumbai.

Affordability

A much more accessible entry ticket than in other major Indian metros, for interesting yields.

Sales, Launches, and Unsold Inventory: Who is Truly Dynamic?

Prices alone are not enough to summarize the reality of a market. The volumes of sales, the pace of new launches, and the level of unsold inventory provide another measure of the health and liquidity of cities.

350612

This is the number of residential transactions recorded in 2024 across the eight major Indian markets, the highest level in twelve years.

On the launch side, the trend is also positive: 372,936 new units were launched in 2024, an eleven-year record. Mumbai accounts for about a quarter of these launches, while Pune stood out with a 40% increase in its new supply, the highest in the country. In contrast, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Delhi NCR recorded a decline in new projects.

Unsold Inventory by City – 2nd Half 2024

Overview of unsold housing volumes and the estimated time to sell them in major Indian real estate markets.

Mumbai

165,678 unsold homes. Estimated sell-out time: 7.5 quarters.

Delhi NCR

106,652 unsold homes. Estimated sell-out time: 5.9 quarters (average).

Bengaluru

54,131 unsold homes. Estimated sell-out time: 3.8 quarters.

Hyderabad

52,544 unsold homes. Estimated sell-out time: 5.9 quarters (average).

Pune

46,416 unsold homes. Estimated sell-out time: 3.6 quarters.

Ahmedabad

32,942 unsold homes. Estimated sell-out time: 7.7 quarters.

For an investor, these indicators are key: a market where prices are rising but where inventory accumulates too quickly can quickly tip into an oversupply situation. Currently, cities like Pune or Bengaluru appear fairly well-balanced: price growth, high volumes, rapid absorption.

Buy or Rent: The City-by-City Trade-off

Beyond the purchase price, one must factor in the rental dimension. The national average gross yield has risen from about 2–3% a few years ago to nearly 5% today, with peaks expected between 5% and 5.5% in 2025. But here too, the gaps between cities are significant.

Mumbai embodies the paradox of a market where rents are the highest in the country, but where purchase prices are even higher. The average rent per square foot there is more than twice the national average (nearly 96 ₹/sq ft for furnished, versus about 42 ₹ nationwide). Yet, the gross yield often remains confined between 2% and 3% for many residential investments, because sales prices are disproportionate.

Good to know:

Unlike major metros, cities like Ahmedabad, Pune, Thane, Hyderabad, or some Tier-2 destinations (Surat, Indore, Coimbatore, Kochi) often offer rental yields between 4.5% and 6%, or even more on very targeted products. These markets, where the price per sq ft remains reasonable and rents are supported, retain interest for rental investment.

The buy-rent equation also plays on the overall cost of living. For example, comparing Delhi and Chennai shows that rents are on average higher in the capital than in the major Tamil Nadu metro, while the cost of living excluding rent is often more moderate in Chennai. For a household debating the opportunity to buy or rent, this localized data can tip the decision.

Public Policies and Support for Home Ownership

Faced with rising prices, the Indian government has deployed a whole arsenal of measures to support home ownership, particularly in the affordable segment. The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana program grants subsidies of up to 2.67 lakh rupees on home loans for first-time buyers. Some states, like Maharashtra, have occasionally lowered stamp duty to make buying more accessible.

Good to know:

The 2024 budget reintroduced the ‘Housing for All’ scheme, created a second SWAMIH fund for stalled projects, increased the TDS threshold on rental income, and established a 1 lakh crore fund to encourage municipal bond issuance. These measures aim to improve the construction and financing environment.

Simultaneously, regulatory oversight has strengthened with the generalization of the RERA law, which imposes more transparency on developers, the introduction of frameworks for small and medium REITs, and the increasing digitization of land records and transaction procedures. All these elements reduce legal risk and reassure buyers and investors alike, including non-residents.

How to Compare Cities Based on Your Buyer Profile?

For an investor or a household, comparing Indian cities is not just about lining up price per sq ft. Several dimensions must be weighed against each other.

First, the absolute price level. Mumbai and Delhi NCR clearly fall into the “very expensive” category, including in their peripheries. Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Pune, and Kolkata constitute an intermediate group, with strong internal disparities. Ahmedabad stands out as a major metro still very affordable.

Second, price momentum. Delhi NCR has experienced an explosion in values, at the risk of raising a question of medium-term sustainability. Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, and Ahmedabad are on trajectories of double-digit but more regular increases. Hyderabad is in a consolidation phase after past strong gains.

Rental yield is a third criterion. Mumbai, in residential, typically caters to highly capitalized investors who bet more on long-term capital appreciation than on rental cash flow. At the opposite end, Ahmedabad, Pune, certain parts of Hyderabad, or secondary markets promise more substantial yields, at the cost of lower international notoriety.

Finally, market depth, quality of infrastructure, and the economic fabric matter enormously. Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, or Pune offer liquidity and depth that some Tier-2 cities do not yet have, but the latter compensate with lower entry tickets and ambitious urban planning.

Towards a Rebalancing in Favor of “Intermediate” Cities?

Several structural trends argue for the rise of markets situated between the very large metros and smaller towns: Pune, Ahmedabad, Kolkata, Hyderabad, but also Tier‑2 cities like Indore, Coimbatore, Surat, Kochi, or Lucknow.

Good to know:

Remote work is pushing some professionals towards more affordable, well-connected metros. Major infrastructure projects are improving territorial accessibility. Finally, an upper-middle class, more attentive to quality of life and services, is diversifying its residential choices.

In this context, cities like Pune or Ahmedabad benefit from a unique positioning: still affordable prices, diversified economy, rapid improvement in transport and amenities, strong presence of IT, higher education, and industries, and a more readable regulatory framework thanks to RERA.

Conclusion: A Multi-Speed Indian Real Estate Market

The comparison of real estate prices between cities in India shows a multi-speed country. On one hand, metros like Mumbai and Delhi NCR, symbols of economic power, display price levels that rival some major global capitals, at the cost of limited affordability for the majority of households. On the other, cities on the rise like Pune, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, or Kolkata offer a more favorable trade-off between cost, growth potential, and yield.

Tip:

For an end-user buyer, the choice of city determines the size of the home, the quality of the neighborhood, commute time, and borrowing capacity. For an investor, it’s about trading off between mature but expensive markets and younger, often cheaper markets, where yields and capital appreciation potential can be higher.

In any case, the underlying trend is clear: real estate remains one of the main levers of wealth creation in India. The key now is not only to buy, but to choose the right city, at the right time, and in the right segment, integrating both the current price, future momentum, and the risk profile specific to each urban market.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube