The Best Neighborhoods to Invest in the Czech Republic

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

The Czech real estate market is experiencing a period of sustained growth. Prices are climbing faster than rents, the housing supply is struggling to keep up with demand, and major cities are transforming at a rapid pace. In this context, choosing the right neighborhood becomes a decisive lever for securing a good yield, limiting risk, and benefiting from long-term appreciation potential.

Good to know:

This article identifies the most attractive neighborhoods for real estate investment in the Czech Republic, based on available data and studies. It first analyzes Prague, then Brno and large regional cities, explaining the reasons certain sectors stand out.

Contents hide

A tight but solid Czech market

The Czech residential market has resumed its upward trend in 2024–2025. The residential property price index rose by nearly 10% in one year in the first quarter of 2025, with a 13% increase for new housing and over 9% for older properties. In regional capitals and Prague, the average price of sold apartments reached 110,100 CZK/m² in the last quarter of 2024, representing an annual increase of over 15%.

2.8

The very low unemployment rate is at the heart of the factors explaining the real estate market’s dynamism.

Nationally, rents are also rising – approximately +7% per year in early 2025 – but slower than purchase prices. Average gross yields hover around 3.3 to 3.5%, with significant disparities: some regional markets like Ostrava or Ústí nad Labem exceed 5–6%, while the most expensive neighborhoods in Prague sometimes get closer to 3%.

To gain clarity, it is therefore necessary to analyze by city, then by neighborhood, taking into account both price levels, rental market tightness, transportation projects, and local economic transformations.

Prague: The districts dominating the game

Prague concentrates the largest share of the country’s real estate value. The capital generates nearly 28% of national GDP, its GDP per capita represents 187% of the European Union average, and the city attracts students, international executives, tourists, and institutional investors. Unsurprisingly, it is also the most expensive: at the end of 2024, the average price there reached 139,900 CZK/m², with a 70 m² apartment costing around 12 million CZK.

In this context of chronic supply shortage (the estimated need is over 10,000 new homes per year), investing in Prague remains relevant, but the trade-offs are now played out at the district, or even micro-neighborhood, scale.

Vinohrady (Prague 2): A premium, safe bet

Vinohrady ticks practically all the boxes of a prime residential neighborhood. Art Deco architecture and renovated bourgeois buildings, highly sought-after parks, immediate proximity to the center, and excellent metro and tram connections. Market data confirms this attractiveness: Prague 2 shows an average price of about 177,000 CZK/m², with an annual increase of nearly 24% at the end of 2024, one of the highest in the city.

Rents there are among the highest in Prague, around 480 CZK/m², and vacancy rates remain low. Investors achieving the best results there typically target small to medium-sized units (studios and 1-bedroom apartments), in high demand from young professionals and expatriates, with gross yields potentially reaching 6–8% for well-positioned deals according to field reports.

Already a gentrified neighborhood, Vinohrady is no longer a bargain-hunting market, but rather a security choice: high liquidity, enduring rental market tightness, and appreciation prospects driven by land scarcity.

Žižkov (Prague 3): Appreciation potential and dynamic yields

Neighboring Vinohrady, Žižkov long suffered from a working-class or even marginal image. But things have clearly changed. The Prague 3 district shows price growth of over 19% year-on-year, reaching about 155,500 CZK/m² at the end of 2024. It is one of the sectors where prices are rising fastest, while still remaining below the most expensive central neighborhoods.

Tip:

The Vinohrady neighborhood in Prague attracts dynamic rental demand, primarily driven by three profiles: students, young professionals, and a growing number of technology sector workers, drawn by the proximity to trendy districts and downtown. This strong demand translates into gross rental yields generally above the Prague average, especially for well-renovated 2-room apartments.

From an investor’s point of view, Žižkov combines three advantages: an entry price still below hyper-central districts, a strong flow of solvent tenants, and a pipeline of projects (extended tram lines, redevelopment of former railway sites) that support the medium-term appreciation potential.

Karlín (Prague 8): Tech hub and rapid gentrification

Karlín perfectly illustrates Prague’s capacity to deeply transform a neighborhood. A former industrial and flood-prone area, it has become one of the city’s major technology hubs within a decade. New constructions there now exceed 90,000 CZK/m², representing a cumulative increase of nearly 40% in a few years, driven by the mass arrival of IT and service companies.

Demand focuses on small modern apartments, close to the metro and offices. For a rental investor, Karlín offers a rare mix: solvent tenants, low vacancy rates, a very attractive image among expatriates and young couples, and a steady pipeline of commercial and residential projects (like Nový Rohan).

The main risks lie in the rapid rise in values: margins on gross yield are compressing, while competition among investors intensifies. But the presence of large companies, proximity to the center (a few minutes by metro), and major riverside redevelopment projects (Rohanský ostrov) suggest the neighborhood will remain a value pole in the long run.

Holešovice & Letná (Prague 7): The lifestyle and yield combo

Prague 7 is the district that recorded the most spectacular price increase at the end of 2024: +28.3% year-on-year, reaching approximately 164,500 CZK/m². Two neighborhoods dominate:

Example:

Holešovice, a former industrial zone, is transforming with mixed-use projects like Port7, Vltava riverside developments, and a growing supply of offices and co-working spaces. In contrast, Letná is already a highly sought-after neighborhood, known for its parks, dynamic cultural life, and immediate proximity to downtown Prague.

Gross yields there are often higher than in Prague 1 or 2, because rents are high while remaining below hyper-central prices. The tenant profile – young professionals, tech workers, creatives – values well-renovated apartments, home office spaces, and buildings with good energy efficiency.

For an investor, these neighborhoods represent a kind of “sweet spot”: a very responsive rental demand, an expanding supply of quality properties, and still significant appreciation potential, as shown by the latest price statistics.

Dejvice and Bubeneč (Prague 6): Diplomatic and expatriate segment

Prague 6, and in particular the Dejvice and Bubeneč sectors, concentrates embassies, international schools, and a high-end expatriate clientele. Prices there are logically high: Prague 6 is around 144,300 CZK/m², with an annual increase of about 16.5% at the end of 2024.

The rental market there is almost structurally tight, fueled by foreign families and executives from large companies. Studies show that Bubeneč offers a very solid potential internal return over five years, thanks to an almost guaranteed demand for upscale housing.

The downside, as in any high-end niche market, is the entry cost and sensitivity to international cycles (diplomacy, multinational headquarters). But over the long horizon, proximity to the center, green spaces, and English-speaking school infrastructure form a value foundation that is hard to replace.

Smíchov and Stodůlky (Prague 5): Massive development front

Prague 5 forms a vast area stretching from Smíchov, on the banks of the Vltava, to the large modern residential complexes of Stodůlky.

Attention:

The Smíchov City project is Prague’s largest modern urban renewal operation. It will transform the neighborhood into a mixed-use hub (offices, housing, retail) around the train station, already attracting international groups. Rising prices are approaching those of the first districts, with still significant valuation potential.

Stodůlky, at the other end of the district, embodies the more residential face of Prague 5. It is a market driven by new developments (Arcus City, VILY STODŮLKY JIH) and strong accessibility thanks to metro line B. Demand comes from families and young professionals looking for recent housing, green spaces, and rents still affordable compared to the center.

For an investor, Stodůlky combines a broad tenant base, a pipeline of projects, and a catch-up effect gradually fueled by the establishment of new business parks.

Nusle and Vysočany: Spillover markets with infrastructure effects

To the south, Nusle (Prague 4) remains one of the sectors still relatively affordable considering its proximity to the center. The neighborhood retains a “budget-friendly” positioning, while benefiting from excellent connections (metro line C, tram) and an improving urban environment (refurbished roads, new amenities). For yield-focused investors, it is an area to watch closely, particularly for small units.

To the northeast, Vysočany (Prague 9) stands out as a laboratory for industrial brownfield reconversion. Statistics show that prices for new projects now exceed the Prague average and that sales there have returned to levels comparable to 2021. Neighborhoods around projects like Vysočanský Mlýn or Rezidence Klíčov benefit from the arrival of new housing, transport improvements, and the presence of large-scale infrastructure like the O2 Arena.

For a patient investor, these two sectors offer good leverage for value growth, supported by major infrastructure projects (new metro line, ring road, future high-speed rail network) that will redistribute commute times within the capital.

A statistical overview of key Prague districts

To locate the major investment zones in Prague, we can compare the average transaction prices per square meter in the main districts, based on the latest available data.

DistrictAverage Price Q4 2024 (CZK/m²)Annual Change (%)
Prague 1194,400-0.3
Prague 2177,000+23.9
Prague 3155,500+19.2
Prague 4129,500+20.7
Prague 5148,300+16.0
Prague 6144,300+16.5
Prague 7164,500+28.3
Prague 8134,400+10.6
Prague 9122,200+12.9
Prague 10127,800+15.1

We clearly see that some districts combine high price levels and strong growth (Prague 2, 3, 6, 7), reinforcing their status as structural hubs of the capital for residential investment.

Brno: The Moravian capital of student and tech yields

The country’s second-largest city, Brno is at the heart of South Moravia. With about 380,000 inhabitants, over 80,000 students, a GDP per capita equivalent to 140% of the European average, and a strong specialization in technology (cybersecurity, R&D, engineering, biotech), the city has established itself as a kind of “Moravian Silicon Valley.”

Prices there remain significantly lower than in Prague: at the end of 2024, the average apartment sold for around 108,000 CZK/m², about 40% less than in the capital. Yet, rents have risen sharply (+10.3% in one year, to 363 CZK/m² on average), enabling gross yields ranging, according to sources, between 5 and over 7% in some neighborhoods. It is this price/rent differential that makes Brno a preferred target for investors seeking both yield and appreciation potential.

Královo Pole: Heart of the student and tech rental income

Královo Pole concentrates a good part of what makes Brno strong: proximity to university campuses, quick access to the Brno Technology Park (where IBM, Motorola, or Red Hat operate, among others), and a residential stock mixing characterful buildings along avenues and more recent residences on the surrounding hills.

Rental Market in the Czech Republic

Analysis of recent trends and demand segments in the Czech rental real estate market, based on available data.

Yield Dynamics

Yields have increased by 60 to 135 basis points since mid‑2022, reflecting a market particularly favorable to landlords.

Demand for Small Units

Furnished studios and 1+kk apartments are in high demand, notably by local and international students.

Tenant Profile

Demand also comes from young graduates employed in shared service centers and startups.

For an investor, Královo Pole offers a triple rarely found together: an almost inexhaustible flow of tenants, local career prospects that favor medium/long-term leases, and an urban environment constantly improving under the effect of investments in research and innovation.

Žabovřesky and Masarykova čtvrť: Family residential and upscale

Adjacent to Královo Pole, Žabovřesky is a green residential neighborhood where modern buildings, interwar family houses, and large green spaces coexist. The sector attracts families and executives who want to stay close to the center without giving up tranquility. The Královo Pole–Žabovřesky couple has nearly 48,500 inhabitants, a stable figure over the long term, indicating a solid residential foundation.

This neighborhood is more in the high-end segment, with its garden villas, diplomatic residences, and open views. Purchase prices are logically higher, but the target clientele – diplomats, executives, long-term expatriates – offers good visibility on rents.

Masarykova čtvrť

These neighborhoods, less profitable “on paper” than the center or student pockets, are often chosen for a long-term wealth strategy: low vacancy, quality occupants, and resale capital gains driven by the scarcity of houses and large, high-end apartments.

Brno‑střed, Trnitá, and urban brownfields: The development bet

Brno‑střed, the historic center, naturally attracts investors, but acquisition prices have become so high that rental yield is compressed. Value creation then plays out mainly on the redevelopment of old buildings and heavy renovation projects.

In contrast, the large development zone of Trnitá, south of the main train station, represents one of the city’s biggest urban bets. The goal is to create a mixed-use neighborhood for 10,000 to 15,000 residents, combining housing, offices, retail, parks, and leisure. International developers (HB Reavis for the Nová Zvonařka project, CTP in the Vlněna complex…) have already invested massively, with a recent trend to reallocate some office space to residential.

Similarly, projects like Brno Jedna in the former industrial zone of Plynárenská or the transformation plan for Špitálka are part of a broader brownfield reconversion strategy. The municipal database lists 130 brownfield sites totaling nearly 378 hectares, some of which are already under revitalization.

Finally, the pilot zone of Červený kopec (Red Hill), connecting several districts south of the center, illustrates the intention to intelligently densify the urban fringe: gradual transformation of gardens into housing, new transport infrastructure, creation of local services. For an investor, these zones represent “long-term” opportunities, where most of the capital gain will come from the effects of development (new tram lines, park & ride facilities, public services…).

Brno vs Prague: Prices, rents, and yields

To better position Brno relative to Prague, we can rely on some key figures.

CityAverage Price Q4 2024 (CZK/m²)Average Rent Q1 2025 (CZK/m²)Indicative Gross Yield
Prague139,900438~3.6%
Brno108,000363~2.9–7.3%*
Prague – periphery89,800302>3.5%

* Depending on the property type and neighborhood, studies report gross yields ranging from 5% to over 7% in Brno, particularly in student neighborhoods like Královo Pole.

We observe that despite an officially lower average gross yield than Prague (partly due to the profile of properties analyzed), some neighborhoods in Brno allow for significantly higher returns, for a substantially more accessible entry price.

Regional cities: Where to find yield beyond the capitals

The Czech Republic is not just a Prague–Brno duopoly. Regional capitals like Ostrava, Plzeň, Liberec, Hradec Králové, or České Budějovice offer interesting combinations of affordable prices, high yields, and favorable economic trajectories.

Ostrava – Poruba: High yield in a transforming market

Ostrava, the country’s third-largest city, long defined itself by its heavy industrial heritage. But the municipality has launched a real reconversion strategy, mixing major cultural projects (rehabilitation of Lower Vítkovice, Karolina, museums and galleries), new logistics parks (P3 Ostrava Central), and revitalization of residential neighborhoods.

The Poruba district, in particular, benefits from this dynamic. Historically a neighborhood of large housing estates, it now profits from its proximity to universities (notably the VŠB – Technical University) and municipal projects (development of a “smart quarter” on a former tram depot, expansion of the science and technology park).

The numbers are telling: average prices in Ostrava hover around 52,200 CZK/m² (Q4 2024), about 40% less than Prague, while observed gross rental yields reach 5–6%, with peaks beyond 6% in some years. Demand comes from students, local families, and workers attracted by the economic revival of Moravia-Silesia.

Good to know:

For an investor prioritizing cash flow over prestige, the neighborhoods of Poruba and Ostrava offer interesting opportunities. Renovated panelák buildings and redevelopment projects near new infrastructure are particularly worth considering.

Ústí nad Labem – Střekov: Maximum yield for a tight budget

In the north of the country, Ústí nad Labem stands out for its some of the lowest prices among regional capitals (about 38,500 CZK/m² on average at the end of 2024) and high rental yields. The Střekov neighborhood, in particular, attracts investors for several reasons: stable rents, sustained demand for affordable housing, and very contained purchase prices.

Data indicates that gross yields there can reach up to 10%, a level incomparable to Prague (around 3–4%). This differential is explained by the combination of strong local rental demand, still undervalued prices, and initial public investments in infrastructure and the energy transition (the region benefits from major renewable energy projects).

This type of “high yield” market, however, requires a more cautious approach: fine-grained analysis of the micro‑location, quality of rental management, rigorous selection of buildings (structure, insulation, charges). Well-managed, it offers interesting diversification in a portfolio dominated by more expensive assets in Prague or Brno.

Liberec – Ruprechtice: Valuation driven by infrastructure

Liberec, in the north of the country, combines quality of life (proximity to natural parks, ambition for climate neutrality by 2030) and real estate dynamism: prices there increased by 8% in 2024, double the national average, and sales of development projects grew by nearly 7%.

Good to know:

The Ruprechtice neighborhood benefits from increased residential attractiveness thanks to the modernization of public transport and sustainable city policies, offering a good compromise between nature and urban accessibility. Liberec is increasingly presented as a real estate market of the future on specialized platforms, attracting new investors, including international ones.

Hradec Králové – Slezské Předměstí: Stability and demographic growth

Hradec Králové is in the top group of regional capitals in terms of prices (about 86,400 CZK/m²) and rents (291 CZK/m²). The city benefits from steady demographic growth and public investment in amenities and transport.

Slezské Předměstí, a developing residential neighborhood, concentrates a growing share of rental demand, notably from young families and employees seeking more affordable rents than in Prague. Rents there are increasing by over 11% per year, strengthening the sector’s appeal for long-term hold strategies.

Plzeň – Bory and České Budějovice – Vltava: The effect of employment and landscape

Plzeň, the country’s fourth-largest city, shows an annual price increase of around 16.8% and gross yields close to 3.7%. The Bory neighborhood benefits from its proximity to the large Borská Pole industrial zone, which concentrates many employers. Local authorities are also investing in infrastructure (smart mobility, 5G) to support growth.

Good to know:

The Vltava district in České Budějovice benefits from an attractive setting (proximity to the river, bike paths, tourist sites like Hluboká nad Vltavou) and improvements in road access and transport. Prices there are still lower than in larger cities but are experiencing accelerated growth, driven by demand from households in remote work seeking a pleasant living environment within reasonable distance of employment hubs.

Other regional neighborhoods to watch

Several other regional sectors stand out due to favorable signals:

– Olomouc – Nová Ulice, supported by the large international student population of Palacký University.

– Pardubice – Polabiny, where sales jumped nearly 7% in one year, energized by new family residential projects.

– Zlín – Malenovice, which combines affordable housing and proximity to growing business zones.

– Jihlava – Bedřichov, well-positioned on the highway axis between Prague and Brno, with clear urban rules and a relatively fluid approval process.

– Karlovy Vary – Drahovice, where the decline in prices is attracting a new wave of buyers, notably Ukrainian and Chinese, against the backdrop of spa tourism recovery.

Comparative Summary: Prices, rents, yield

To better situate the major Czech cities relative to each other, we can gather some key indicators.

Average apartment prices in regional capitals (Q4 2024)

CityAverage Price (CZK/m²)Annual Change (%)
Prague139,900+14.95
Brno108,000+6.09
Hradec Králové86,400+15.51
Olomouc81,400+15.30
Plzeň77,900+16.79
Pardubice74,300-0.67
České Budějovice70,800+1.72
Zlín68,700+18.04
Liberec65,600+8.25
Jihlava63,500+7.81
Ostrava52,200+21.68
Karlovy Vary51,000+12.09
Ústí nad Labem38,500+9.38

Average rents and gross yields by major city (Q1 2025)

CityAverage Rent (CZK/m²)Annual Change (%)Average Gross Yield*
Prague438+9.5~3.6%
Brno363+10.3~2.9–7.3%
Hradec Králové291+11.1>3.3%
Plzeň282+11.0~3.7%
Olomouc281+5.2~3.3%
Liberec283+18.4>3.3%
Ostrava228+7.03.5–6%
Ústí nad Labem208+7.2up to 10%

* The indicated yields are averages or ranges from various studies; they vary strongly by neighborhood, property type, and the condition of the housing.

Good to know:

Czech regional markets (Ostrava, Ústí nad Labem) generally offer higher gross yields but present a shallower and less international market. Prague, the capital, remains unbeatable for its liquidity, perceived legal security, and international recognition, but its high prices require meticulous selection by neighborhood.

How to articulate your strategy across different neighborhoods

Faced with this mosaic of local situations, the key for an investor in the Czech Republic is to align three parameters: their objective (immediate yield vs. capital gains), their risk appetite, and their time horizon.

A profile oriented towards safety, with a long horizon, will tend to favor:

– The central and semi-central neighborhoods of Prague (Vinohrady, Karlín, Holešovice, Dejvice, Smíchov), where demand remains strong even during slowdown periods and where major infrastructure projects (new metro line, ring road, future high-speed network) will continue to support values.

– The stable residential neighborhoods of Brno (Žabovřesky, Masarykova čtvrť, some sectors of Brno‑střed), supported by an institutional foundation (universities, R&D centers, major tech employers).

A more yield and value-added oriented investor may look at:

Good to know:

Several zones present revaluation potential or interesting yield. In Prague, pockets undergoing revaluation include Žižkov, Nusle, Vysočany, and some areas in districts 9 and 10. In Brno, student and technology neighborhoods like Královo Pole and zones near technology parks and universities are worth considering. Finally, some regional markets like Ostrava-Poruba, Ústí nad Labem-Střekov, or sectors in Liberec and Jihlava offer potentially high yields, provided the specific local context is well understood.

Finally, those aiming for speculative capital gains in the medium term will more willingly turn towards:

– The major urban redevelopment projects in Prague (Smíchov City, Rohan City, Žižkov Freight Station) or Brno (Trnitá, Plynárenská, Špitálka, Červený kopec).

– The cities and neighborhoods that will benefit the most from new transport infrastructure, particularly the future high-speed network that will reduce travel times between Prague, Brno, Ostrava, and several intermediate cities.

Good to know:

The country offers a robust macroeconomic framework (growth around 2%, controlled inflation, very low unemployment, solid sovereign rating) and regulation open to foreign investors. However, real estate investment now requires very local analysis due to rising prices, administrative slowness, and institutional competition. It is crucial to study indicators by neighborhood: price evolution, rental dynamics, tenant profile, and the schedule of major urban projects.

The best neighborhoods to invest in the Czech Republic are those where these factors clearly converge. At the moment, this means, among others, Vinohrady, Karlín, Holešovice/Letná, Smíchov, Dejvice and some rebounding peripheral sectors in Prague; Královo Pole, Žabovřesky and redevelopment zones in Brno; and, for high-yield enthusiasts, neighborhoods like Poruba in Ostrava or Střekov in Ústí nad Labem. All in a market where, according to projections, prices could still increase by 25 to 40% by the end of the decade, with a premium for energy efficiency and well-connected housing.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube