Investing in Turks and Caicos Real Estate: A Guide to the Ultra-Premium Market

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

The Turks and Caicos Islands archipelago has established itself in just a few years as one of the most dynamic real estate markets in the Caribbean. Driven by high-end tourism, virtually non-existent taxation, and a structural shortage of quality properties, the destination attracts both the ultra-wealthy and affluent savers seeking rental yield and a US-dollar asset haven.

Good to know:

Investing in the Turks and Caicos Islands requires a solid understanding of a very expensive, luxury-oriented real estate market. Construction costs are high, and the regulations, while favorable to foreigners, remain technical and specific.

This article provides a detailed dive into this market: prices, yields, taxation, financing, residency programs, new hotel projects, risks… with recent numerical data to inform your decisions.

Contents hide

A niche, but overheated real estate market

Real estate in the Turks and Caicos Islands has experienced spectacular growth over the past two decades, with a clear acceleration since the COVID‑19 pandemic. In 2024, the total volume of real estate sales reached $693.5 million, a record, while the start of 2025 was already forecast as “very strong” by local players.

Several characteristics define the market’s tone.

The first is the price level. An analysis of 914 listings in 2025 shows that a two-bedroom home, across all islands, has a median price of $995,000, with a median price per square meter of approximately $7,800 ($724 per square foot). Villas and condos affordable on local salaries have become rare, with almost all transactions involving luxury second homes and vacation properties.

80

Over 80% of real estate buyers in the Turks and Caicos Islands are foreigners, primarily from North America.

Finally, the archipelago operates as a highly concentrated market. Providenciales accounts for the bulk of transactions, new projects, and short-term rental demand. The other islands offer more affordable opportunities, but they are also less liquid and less structured.

Demand driven by high-end tourism

The main engine remains luxury tourism. The archipelago welcomed approximately 1.5 million visitors in 2023, and nearly half of the GDP comes from the hotel and restaurant sector. Five-star hotels, managed villas, and high-end seasonal rentals dominate the accommodation supply.

1000000

Number of cruise passengers who visited Grand Turk in 2018, an increase of approximately 23% year-over-year.

In the short-term rental segment, the numbers are telling: over 1,400 active listings on platforms like Airbnb and Vrbo, an average annual revenue of around $97,000, a median occupancy rate of 63% (approximately 230 nights rented per year), and an average nightly rate around $433. The market ranks in the top 3% of the Caribbean in terms of revenue and daily rates, clearly illustrating its ultra-premium positioning.

How much does real estate cost in the Turks and Caicos Islands?

2025 data provides a precise map of prices, with a marked contrast between oceanfront land and inland lots, as well as between Providenciales and the other islands.

Land: the abyssal gap between inland and oceanfront

Land prices are generally expressed per acre. The following medians provide a general idea.

Median prices for non-oceanfront land (per acre)

Island / AggregateMedian ($/acre)Interquartile Range (IQR)
All Islands448,113183,065 – 697,368
Providenciales584,000449,000 – 996,000
Grand Turk141,000107,000 – 190,000
North Caicos169,00085,000 – 396,000
Middle Caicos159,000111,000 – 193,000
South Caicos327,000320,000 – 504,000

Median prices for oceanfront land (per acre)

Island / AggregateMedian ($/acre)Interquartile Range (IQR)
All Islands833,000490,000 – 3,019,000
Providenciales3,048,0001,157,000 – 4,966,000
Grand Turk325,000163,000 – 496,000
North Caicos769,000617,000 – 960,000
Middle Caicos196,000152,000 – 218,000
South Caicos366,000204,000 – 731,000

Providenciales stands out clearly: an acre of oceanfront land at Grace Bay or Long Bay trades for around $3 million on median, with the high end of the range easily exceeding $4 to $5 million. Conversely, Middle Caicos remains very affordable on paper for coastal land, but at the cost of near-total absence of infrastructure and an embryonic rental market.

Homes: Providenciales, the showcase and benchmark

On Providenciales, house and condo prices perfectly illustrate the gap between an oceanfront property and one set back from the water.

Median home prices in Providenciales (2025)

Property TypeSituationBedroomsMedian Price ($)IQR ($)
HouseNon-waterfront2783,000626,000 – 1,124,000
CondoNon-waterfront2795,000770,000 – 1,225,000
HouseWaterfront22,388,0002,219,000 – 3,021,000
CondoWaterfront22,400,0002,200,000 – 2,913,000
HouseNon-waterfront31,575,000653,000 – 2,150,000
CondoNon-waterfront31,132,0001,077,000 – 3,800,000
HouseWaterfront32,875,0001,875,000 – 3,740,000
CondoWaterfront33,875,0003,399,750 – 4,362,250

At Grace Bay, a simple studio reference starts around $300,000 in some residences, but the most exclusive penthouses exceed $10 million. In the Leeward area, canal-front villas are typically priced between $1.5 and $5 million.

Good to know:

The median price for a two-bedroom house across the archipelago is $995,000. However, for a property not situated on the waterfront (non-waterfront), this median price drops to $607,000. This reveals a market divided between a highly publicized ultra-luxury segment and a non-coastal segment, which remains accessible to a classic wealth-preservation clientele, though still high-end.

Price increases fueled by scarcity and foreign demand

Historical data shows a continuous progression. In 2018, condos appreciated 6.75% year-over-year, single-family homes 6.24%, and land 2.12%. Since 2020, Sotheby’s estimates the average house price has climbed about 75%. On Providenciales, average prices were already 18% higher in 2022 than in 2020.

Several factors explain this inflation:

– a population that has nearly doubled since 2011;

– a post‑COVID tourism boom;

– an influx of foreign capital and speculators;

– low interest rates during the pandemic, which facilitated borrowing for North American buyers;

– a structural shortage of properties, reinforced by the high-end construction boom occupying all local contractors.

Entry-level properties, which are scarce, are also pulled upward by very strong demand, including local demand, further squeezing affordability for residents.

Rental yield: an ultra-lucrative but demanding Airbnb market

One of the major advantages of the Turks and Caicos Islands for an investor is the potential for rental income, particularly in short-term rentals.

Across the entire archipelago, aggregated data indicates an average monthly revenue of about $8,110, or nearly $97,000 over twelve months, for a median occupancy rate of 63%. The market operates with strong seasonality: November to May is the high season, peaking in February, while the June‑November period is quieter, partly due to tropical storm risks.

Focus on the main short-term rental sub-markets

AirROI and other data platforms like AirDNA or Airbtics allow for comparison between different areas.

Monthly rental performance by sector (excerpts)

Sector / IslandProperties (no.)Avg. Monthly Revenue ($)Avg. Nightly Rate ($)Occupancy Rate (%)
Providenciales4219,490.75940.2544.54
Grace Bay (Provo)1767,402.18662.1850.60
Long Bay Hills (Provo)1417,373.27828.3142.61
Leeward Settlement1058,071.241,095.0840.23
The Bight Settlement788,241.07758.0946.62
Turtle Cove334,581.79503.9451.98
Cockburn Town (Grand Turk)682,685.72321.0733.89

These figures describe a market where daily rates are very high – often between $600 and over $1,000 per night in Providenciales’ most sought-after neighborhoods – but where average occupancy hovers around 40 to 50%. The best properties (top 10%) far exceed these values: in some sub-markets, they achieve over $24,000 in monthly revenue and over $1,500 per night in high season.

100

Providenciales received the top score of 100/100 (A+) in the ultra-premium market segment according to AirDNA.

– an annual occupancy rate of 67% across over 1,400 active listings;

– an average booking lead time of 103 days;

– annual revenue growth for 97% of tracked properties.

Gross yields and price-to-rent ratios

According to various cost-of-living data sources, monthly rents for long-term leases remain high: a one-bedroom apartment in an urban center rents for between $1,200 and $1,800, a three-bedroom for between $3,500 and $4,000. Outside the center, a one-bedroom ranges from $800 to $1,600, a three-bedroom from $2,500 to $4,000.

Example:

By combining a property’s purchase price with the rental levels in the area, some calculations yield a rental yield estimate. For example, for an apartment bought for €200,000 and rented for €800 per month (or €9,600 annually), the gross yield rate is 4.8%.

– a price-to-rent ratio (outside center) of approximately 6.6;

– a theoretical gross yield of over 15% for some long-term rental locations.

In practice, investors primarily focus on short-term rentals, where expected yields often range between 6% and 12% depending on the property’s size, location, whether professional management is used, and the owner’s personal usage. Some estimates mention profitability of around 10% at 95% occupancy, but management fees, expenses, and indirect taxation (the 12% tourism tax) mechanically reduce this figure.

Taxation: a tax haven… almost

One of the sledgehammer arguments for the Turks and Caicos Islands is their tax environment.

There is no:

– income tax, including rental income;

– corporate tax;

– real estate capital gains tax;

– inheritance or gift tax;

– annual property tax;

– general VAT.

In practice, taxation relies on stamp duties, sectoral taxes, and customs duties. For real estate, the main item is the stamp duty.

Stamp duty on purchase

Stamp duty is a one-time levy payable at the time of property transfer. It is calculated on the higher value between the declared sale price and the estimated market value.

Attention:

Tax rates differ based on the island of location and the property’s price bracket. For the most sought-after islands like Providenciales, Parrot Cay, Pine Cay, Ambergris Cay, Dellis Cay, and West Caicos, a specific rate schedule is generally applied.

Property Value (Providenciales, etc.)Stamp Duty Rate
< $25,0000%
$25,000 – $250,0006.5%
$250,000 – $500,0008%
> $500,00010%

On the other islands (Grand Turk, North, Middle, South Caicos, Salt Cay), the tax pressure is a bit lower:

Property Value (other islands)Stamp Duty Rate
< $25,0000%
$25,000 – $100,0005%
> $100,0006.5%

In practice, for a one-million-dollar property on Providenciales, you should budget $100,000 for stamp duty. It’s a significant upfront cost but must be weighed against the total absence of an annual property tax. An owner of a one-million-dollar villa in a country with a 1 to 2% property tax would potentially save $10,000 to $20,000 per year.

Tip:

Stamp duty is calculated on the net real estate value excluding furnishings. Furniture and equipment (chattels) are excluded from the calculation base, on the express condition that they are clearly and distinctly itemized in the sales contract.

Tourism tax and other levies

Short-term rentals must pay a 12% accommodation tax on the rental amount. In parallel, there is no general VAT or sales tax, but almost all imported goods are subject to high customs duties (approximately 30% + 5% processing fee), with lower rates for construction materials (10% + 5%) and zero for most food items (but with a 5% processing fee).

For resident employees, mandatory contributions must be added:

– social security contribution (National Insurance, NI);

– national health insurance contribution (NHIP).

These contributions are shared between employer and employee, and remain independent of the real estate investment itself.

Hidden costs: construction, maintenance, and charges

While direct taxation is very light, the cost of construction and operating a property in the Turks and Caicos Islands is, itself, very high.

Construction: one of the most expensive markets in the Caribbean

Nearly all construction materials are imported. Studies regularly compare costs to those in the US mainland: materials can cost 50% more than in the US, with some items nearly doubling in price. Labor is scarce and expensive, with the construction sector saturated by major hotel and residential projects.

According to BCQS International, the archipelago was in 2018 the second most expensive place to build in the Caribbean, just behind the Bahamas. Per-square-foot costs at that time already gave the measure:

– high-end residential: $280 to $460 / square foot;

– mid-range residential: $160 to $260 / square foot;

– modest residential: $120 to $200 / square foot;

– five-star hotels/condos: $330 to $550 / square foot.

550

Average construction cost for a custom villa, in dollars per square foot, excluding land price.

Ownership and operating costs

For an investor, it’s not enough to finance the purchase. One must also absorb significant annual charges.

The main cost categories are as follows:

Annual costs to anticipate in the Turks and Caicos

An overview of the main recurring expenses for an owner, based on a property valued around one million dollars.

Insurance

Due to hurricane risk, premiums often represent 1 to 2% of the property’s value per year. For a one-million-dollar villa, this implies $10,000 to $20,000 USD annually.

Electricity

Rates are high, with billing by tiers and a fuel surcharge. A house of this value can generate a bill of $500 to $800 per month, or more with air conditioning and a pool.

Water

A scarce resource, the archipelago relies on desalination. A fee of about $3 per 100 gallons applies. A family can spend about $500 per month.

Telecommunications

Internet and TV for a full package typically range between $200 and $300 per month.

Homeowners Association (HOA) Fees

Highly variable: from a few hundred to several thousand dollars per month/year. For a condo in a luxury resort, often budget between $7,500 and $15,000 USD per year.

Maintenance

Gardening, pool, cleaning, repairs, fighting corrosion and mold… On a large villa, these costs can reach tens of thousands of dollars per year.

In addition to these:

– the annual landholding licence fee for non-residents, around $300;

– the 12% accommodation tax on short-term rental income;

– potential management fees, often between 25 and 35% of gross revenue for full rental management, although some operators advertise commissions around 20%.

Financing: a market where cash is king

Obtaining local financing in the Turks and Caicos Islands is considered difficult, especially for non-residents. The banks present (notably RBC, Scotiabank, CIBC FirstCaribbean) offer mortgages, but with conservative ratios and heavy documentation requirements.

The most common features are:

– down payments required of about 50% for a standard real estate purchase;

– interest rates indexed to US rates, typically between 4.5% and 6.5% for secured loans;

– lengthy procedures, with requirements for income verification, tax returns, etc.

Faced with these constraints, many buyers turn to private financing, often via North American investors seeking yield. These private loans:

Good to know:

These loans focus on the pledged property’s value and the borrower’s down payment, rather than on their declared income. They typically operate with a maximum loan-to-value ratio of 50%, requiring a personal investment of at least 50%. Their setup is often quick, with few formal conditions.

The rates, however, are higher, starting from 8% and more for some development projects. For development operations (resorts, luxury villas, marinas), structured financing can cover up to 75% of the project’s value, but with thorough due diligence, projections to provide, and a debt ticket often exceeding a million dollars.

In summary, the Turks and Caicos Islands remain a market very oriented towards equity. Investors who come with cash or limited leverage have a clear advantage, both for negotiation and for securing positions in sought-after new developments.

Legal framework: title security and freedom for foreigners

Legally, the archipelago offers a clear and rather protective environment for owners. The system is inspired by the Torrens model, with a land registry (Land Registry) that guarantees title accuracy: ownership is attested by registration, and the state compensates in case of error.

Property rights and acquisition structures

The key points to remember are:

Tip:

There is no general restriction on land ownership for foreigners. A non-resident can buy and hold a property in full freehold title personally. Acquisition can also be done via a local company (Turks and Caicos Islands limited liability company), which can be 100% owned by non-residents, as foreign companies cannot hold title directly. Strata titles for condos and resorts are recognized and governed by a specific law (Strata Titles Ordinance). It is not necessary to use a trust or complex structure to secure ownership.

The purchase follows a relatively standard Anglo-Saxon pattern: offer via an agent or directly to the seller, signing of a preliminary agreement, payment of a deposit (often 10% of the price) held in escrow by the attorney, due diligence (title verification, easements, zoning rules, charges), signing of a definitive sale contract, payment of the balance and stamp duty, registration at the Land Registry.

The assistance of a qualified local attorney is strongly recommended, even if not legally required. Legal fees typically range around 1.5 to 2% of the purchase price, sometimes less for large amounts.

Zoning, building permits, and planning risks

Any construction or change of use requires a planning permission under the control of the Physical Planning Ordinance, as well as a building permit in accordance with the Building Code. Upon completion of work, a Certificate of Occupancy is issued.

Attention:

In theory, a zoning plan and a national development plan exist, but their application is criticized for being uneven and for a tendency to grant exemptions, especially for large tourism projects. On Providenciales, areas like The Bight, Discovery Bay, and Cooper Jack Bay are subject to developments sometimes deemed disorderly, with questionable densities or heights.

For an investor, this poses two issues:

– thoroughly verify the easements, restrictions, and zoning of the targeted land;

– anticipate the potential evolution of the neighborhood, especially along the coast, to avoid bad surprises (blocked views, increased traffic, noisy activities).

The law provides for the possibility of serving enforcement notices in case of non-compliant construction, and third parties can appeal planning decisions via a specific tribunal (Planning Appeal Tribunal).

Where to invest: Providenciales, Grand Turk, or the quieter islands?

The archipelago comprises about forty islands and cays, of which only eight are permanently inhabited. Each has a distinct profile in terms of real estate.

Providenciales: economic heart and investment epicenter

Providenciales, known as “Provo”, is home to about 24,000 residents and concentrates most of the resorts, luxury villas, and tourism infrastructure. Its international airport is among the best-connected in the Caribbean, with direct flights from major North American cities (Miami in less than two hours, New York, Boston, Atlanta, Toronto, Montreal, Denver…) and private connections.

It is the most liquid and most expensive market, featuring:

– Grace Bay Beach, the tourist showcase and location of major resorts (Grace Bay Club, Wymara, The Palms, The Ritz‑Carlton, etc.);

– Leeward, a high-end residential area with a marina and canal lots;

– Long Bay, a beach famous for kitesurfing, where prestigious villas and projects like South Bank are emerging;

– Turtle Cove, a more laid-back marina area, undergoing transformation with new projects like The Loren;

– Chalk Sound, a turquoise lagoon with spectacular properties on limestone rock.

Good to know:

Rental yields there are particularly high. However, competition is strong, acquisition costs are at their maximum, and infrastructure sometimes shows signs of strain (traffic, water issues, sometimes deficient planning). There are also pockets of crime.

Grand Turk: historic capital and cruise hub

Grand Turk, seat of the government and the Financial Services Commission, has not experienced the same explosion as Providenciales, particularly in terms of population. One finds more prime land still available, much lower land prices, and a clientele more oriented towards cruise ship stops than extended stays.

The potential for seasonal rental income is more modest, with an average monthly revenue around $2,700 in Cockburn Town, and a nightly rate significantly lower than Provo (about $320). On the other hand, for an investor aiming for a long-term project, possibly combined with residency programs, Grand Turk offers a much lower entry ticket, for both inland and coastal land.

North, Middle, and South Caicos: nature, softer prices, and PRC options

North Caicos, nicknamed “the garden island”, supplies a large part of local agricultural production. The Whitby area is appreciated for vacation homes, with coastal land prices intermediate between Grand Turk and Providenciales. Middle Caicos, larger but very sparsely populated, remains largely in a natural state, with remarkable sites like the Conch Bar Caves.

Good to know:

South Caicos, traditionally oriented towards fishing, is seeing development towards high-end tourism with projects like the Sailrock resort. The upcoming opening of the Salterra Resort & Spa, a luxury Marriott collection property, should increase the island’s profile and energize the local villa sales and rental market.

These islands also have specific interest within the Permanent Residency Certificate (PRC) by investment program: to obtain a PRC based on a villa, the investment threshold there is $300,000, versus one million on the other islands. Similarly, for a business investment, the minimum is set at $750,000 on these islands, versus $1.5 million on Providenciales and similar.

Salt Cay and private islands: a collectors’ market

Salt Cay, the smallest inhabited island, is a UNESCO World Heritage site for its history linked to salt production. It attracts a niche clientele (divers, whale watching enthusiasts) and remains very underdeveloped in terms of real estate.

Private islands like Parrot Cay, Pine Cay, Ambergris Cay, or Dellis Cay clearly belong to the “trophy asset” segment. They feature ultra-luxurious resorts (Meridian Club on Pine Cay, Turks & Caicos Sporting Club on Ambergris Cay, Parrot Cay Resort) and celebrity villas. Acquisitions there are negotiated in the several-million-dollar range and often involve a logic of iconic second home more than a pure yield investment.

New projects: the wave of “branded” resorts

The archipelago’s dynamism also relies on a surge in hotel and residential projects stamped by major international brands. The prevailing model is that of a five-star resort integrating condo residences or freehold villas, sold to individuals who then place them in a rental program.

Among ongoing or announced projects:

New hotel complexes in the Turks and Caicos

Overview of luxury hotel and residential projects under development in the archipelago, with their expected openings between 2026 and 2028.

Andaz Turks & Caicos at Grace Bay

59 rooms and 74 residences on Bight Reef. Pools, spa, sports courts, kids club. Opening early 2026.

The Loren at Turtle Cove

33 suites, 25 condos and 9 villas. Private marina, beach club, spa and fine dining. Opening Q2 2026.

The Point by Grace Bay Resorts

Extension with 38 condos and 16 casitas with pools. Family and adult amenities. Completion end of 2026.

Kempinski Grace Bay

11-acre resort with 119 residences and 4 villas. Dining, fitness center, pools, spa. Opening 2027.

St. Regis Turks & Caicos

Two 12-story towers with 96 over-water condos. Project includes the archipelago’s second casino. First phase end 2027.

IHG at The Bight

Three hotels (InterContinental, Kimpton, Hotel Indigo) totaling over 300 units. Pools, restaurants, bars. Opening 2027.

Navah at Northwest Point

Luxury kosher resort. First phase (2027): 11 villas, fine dining restaurant, tennis, beach club.

Waldorf Astoria Turks and Caicos Dellis Cay

First Hilton establishment in the archipelago. 175 hotel keys and branded residences on Dellis Cay. Opening 2028.

Alongside these giants, other projects like The Strand (sustainable residences and villas at Cooper Jack Bay), South Bank (residential marina with artificial lagoon and Sky Villas), or the renovation of the former Beach House Turks and Caicos, diversify the product offering for investors.

Good to know:

Over 950 new units are planned by 2027, and approximately 1,500 more between 2028 and 2030. These turnkey programs offer integrated hotel management and marketing. For investors, it’s important to note that usage flexibility may be limited, management fees are often high, and yields must be assessed considering charges and rental conditions.

Residency by investment: PRC as a wealth bonus

Investing in real estate in the Turks and Caicos Islands does not automatically confer resident status. However, an investment scheme can lead to a Permanent Residence Certificate (PRC).

For the real estate route, the principle is simple:

– a minimum investment of $300,000 in the construction or renovation of a villa for personal use on Grand Turk, Salt Cay, South Caicos, Middle Caicos, or North Caicos;

– or a minimum investment of $1,000,000 for a villa on the other islands (Providenciales, West Caicos, etc.).

The PRC thus obtained grants the right to reside indefinitely in the archipelago, without an obligation of physical presence, but does not allow work without a specific permit or endorsement. To incorporate work rights, one must go through the “business” route, which requires:

– $750,000 minimum in a business located on Grand Turk, Salt Cay, South Caicos, Middle Caicos, or North Caicos;

– $1,500,000 in a business on the other islands.

In this case, the business must employ at least 60% nationals or permanent residents, and the PRC authorizes work only within this entity.

The application fees include:

26500

The total cost for a permanent residency application, including preliminary engagement fee, PRC issuance fee, and fees to add a spouse and children.

The scheme is capped by quotas (for example, a maximum of 200 PRCs in the first year), as authorities want to target investments that truly create jobs and are structuring for the archipelago.

Long-term, a PRC holder residing effectively for five years in the archipelago can apply for naturalization as a citizen of a British Overseas Territory (BOTC). This status provides access to a BOTC passport, though it does not automatically confer local political rights (“Islander” status) nor a generalized right of settlement in the United Kingdom.

Advantages and risks: who is this market really for?

Investing in real estate in the Turks and Caicos Islands amounts to betting on a niche, very high-end market, where legal protection and the absence of direct taxes are exchanged for a high entry ticket, significant exposure to tourism cycles and climate risk.

The main advantages are clear:

Good to know:

Real estate investment in the archipelago benefits from a strong currency (the US dollar) without exchange controls and a stable legal framework, derived from English law, with a state land registry and great transparency. Taxation on real estate assets is virtually non-existent over time, after a significant initial stamp duty. It is an expanding tourist destination with a high-spending North American clientele and a high-end positioning, offering attractive gross rental yields on well-located villas and condos, especially in Providenciales. It is also possible to couple the investment with obtaining permanent resident status via real estate or business PRC programs.

Against this, several risks and constraints must be taken seriously:

– construction and maintenance costs are among the highest in the region, directly impacting net yield;

– dependence on luxury tourism and US and Canadian markets makes the market vulnerable to international economic and health shocks;

– the hurricane risk is not theoretical, with insurance, material, and sometimes prolonged vacancy consequences;

– some areas, particularly on Providenciales, suffer from planning, traffic, and even security issues, which can impact long-term value;

– bank financing is difficult for non-residents to access, unless one accepts a very large down payment or more expensive private loans.

Ultimately, the Turks and Caicos Islands real estate market primarily targets: luxury property buyers, foreign investors, and those seeking an ideal retirement location.

– investors with significant equity capital, able to shoulder a 50% or higher down payment;

– those seeking a diversifying dollar-denominated asset, with a yield/pleasure combination (personal use + seasonal rental);

– profiles that see the archipelago as a long-term wealth haven, rather than a simple short-term speculative play.

For these investors, the archipelago offers a rare cocktail: an exceptional living environment, minimalist taxation, solid legal security, and a growing tourism market, all within a limited geographical perimeter where the scarcity of quality land clearly plays in their favor. Provided they enter with full awareness, anticipate the real costs, and surround themselves with local professionals (lawyers, real estate agents, managers, accountants), investing in real estate in the Turks and Caicos Islands can constitute a cornerstone of an international wealth strategy.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Our guides: