UK Rental Yields: What’s the Potential for a Flat in London or Manchester in 2026?

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

The UK rental market is experiencing a paradoxical period. On one hand, higher interest rates, tougher taxation, and mandatory digital reporting are making life harder for landlords. On the other, the shortage of rental properties and rising rents have pushed gross yields back up to levels not seen in years. Against this backdrop, two cities crystallize the questions of French-speaking investors: London and Manchester. In 2026, how much can an apartment in these two metropolises really earn, once you get past the sales pitches and misleading national averages?

Good to know:

To evaluate a rental investment, you need to analyze the figures, neighborhoods, property types, but also taxation and cost of living. Profitability never comes down to a single percentage.

Understanding Rental Yield in the UK

Before comparing London and Manchester, it is useful to recall how rental yield is calculated in British statistics. The method used by leading portals such as RentalYield.uk, Zoopla, or real estate advisory firms is fairly consistent.

Gross yield is calculated by dividing annual rent by the property price, then multiplying by 100. Official databases generally use sale prices from HM Land Registry and average rents provided by the VOA or the Office for National Statistics (ONS).

1.5 to 3

Percentage-point gap between gross yield and net yield in the UK, especially in large cities.

This difference between gross and net is crucial to understanding why markets that look “appealing” on paper sometimes end up, once taxes and costs are accounted for, generating a return closer to that of a long-term bond than a risky investment.

London: Global Capital, Modest Yield

Data from RentalYield.uk, which combines average prices from HM Land Registry and rents from the VOA, indicates that in 2026 the average gross residential yield in London is around 3.5%. England as a whole sits at 3.6%. In other words, the capital is very slightly below the national average, despite having some of the highest rents in the country.

The gap comes from property values, which are largely disconnected from rents in central neighborhoods. In the City, for example, the average gross yield is around 2.2%, with a median price exceeding £1.05 million and rent of about £2,159 per month. In Kensington and Chelsea, gross yields remain around 2.8% to 3%, despite high rents, because prices often exceed £1.1 million to £1.5 million.

A Two-Speed Market

London is in reality a fragmented market, where averages hide more than they reveal. Published gross yields for the 33 boroughs and 271 postal districts range from nearly 0% to more than 7%. In the most sought-after neighborhoods of Prime Central London (Mayfair, Knightsbridge, Chelsea, Kensington), typical residential yields are between 2.5% and 4%, well below the cost of borrowing for a leveraged investor. Conversely, certain pockets of east and southeast London approach or exceed 6% to 7% gross yield, placing them among the highest-yielding markets in southern England.

7.2

The highest average gross yield in London, observed in the district of Barking (IG11), with an average price of about £308,000 and weekly rent close to £430.

This dispersion is also seen at the level of entire boroughs. Greenwich around 4.4% gross yield, Barking & Dagenham at 4.3%, Newham and Bexley around 4.2%, while Westminster or Camden stagnate at 3% or less. For an investor, the message is clear: in London, location and entry price matter more than in almost any other British city.

How Much Do Studios and Apartments Really Earn in London?

Detailed figures from several neighborhoods illustrate this large gap between “seller” gross yield and net yield that can actually be collected.

In micro-markets such as Battersea / Nine Elms, Camden Town, Greenwich, Hackney, Hammersmith, Islington, Finsbury Park, Bethnal Green, Ealing, Paddington, or Wembley, analysis of prices and rents shows gross yields often between 4.8% and 6.5% depending on unit size, but net yields that shrink to between 3% and 4.7% after costs and management.

A simplified table for a few submarkets illustrates these orders of magnitude.

NeighborhoodTypeAverage Price (£)Monthly Rent (£)Gross YieldNet Yield
WembleyStudio295,0001,6006.5%5.1%
Wembley1-bedroom410,0002,0506.0%4.6%
GreenwichStudio330,0001,7006.2%4.7%
HackneyStudio380,0001,9506.2%4.6%
Bethnal GreenStudio330,0001,8006.5%5.0%
Camden TownStudio420,0002,0505.9%4.2%
Battersea / Nine ElmsStudio450,0002,1005.6%3.8%
KensingtonStudio650,0002,6004.8%2.8%

We can see that the best price/rent combinations for a yield-focused investor are not in Knightsbridge or Marylebone, but in more “ordinary” yet very well-connected areas such as Wembley, Woolwich, Stratford, Bethnal Green, Finsbury Park, or Ealing. In some of these areas, studios or small apartments reach around 6% to 6.5% gross yield, with net yields sometimes above 5% on the smallest units.

Example:

A £950,000 investment in Kensington for a one-bedroom rented for about £3,400 per month produces barely 4.3% gross yield, and about 2.3% net after deducting management fees, service charges, insurance, and maintenance, prioritizing capital preservation and prestige over cash flow.

Rent Levels and Rental Market Tightness

Average private rents in London are now flirting with record highs. The ONS measures average private rent at around £2,294 per month in May 2026. Another indicator places average private rent at £2,268 in December 2025, the highest in England. For a studio, rents in 2026 are around £1,650 per month, while a one-bedroom apartment is around £2,150 and a two-room apartment is £2,750. In highly sought-after central locations, two-bedroom units easily exceed £4,000 per month.

Please note:

Demand remains extremely strong, with 5.6 applicants per available property and nearly 25% fewer rental properties than before the pandemic. Rents in London are expected to grow by 3% to 4% per year, but only 2% in the center due to affordability ceilings.

This rental market tightness is the main argument in favor of rental investment in the capital: a low vacancy rate, exceptional market depth, lower risk of rent arrears in high-income areas, and a high probability of rent growth over the medium term.

Long-Term Yield vs. Short-Term Rentals

Another way to improve gross yield is to operate a property as a short-term rental. Analyses carried out in early 2026 for London indicate gross yields of 6% to 8% on well-managed short-term rentals, versus 5% to 5.8% for traditional rentals in the same areas. The average nightly rate is between £150 and £190 for an entire property, with median annual revenue of around £42,000 to £50,000 for “unrestricted” listings (excluding regulatory caps or day limits).

However, this gross yield differential comes at the cost of more management, higher cleaning costs, more pronounced seasonality, and growing regulatory risk around Airbnb-type platforms. In practice, many investors now compare these gross yields with the more stable ones from long-term rentals before deciding based on their tolerance for operational risk.

Manchester: The Capital of “Balanced” Rental Yield

Nearly 300 kilometers to the north, Manchester presents a completely different picture. Here, the argument is not land scarcity in the London sense, but the combination of sustained rents and acquisition prices that are still affordable for a major European metropolis.

Estimates converge around an average gross yield of between 6% and 6.6% at the city level, depending on the source. A calculation based on average rent of about £1,330 per month and an average price close to £250,000 gives a gross yield of about 6.4%. Other approaches, with slightly lower average rent and a lower average price, confirm the same order of magnitude.

Even the most conservative studies, using Land Registry prices and VOA rents across 37 postal sectors, arrive at a gross yield of about 4.5%, already nearly one point higher than the English average (3.6%). The most profitable postcodes exceed 7% gross yield, with some neighborhoods reaching—or approaching—8% on certain property types, especially those aimed at students or young professionals.

A Much Lower Cost of Living Than London

One of Manchester’s major advantages, often underestimated by foreign investors, is the cost-of-living differential with the capital. According to calculations based on the ONS and various cost-of-living comparators, the city is overall 30% to 40% cheaper than London when all routine expenses are included, and about 50% cheaper on housing alone.

11,000

This is the annual savings in pounds sterling that a renter can achieve by choosing Manchester over London for a one-bedroom apartment.

For the investor, this affordability differential supports both rental demand (households that can more easily keep up with their rent budget) and future rent growth, because Manchester starts from a much lower level than London while showing solid economic momentum.

Yields by Property Type: Direct London / Manchester Comparison

An average comparison table of yields by unit size, compiled from average prices and rents, gives a telling snapshot of the yield hierarchy between the two cities.

CityTypeAverage Price (£)Monthly Rent (£)Gross YieldNet Yield
London1-bedroom425,0001,8505.2%3.1%
London2-bedroom625,0002,6005.0%2.9%
London3-bedroom850,0003,3004.7%3.2%
Manchester1-bedroom165,0009506.9%4.8%
Manchester2-bedroom240,0001,2506.3%4.2%
Manchester3-bedroom330,0001,5505.6%4.1%

We immediately see that, for an entry ticket divided by two to three, Manchester offers gross yields 1 to 1.5 points higher than London on comparable property types, and net yields generally in the 4% to 5% range. It is this net yield differential that increasingly attracts investors seeking cash flow rather than prestige.

Manchester’s High-Yield Neighborhoods

The Manchester market is also not homogeneous. Yields fluctuate significantly depending on the postal district and property type.

Neighborhoods dominated by the student population, such as Fallowfield and Rusholme (M14), show some of the highest yields in the city. Aggregate calculations show gross yields around 7.9% to slightly more than 8% in these areas, especially on 3- or 4-bedroom shared houses. A detailed example cites a four-bedroom student house in Fallowfield at around £340,000, rented for £2,200 per month, or nearly 7.8% gross yield and 6.8% net after costs.

Tip:

In Hulme (M15), two- or three-bedroom apartments offer gross yields of 7.4% to 7.8%. In regeneration areas such as M40 (Miles Platting/Newton Heath) and M18 (Abbey Hey/Gorton), prices are 30% to 35% below the city center with similar rents, bringing yields to between 7.4% and nearly 8%.

City-center districts (M1, M2, M3, M4), meanwhile, offer more moderate yields, but still higher than those of most large cities in the south of the country. According to studies and calculation methods, M1 is between 4.5% and 6.5% gross yield, M3 and M4 around 5.5% to 6.6%. Ancoats and the Northern Quarter (M4) thus combine yields of about 5.5% to 6.5% with strong capital appreciation potential, supported by large-scale regeneration (around 1,500 new homes and £40 million invested in public space).

Yields by Housing Type

Aggregate data for Manchester make it possible to distinguish performance by property type.

For apartments, most sources converge on an average gross yield of around 6% to 6.7%, with well-located studios capable of reaching 7.5% to 8.4% on certain new-build schemes in M1 and M4. A typical simulation mentions off-plan studios at £190,000 rented for £1,100 to £1,200 per month, or 7.5% to 8.4% gross yield, which turns into 5.5% to 6% net yield after accounting for £2,000 to £4,500 in annual costs and 10% to 15% management fees.

5.5 to 7

The gross yield on one-bedroom apartments in the city center, which trade between £190,000 and £300,000 for rents of £1,100 to £1,450.

For family houses (terraced and semi-detached), the typical gross yield is in the 5.3% to 6.1% range. HMOs—shared housing—go higher, between 8% and 9%. Dedicated student housing (PBSA) shows a theoretical net yield of around 5% to 7%, with very high occupancy rates (often 97% to 98%) and annual rent growth of 4% to 6%.

Overall, for an investor willing to work in student or shared-housing micro-markets, Manchester offers gross yields of 7% to 9%, which, even after deducting costs, often leaves 5% to 6% net.

Rental Demand and Rent Dynamics

On rents, Manchester is far behind the capital in absolute terms, but the momentum is robust. The ONS reports an average private rent of around £1,352 per month for May 2026, up about 3.2% year over year. Some five-year series show cumulative increases of close to 45% in city-center apartment rents, growth well above average inflation over the period.

Medium-term projections, whether from JLL, Savills, or other analysts, still anticipate annual rent growth of around 4% to 5% in Manchester, supported by a massive student demographic (more than 100,000 students), a rapidly expanding young professional population, and an economic fabric diversifying quickly (tech, media, financial services, healthcare).

The short-term rental market, by contrast, appears overall less lucrative than in London. A summary of average revenues after accounting for occupancy rates shows that a typical furnished short-term rental would bring in only about £10,000 to £11,000 net per year in Manchester, versus about £16,000 for a long-term rental under the same conditions. Here, the long term clearly wins the effective yield battle.

London vs. Manchester: Yield, Entry Cost, and Investor Profile

The detailed data make it possible to outline typical profiles for each market.

London, despite modest average gross yields (3.5% across all neighborhoods), offers more attractive yield pockets in certain boroughs in the east and southeast, where one can target 5.5% to 7.2% gross on well-chosen apartments, and around 6% to 8% on well-run HMOs. The trade-off is a very high average price: medians exceed £500,000 across the city, with more than £1 million in central neighborhoods.

9

The maximum gross yield offered on shared houses or student properties in Manchester’s most dynamic neighborhoods reaches 9%.

The comparison between the two cities can be summarized in a summary table.

CriterionLondonManchester
Average gross yield (residential)≈ 3.5% (all areas)≈ 6–6.6%
Typical “budget” gross yield5–5.8% on apartments in zones 3–56–7.5% on well-located apartments
High-end gross yield6–7.2% in Barking, East Ham, etc.7–9% in M14, M15, M18, M40 (HMOs, etc.)
Typical net yield2–3.5% (2–3% in the center, 3.5–4.5% in the periphery)3.8–5.2% depending on management and costs
Average 1-bedroom rent (ONS 2026)≈ £2,253/month≈ £1,330/month
Average 1-bedroom price (example)≈ £425,000≈ £165,000
Overall cost of living30–60% higher than Manchester30–40% lower than London
Dominant strategyCapital growth, prestige, liquidityCash flow, balanced growth

This contrast explains why many investors who are primarily seeking current or future rental income favor Manchester and, more broadly, northern England, while very wealthy fortunes continue to concentrate in London for reasons of safety, status, and market depth.

Taxation, Costs, and Net Yields: The Section 24 Effect

Whichever city is chosen, one essential point erodes advertised yields: UK taxation of property income and, in particular, the famous Section 24, which since 2020 has limited the deductibility of mortgage interest for individual landlords.

Before the reform, a landlord subject to 40% income tax could fully deduct mortgage interest from rental income, then pay 40% on the balance. Now, interest is no longer deductible upfront; the landlord pays tax on profit calculated before interest, then receives only a basic-rate (20%) tax credit on the interest amount.

1,600

This is the annual gap in pounds sterling between the reduced tax credit and the previous tax saving, which directly reduces the net profitability of the investment.

For an investor with a modest yield in London, where gross yields are already sometimes around 3% to 4%, the combination of mortgage interest, operating costs (management at 8% to 12% of rents, maintenance, service charges, insurance), vacancy periods (often estimated at 2 to 4 weeks per year), and taxation can turn a “decent” gross yield into a net yield close to zero, or even negative, if cash flow after loan repayment is included.

Good to know:

In the Manchester market, gross yields start higher (6% to 7% on many properties), which leaves a margin despite the tax shock. Studies indicate realistic net yields of between 4% and 5% for well-bought and well-managed apartments, taking Section 24 and comparable operating costs into account.

Moreover, from April 2027, a further tightening is planned: property income will be subject to tax rates 2 points higher than standard income tax rates (22% instead of 20% for the basic rate, 42% instead of 40% for the higher rate, 47% instead of 45% for the additional rate). In other words, taxation will penalize the net yield of individual landlords even more, hence the importance of starting with a gross yield high enough to absorb these increases.

Cost of Living, Wages, and Rent Affordability

The other dimension often forgotten in profitability calculations is renters’ ability to keep up with rent increases. On this point, the London / Manchester comparison is instructive.

Several budget analyses show that with the same gross salary, a Manchester resident keeps significantly more disposable income after paying rent and routine expenses. A typical example mentions a salary of £40,000: at that level, a renter in London ends up, after average costs, with a negative monthly balance of about £280, whereas in Manchester the same person would generate a monthly surplus of more than £600.

11,000

Over a year, the purchasing-power gap between Manchester and the south can exceed £11,000, entirely attributable to the difference in housing costs, with other items also lower in the north but to a lesser extent.

In London, by contrast, the proportion of income devoted to rent is already very high for middle-income households, which limits upside potential over time, especially in the center. Firms such as Savills or JLL therefore forecast London rent growth slightly above the national average, but with a notable slowdown in the city core.

For an investor, this means that future rental yield depends at least as much on the trajectory of household incomes as on simple “tightness” in housing supply.

Medium-Term Outlook: Capital, Rents, and Yield Dispersion

Even though this report focuses on rental yield, it would be reductive not to briefly mention price dynamics.

Five-year projections suggest that Manchester should record price growth above the national average, with forecasts pointing to growth of around 19% to nearly 20% between 2024 and 2028, or even more for the Northwest region as a whole. In London, forecasts are more mixed, with some scenarios even pointing to a price decline of around 5.5% in 2026 before a possible recovery.

Good to know:

In London, average gross yield is no longer enough as an indicator. The more affordable eastern peripheral areas should retain attractive yields thanks to a shift in favor of income rather than prestige. By contrast, the center remains a wealth-preservation market: low percentage yields, but lasting appeal for international capital and strong resilience of perceived value.

In Manchester, yield dispersion between student neighborhoods, regeneration areas, and the upscale city center should also widen. Areas such as Fallowfield, Hulme, M18, or M40 will probably continue to offer high gross yields, but with greater exposure to regulatory risks on HMOs, property wear and tear, and competition from a significant pipeline of build-to-rent schemes.

Conclusion: How Much Can an Apartment Earn in London or Manchester in 2026?

By combining all this data, we can sketch a fairly solid numerical portrait of what an investor can reasonably expect in 2026.

7

In London’s most profitable neighborhoods, gross yield can reach up to 7% for a standard apartment.

In Manchester, a well-chosen one- or two-bedroom apartment in the center or adjacent neighborhoods generally offers 6% to 7% gross yield in 2026, with net yield often between 4% and 5% after all costs. In high-demand student or shared-housing areas such as M14, M15, M18, or M40, gross yields of 7.5% to 8.5% are achievable, making 5.5% to 6% net possible, provided there is good management and compliance with HMO standards.

Tip:

London, especially in the center, serves as a global wealth-storage hub with a low headline yield but unmatched liquidity, reputation, and market depth. Manchester, by contrast, acts as a rental income engine thanks to one of the most attractive price/rent ratios for a major metropolis, a massive student presence, and a fast-growing economy.

In 2026, an investor primarily seeking cash flow and solid net profitability will therefore often be better off turning to Manchester and, more broadly, the Northwest of England. Anyone who prioritizes prestige, perceived safety, and the ability to rent or resell in an ultra-deep international market will continue to look at London, but with the clear understanding that “rental yield” in the strict sense will be only a modest component of the total performance of their investment.

A wealth management project or a question? Contact us now to speak with a wealth management expert.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube