Investing in Czech Real Estate: The Complete Guide for Foreign Investors

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

The real estate market in the Czech Republic is attracting an increasing amount of international capital. A growing market, a secure legal framework, still moderate taxation, modern infrastructure, and a geographical location at the heart of Europe: the country ticks many boxes for an investor looking to diversify their portfolio. But behind this very positive image lies a market that has become one of the most expensive in Europe relative to local incomes, with strong specificities depending on the city, precise tax rules, and a changing regulatory environment.

Good to know:

This article is based on recent data from the Czech National Bank (CNB), Deloitte, the CZSO, and agencies like CBRE or Colliers to provide a detailed market analysis. It aims to offer a clear overview of the opportunities, risks, and practical steps for an informed investment in the Czech Republic.

A solid, but very tight market

The Czech market is emerging from several years of turbulence. After a spectacular surge until 2021 and a phase of stagnation and slight correction in 2022–2023, prices have started to climb significantly again in 2024 and 2025. The CNB anticipates a continued “solid but moderate” rise in residential prices in 2025 and 2026, in a context of falling interest rates and strong demand… while supply remains chronically insufficient.

9.94

Year-over-year growth of the residential property price index in Q1 2025.

This recovery is also reflected in transaction volume: in 2024, residential sales jumped 33.6 % year-on-year, with +51.1 % for new apartments (21,615 transactions) and +24.2 % for existing apartments (33,206 sales). In the first quarter of 2025, activity is up another 24.6 %.

One of the drivers of this dynamic remains macroeconomic solidity. Real GDP is growing again (+1.1 % in 2024), and both the European Commission and the IMF anticipate growth between 1.6 and 2.1 % annually in 2025–2026. Inflation, which peaked above 10 % in 2023, fell back to around 2.4 % in 2024, close to the CNB’s target. Unemployment, around 2.8 %, is among the lowest in the EU.

184.9

New mortgage loans reached 184.9 billion CZK in the first half of 2025, a 56 % increase compared to the same period in 2024.

In this context, real estate remains by far Czechs’ preferred asset class: 76 % of the population consider property their primary investment option. The country also benefits from a very strong sovereign rating (AA- from Fitch and S&P, stable outlook), a well-capitalized banking system, and a legal framework recognized as transparent for real estate transactions.

Prague, Brno, and the rest: a two-speed market

The phrase comes up regularly in studies: the Czech Republic is a “two-speed” market. On one hand, Prague concentrates the strongest pressures, with prices comparable to some Western European capitals and a real affordability crisis for locals. On the other, regional cities still offer affordable entry points and more attractive rental yields.

Price levels: Prague on another planet

According to Deloitte’s Real index, the average price of apartments sold in Prague and regional capitals reached 110,100 CZK/m² in Q4 2024, representing annual growth of 15.29 %. But Prague is well above this average, at around 139,900 CZK/m² across all categories (new + existing).

The table below shows how Prague compares to other major Czech cities in Q4 2024 (average prices of sold apartments).

City / RegionAverage Price (CZK/m²)Annual Change (%)
Prague139,90014.95
Prague Metropolitan Area (suburbs)89,80013.24
Brno108,0006.09
Ostrava52,20021.68
Plzeň (Pilsen)77,90016.79
Olomouc81,40015.30
Hradec Králové86,40015.51
Liberec65,6008.25
Zlín68,70018.04
České Budějovice70,8001.72
Pardubice74,300-0.67
Karlovy Vary51,00012.09
Ústí nad Labem38,5009.38

Within Prague itself, the gaps between districts are spectacular. The historic center (Prague 1, 2, 7) shows levels beyond 160,000–190,000 CZK/m², while districts like Prague 9 or 10 remain around 120,000–128,000 CZK/m². Investors thus weigh prestige against yield.

Prague DistrictAverage Price Q4 2024 (CZK/m²)Annual Change (%)
Prague 1194,400-0.31
Prague 2177,00023.95
Prague 3155,50019.16
Prague 4129,50020.69
Prague 5148,30015.95
Prague 6144,30016.46
Prague 7164,50028.32
Prague 8134,40010.62
Prague 9122,20012.94
Prague 10127,80015.14

To give a sense of scale, a new 70 m² apartment in Prague is trading around 12 million CZK in mid‑2025, roughly 9 % more than a year earlier. A “standard” 60 m² apartment is around 8.7 million CZK. For a 140 m² single-family house in the capital, the bill is close to 16.5 million CZK.

Note:

Nationally, the average price is about 63,500 CZK/m² for an apartment and 51,900 CZK/m² for a house. Affordability varies greatly by region: the country is one of the least affordable markets in Europe relative to wages. In Prague, buying a 70 m² apartment requires nearly 15 years of gross income.

Rental yields: better in the suburbs and regions

The flip side of this price surge is a compression of rental yields in the most prestigious areas. According to Global Property Guide and several local studies, the average gross yield nationally is around 3.3 to 3.6 %, with significant variations.

City / MarketAverage Gross Rental Yield
Czech Republic~3.3 %
Prague (overall average)~3.8–4.0 %
Brno (all areas)~2.9 %
Plzeň~3.7 %
Ostrava~3.5–5.1 % depending on segment
Ústí nad Labem – StřekovUp to ~10 %

Within Prague’s city limits, yields for a two-room apartment vary strongly from district to district:

District (2-room apt.)Average Yield (%)
Praha 12.61
Praha 32.97
Praha 43.54
Praha 53.63
Praha 63.95
Praha 103.54
Prague (average 2R)4.28

The historic center (Prague 1) combines extremely high per-square-meter prices, admittedly high but locally purchasing power-capped rents, and thus yields sometimes barely above 2 %. In contrast, more outlying or popular neighborhoods (Prague 4, 5, 6, 10) offer more balanced yields, often around 3.5–4 %.

Tip:

Outside the Czech capital, some industrial or transitioning cities, like Ostrava, or low-priced neighborhoods, like Střekov in Ústí nad Labem, can offer rental yields ranging from 6% to 10%. This potential is explained by decent rents coupled with very low acquisition prices. However, these markets carry increased risks, such as potential vacancy, local economic volatility, or a negative perception of the area, which are essential to assess.

A booming rental market

The Czech Republic is historically a country of homeowners, but this culture is changing rapidly. The share of tenants has risen from about 21 % in 2014 to over 25 % in 2024. The Rental Housing Association (ANB) predicts that in 2025, an additional 40,000 people will enter the rental market, and projections for 2030 suggest nearly 80 % of the population living in urban areas, with a growing proportion of tenant households.

Rents are rising significantly faster than inflation. In June 2025, the “actual rents” component of the consumer price index grew 6.3 % year-on-year, compared to 2.9 % for overall inflation. In Q1 2025, the national average rent was around 316 CZK/m² (+7.1 % year-on-year).

The following table gives an overview of rent levels in the first quarter of 2025.

City / RegionAverage Rent (CZK/m²)Annual Change (%)
Czech Republic3167.1
Prague4389.5
Prague Metropolitan Area30210.6
Brno36310.3
Hradec Králové29111.1
Plzeň28211.0
Liberec28318.4
Pardubice2836.8
Zlín2906.6
Olomouc2815.2
Ostrava2287.0
Jihlava2575.3
Karlovy Vary23810.7
České Budějovice2698.9
Ústí nad Labem2087.2

In Prague, this means a 65 m² apartment rents for an average of around 26,700 CZK per month, with much higher peaks in sought-after neighborhoods (Prague 2 exceeds 470 CZK/m²). The dynamic is particularly strong in university cities like Brno, Olomouc, or Liberec, where the arrival of Czech and international students drives demand.

Promising micro-markets: students, families, “value” yields

Several neighborhoods and cities stand out for their particularly interesting profile for rental investors:

Czech Republic Student Real Estate Markets

Overview of major university neighborhoods offering rental investment opportunities, with varying yield and growth dynamics.

Brno – Královo Pole

Student and technological district, supported by Masaryk University. Yields have gained 60 to 135 basis points since mid‑2022 and can reach 5%.

Olomouc – Nová Ulice

Strong student demand due to Palacký University (over 4,400 international students). Rents are rising, especially near the campus.

Ostrava – Poruba

Area undergoing urban revitalization, with price increases over 20% in a year and rents that continue to rise.

Ústí nad Labem – Střekov

Very low entry prices and yields that can reach 10%, but representing a riskier market.

Other Promising Markets

Pardubice – Polabiny, Zlín – Malenovice, Liberec – Ruprechtice, Hradec Králové – Slezské Předměstí, České Budějovice – Vltava: mix of accessible prices, demographic growth, and improving infrastructure.

In these “secondary line” markets, the investor often accepts slightly lower liquidity and visibility than in the capital in exchange for a higher current yield.

Structurally insufficient supply

The heart of the Czech problem lies on the supply side. Housing construction is not keeping up with demand growth, particularly in Prague, but also in Brno and the Central Bohemian region. The numbers are telling:

Housing Construction Market Indicators

Evolution of key residential construction indicators, from housing starts to completions.

Housing Starts

Nearly 45,000 units in 2021, then decline.

Dwellings Completed

Fell 3.4% in 2023 and 20.5% in 2024 (30,274 units).

Recent Completions

Fell 12.6% in the first five months of 2025.

Building Permits

Declined 6.7% in 2024, then another 16.2% in the first five months of 2025.

The Czech National Bank, as well as developers, estimate that Prague would need at least 10,000 new homes per year just to stabilize the situation. Yet the stock of unsold new homes in the capital remains low: about 5,700 units at the end of 2024, with over 70% of space in projects under construction already pre-sold or pre-leased.

Example:

This shortage is attributed to several causes: very lengthy zoning procedures (can take 5 to 9 years for complex projects), local opposition, rising construction costs (with increases up to +120% on some materials since 2021), and developer caution in the face of interest rate volatility.

A new Building Code came into force in July 2024, aiming to digitalize and speed up permits. But its implementation initially created confusion, and the timelines remain among the longest in the EU. In the short term, this supply rigidity paradoxically provides a “cushion” for prices: even with a temporary drop in demand, structural scarcity limits corrections.

Access to financing: mortgages and LTV for foreigners

For a foreign investor, the financing question is central. Czech banks lend to non‑residents, but under more cautious conditions than to local borrowers.

Most institutions apply:

– a slightly higher interest rate for foreigners (often +0.3 to +1 point compared to residents);

– an LTV (loan-to-value ratio) generally limited to 60–80 % for non‑residents;

– strict requirements for income documentation, ideally in CZK or euros, covering 2 years or more, sometimes with certified translations.

In general:

Good to know:

Loan-to-Value (LTV) conditions vary based on your situation: programs dedicated to those under 36 may allow LTV up to 90%. For the majority of applications, the Banking Commission (CNB) standard is 80%. Starting in April 2026, investors acquiring a third property or more will see their LTV capped at 70%.

Banks also monitor debt ratios:

– total debt limited to 8.5 times annual net income (9.5 times for those under 36, although some caps have been temporarily suspended);

– repayment burden limited to 45 % of net income (50 % for those under 36).

In practice, major banks like Česká spořitelna, ČSOB, or Komerční banka are considered the most “friendly” towards foreigners, with English-speaking teams and better experience with international files. Structuring via a Czech limited liability company (s.r.o.) is common for medium or large investments, as it facilitates tax management and the holding of multiple properties.

A legal framework very open to foreigners

The Czech Republic is often presented as one of the easiest markets to access for foreign investors. This reputation is largely deserved.

Good to know:

Foreigners, both EU nationals and third-country nationals, can purchase any type of real estate without nationality or quantity restrictions. Ownership is registered as freehold in the land register, providing high legal security. There is no ‘golden visa’ linked to purchase, and it does not confer any residence rights; real estate and immigration are two separate processes. Transparency is ensured by mandatory declarations on the ultimate beneficial owner of companies, in line with European anti-money laundering rules.

The typical purchase process is standardized: signing of a reservation contract, then a purchase agreement, deposit of funds into an escrow account (with a lawyer, notary, or bank), submission of the transfer request to the land register, then release of funds after official registration of the new owner. The timeframe between agreement and land register entry is generally 4 to 8 weeks, with a 20-day protection period during which the register notifies the parties before finalizing the entry.

For a foreigner who does not speak Czech, support from a local lawyer and a sworn interpreter during notarial acts is highly recommended, if not essential.

Taxation: rental income, capital gains, and local taxes

The Czech tax regime is one of the strong points of this market for long-term investors. Even though taxation has been tightened in some aspects since 2024 (increase in property tax, new rules on fixed assets, etc.), it remains rather moderate compared to other EU countries.

Rental income

For an individual owner, rents are taxed as personal income according to a two‑bracket scale:

– 15 % up to a certain annual income threshold,

– 23 % above that.

The taxpayer can deduct their actual expenses (loan interest, repairs, management fees) or opt for a 30 % lump‑sum expense deduction without receipts, capped at 600,000 CZK. This option is simple to manage but less advantageous for properties heavily financed by debt or requiring significant work.

Good to know:

For a company (s.r.o.), net profit (rents – expenses) is subject to corporate income tax. The current standard rate is 19%. Some specialized funds benefit from a reduced 5% rate. Note that older texts may mention a 21% rate, but the current standard for regular companies is indeed 19%.

Residential rental income is generally exempt from VAT. Conversely, commercial leases may be subject to 21% VAT if the landlord chooses this option and if the tenant is also VAT-liable.

Capital gains

Regarding capital gains, the Czech regime is particularly attractive for patient investors:

– For an individual, the capital gain is taxed as personal income (15/23%) if the property is held for less than 5 years (or 10 years for properties acquired since 2021).

– Beyond this period, the capital gain becomes completely exempt.

– The exemption also applies if the property served as a primary residence for at least 2 years before the sale.

– Another exemption is possible if the sale proceeds are reinvested in acquiring one’s own primary residence within a set timeframe.

Good to know:

For a company, the capital gain realized upon the sale of a property is included in taxable profit and is subject to a 19% tax rate.

A good point for investors: the real estate acquisition tax (4% of the purchase price), often referred to as “stamp duty,” was completely abolished in 2020. Transaction costs for the buyer are thus reduced to the essentials: legal fees, notary fees, land register registration fees (2,000 CZK), and potential financing and inspection costs.

Property tax

The property tax remains very low compared to many European countries, even after its marked increase starting in 2024. For an average-sized apartment in Prague, it’s generally on the order of 1,000 to 5,000 CZK per year, depending on the area and municipal coefficients. For a house with land, the range is wider but still well below French or German standards.

The tax is calculated based on the area, type of property, and a coefficient set by each municipality, not as a percentage of market value. It is deductible from taxable income if rented and must be declared annually (declaration by January 31, payment around May 31).

Where are the best opportunities today?

For a foreign investor, the question is not just whether the Czech Republic is attractive, but where and how to invest. Some key trends emerge from studies and field reports.

Prague: long-term safe haven, more modest yield

Prague remains the market engine, both for potential capital appreciation and rental market depth. Five-year forecasts suggest cumulative price growth on the order of 25 to 35 % in the capital, which would bring a “typical” apartment from 8.7 to 11.5 million CZK by around 2031. Over 10 years, the anticipated cumulative rise approaches 70 to 85 % in a scenario of steady growth (and absent a major shock).

4.5

Maximum gross rental yield reaches 4.5% for well-positioned small units in Lyon.

The micro-sectors with strong revaluation potential in Prague notably include:

– the corridor of the future Metro D (Pankrác, Nusle, Krč, Nové Dvory), where prices already partially reflect the future connection but remain below the center;

– major brownfield redevelopment projects: Smíchov City, Bubny‑Zátory/Holešovice, former Žižkov railway yard, which will create entire new, mixed-use, well-connected neighborhoods;

– areas near existing metro lines, where a premium of 15 to 20 % per m² is observed compared to neighborhoods without rapid access.

University and secondary cities: better yield / risk profile

Cities like Brno, Olomouc, Liberec, Hradec Králové, or Plzeň offer a good compromise between acquisition price, economic dynamism, and rental demand.

108000

The average apartment price in Brno, the Czech tech hub, is 108,000 CZK per square meter.

Olomouc, Liberec, or Hradec Králové combine purchase prices of approximately 65,000 to 86,000 CZK/m² with rents of 280 to 290 CZK/m², yielding returns around 3–3.5 %, sometimes higher in high-demand neighborhoods (proximity to universities, new infrastructure, etc.).

“Value” markets: high yields but selective

Finally, some very affordable markets like Ústí nad Labem, Karlovy Vary, or specific neighborhoods in Ostrava allow investors to target gross yields reportedly as high as 6 to 10 %. This is notably the case in Střekov in Ústí, where rents remain decent but per‑square‑meter prices (around 38,500 CZK) are extremely low.

In these cities, it is crucial to understand the local rental demand, the tenant profile, and economic prospects (industrial projects, infrastructure, urban revitalization) to avoid classic pitfalls: dilapidated buildings, poorly managed condominiums, stigmatized or declining neighborhoods.

How to structure your investment: personal or company?

Czech legislation offers several legal ownership vehicles, each with its advantages and disadvantages.

Tip:

To invest in real estate in the Czech Republic, three main structures are available. Direct personal ownership is simple and low-cost, ideal for a first purchase or a secondary residence, especially for an EU citizen. It allows direct benefit from capital gains tax exemption after 5 or 10 years but offers no asset protection and limits expense optimization. The limited liability company (s.r.o.) is the most commonly used form for a portfolio of several properties or larger investments. It offers asset separation (limited liability), facilitates expense deduction (management, depreciation, interest), and allows for structuring investments among partners. However, it involves creation costs (around €1,000 to €2,000) and ongoing operational costs (accounting, reports). Finally, joint-stock companies (a.s.), real estate funds, or SICAV-type vehicles are generally reserved for large-scale projects or institutional investors.

In practice, many foreign investors opt for a s.r.o. structure, especially when buying several apartments (e.g., a portfolio in Prague and a regional city) or combining residential and commercial properties.

Main risks to monitor

No market is free of risks, and the Czech Republic is no exception. Among the main points of vigilance:

Note:

The Czech real estate market presents several major risks for investors: an affordability crisis with prices rising faster than incomes, a regulatory tightening, variable interest rate cycles, exchange rate risk linked to the Czech koruna, and increased volatility in secondary markets dependent on a single industrial sector.

The best response to these risks remains a cautious approach: geographical diversification, reasonable financing, long-term investment horizon, selection of quality properties (location, energy efficiency, construction), and systematic use of thorough legal and technical due diligence.

Property management: the cornerstone of actual profitability

An advertised gross yield of 4 or 5 % can turn into 2 or 3 % net if management is not optimized: vacancy, unpaid rent, unexpected costs, travel, language barriers. For a foreign investor, it is often rational to outsource management to a local property manager.

Good to know:

The property management market is very developed, especially in Prague, Brno, and Ostrava. Specialized companies offer extensive services: tenant placement (photos, ads, viewings, tenant screening, lease drafting) and ongoing management (rent collection, operating cost adjustments, coordination of repairs, monitoring of homeowners’ association meetings, and tax declarations).

Management fees generally range between 8 and 15 % of collected rent, to which may be added tenant placement fees (often equivalent to one month’s rent) or premium services (rent guarantee, renovation, furnishing, home staging, etc.). Some operators even offer guaranteed rent schemes, where the owner receives a fixed income regardless of occupancy rate, obviously at a discount on the gross yield.

For investors who want to remain very passive, this type of solution can turn a real estate investment into a quasi-bond-like cash flow, while still benefiting from exposure to capital appreciation.

Why the Czech Republic remains attractive compared to other assets

Finally, it is useful to place Czech real estate in a broader asset allocation context. In an environment where large-cap US stocks historically deliver an annualized return of around 8–9 % but with high volatility, where international bonds plateau around 2.5–3 %, and where cash yields almost nothing, a real estate investment offering:

– expected price growth of 4 to 7 % per year in major cities,

– a gross rental yield of 3 to 5 % depending on location,

<remains competitive, especially for a long-term investor seeking inflation protection and a tangible asset.
Good to know:

Several structural factors support residential property valuation: stable economic growth, high-quality sovereign credit, a dynamic rental market (rising tenant households, continuous urbanization, influx of skilled foreign labor), and constrained supply.

This does not mean one can buy anything at any price. Warning signals on affordability, the risk of “overheating” in Prague center, and sensitivity to interest rates should encourage discipline. But for an investor capable of entering with discernment, targeting balanced locations (near transport, employment hubs, universities), holding through at least one full cycle (8–10 years), and surrounding themselves with local professionals, investing in real estate in the Czech Republic remains a solid strategy for portfolio diversification in Central Europe.

Tip:

Portugal today presents a stable macroeconomic environment and a mature yet dynamic real estate market. It offers clear rules for foreign investors, decent rental yields, and real medium-term capital appreciation potential. The success of the investment depends on rigorous location selection and mastery of local specifics regarding financing, law, and taxation.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Our guides: