Investing in Casablanca: Which Neighborhoods to Prioritize for a Truly Profitable Real Estate Purchase?

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

Casablanca is home to Morocco’s most liquid real estate market, with gross rental yields averaging between 5% and 7% for apartments, and peaks of 8–9% in certain popular or emerging districts. In 2026, the city is buoyed by a rare combination of factors: preparations for the 2030 World Cup, expansion of the tram network, development of Casablanca Finance City, urban projects like Casa Anfa and the Marina, and a steady influx of assets, expats, and Moroccans Residing Abroad (MRE).

Good to know:

For an investor, the market is dynamic with solid rents, low vacancy rates, and real capital appreciation potential, but the opportunity heavily depends on the chosen neighborhood: premium areas favor wealth appreciation while intermediate belts are yield-oriented.

Understanding the Casablanca Playing Field

The starting point is the overall market structure. In 2026, the weighted average price in Casablanca is around 13,500 MAD/m², with a median close to 11,300–12,500 MAD/m². Apartments typically trade between 13,000 and 15,000 MAD/m², but this average masks huge gaps between the waterfront, historic center, and suburbs.

4.5

The target net yield for a well-calibrated real estate investment is around 4.5%, after deducting taxes and fees.

To situate the main segments, here’s a summary:

Market SegmentExample NeighborhoodsPrice Range (MAD/m²)Typical Gross YieldInvestment Profile
PREMIUMAnfa, Ain Diab, Casablanca Finance City, Bouskoura villas18,000 – 30,000 (even 35,000+)4 – 6%Wealth preservation, long-term appreciation
URBAN STANDARDMaarif, Gauthier, Bourgogne, Racine, Polo11,000 – 22,0005 – 7%Balanced yield / liquidity
ACCESSIBLE PERIPHERYSidi Maarouf, Ain Sebaâ, Bouskoura, Sidi Bernoussi, Mohammedia5,000 – 13,0006 – 9%Yield, appreciation potential

In this context, a “rational” investor typically targets a gross return of 6–7% in Casablanca, aiming to secure at least 4.5% net after fees and taxes, while maintaining the possibility of capital gains upon resale.

Premium Areas: Betting on Prestige and Appreciation

The city’s high-end districts boast some of the highest per-square-meter prices in the country. Their main virtue is not explosive yield, but strong price resilience, solvent clientele, and very secure resale potential.

Anfa and Anfa Supérieur: The Luxury Safe Haven

Anfa is perceived as the emblematic prestige neighborhood of Casablanca. The offering consists of upscale villas, high-end apartments, and new developments with refined finishes. Observed prices generally range between 18,000 and 28,000 MAD/m², with peaks exceeding 25,000 MAD/m² in new programs and even higher for ultra-premium products.

Tip:

In the Anfa district, gross rental yields are modest, ranging from 3.8% to 4.5% for prime residential, rarely exceeding 4 to 5%. However, demand remains strong thanks to expats, senior executives, and wealthy families seeking peace, security, and proximity to the sea. The main interest lies in wealth appreciation, with projected annual growth of 3 to 5%, or even 6 to 8% for the luxury segment.

For a long-term investor, Anfa behaves like a high-end bond: modest but steady income, and capital expected to grow steadily over 5 to 10 years.

Ain Diab and the Corniche: Waterfront, High-End Seasonal Rentals, and High Price Tags

Ain Diab is, according to available data, the most expensive district in Casablanca. Apartment prices generally range between 27,000 and 36,000 MAD/m², with an average around 31,500 MAD/m². For some upscale programs, price tags can easily exceed these levels.

Caution:

The typical annual yield is 4 to 5% gross, but seasonal rentals, for well-located properties with sea views and good furnishings, can reach 8% gross, especially during high season or with international clientele.

Ain Diab attracts investors with strong purchasing power who seek both a prestigious second home, hybrid use (residence + seasonal rental), and inflation protection via a rare coastal asset. Resale liquidity remains good, especially for well-maintained properties.

Casablanca Finance City and Casa Anfa: Betting on the New Business Center

The CFC – Casablanca Finance City / Casa Anfa cluster concentrates the headquarters of many multinationals and establishes itself as the metropolis’s new business district. On the residential side, prices mostly range between 20,000 and 26,000 MAD/m², with a strong upward trend and references exceeding 30,000 MAD/m² in certain programs.

Example:

Residential apartments in CFC show a gross yield of 4.2 to 5.2%. This modest yield is explained by an investment strategy focused on the district’s upscaling, medium-term scarcity, and the image value of an address in the new African CBD.

Note that the picture changes when moving to offices or retail: office space in CFC can generate 7–8% gross, while some retail units achieve 7–11% gross yield. This segment interests experienced investors, willing to manage potentially longer vacancy periods, but with high unit rents.

Californie / Racine: Established Residential, Affluent Families, Moderate Yield

Californie and Racine are established residential neighborhoods, with international schools, services, and a clientele of wealthy families. Prices generally vary between 17,000 and 23,000 MAD/m², sometimes slightly more for new upscale developments.

Rental profitability is typically around 4.5–5.5% gross. The aim is not to break cashflow records, but to secure an asset in a stable environment, with strong long-term demand, offering a reassuring income/stability combination. Over a 5 to 10-year horizon, value appreciation remains credible, especially as these neighborhoods are well-connected and benefit from major infrastructure projects.

The Middle Belts: The Real Yield/Risk “Sweet Spot”

Data converges on one point: for an investor seeking both good rental profitability and high resale liquidity, the best compromise lies in the intermediate belts, around the city center but outside the ultra-luxury areas.

Maarif: The Undisputed Star of Rental Investment

All analyses place Maarif at the top of recommendations for residential investment in Casablanca. It is the living heart of the city: shops, offices, cafes, tramway, proximity to major boulevards. Rental demand is continuous, driven by executives, young professionals, upper-middle-class families, and MRE.

In 2026, per-square-meter prices in Maarif generally range between 14,000 and 22,000 MAD/m², with an intermediate average often cited around 12,000–20,000 MAD/m² depending on condition and exact location. For an apartment of about 80 m² in the very center (Mohammed V Boulevard area, Place Pasteur, Avenue Hassan II), the typical budget ranges from 1.3 to 1.6 million dirhams.

30

Rental vacancy in the Maarif district is less than 30 days per year, making it a very liquid sector for investors.

A summary table helps visualize this positioning:

CriterionMaarif
Average apartment price (MAD/m²)14,000 – 22,000
Typical monthly rent 2–3 rooms7,500 – 10,000 MAD
Estimated gross yield5.5 – 6.5% (up to 7%)
Rental vacancy< 30 days/year
Resale liquidityVery high

For an investor with a budget of around 1.3–1.6 MDH, targeting a 70–80 m² well-appointed unit in Maarif, renovated or in a recent building with parking, is a near-“textbook” strategy in 2026.

Gauthier and Val Fleuri / Les Princesses: Central, Dynamic, Sought After

Gauthier, often described as the most “urban” district in Casablanca, is packed with cafes, restaurants, galleries, and a very lively neighborhood feel. Rental demand is particularly strong for small and medium-sized units aimed at young professionals and freelancers.

5-6.2

The average gross yield in Gauthier ranges from 5 to 6.2%, offering a balance between a prestigious location and resale potential.

Right next door, Val Fleuri and Les Princesses offer an interesting alternative, with slightly more accessible prices, generally between 11,000 and 17,000 MAD/m², and estimated gross yields between 5.5 and 6.5%, even up to 6.5–8% on the “Maarif / Val Fleuri” pair for certain configurations. The tram service and mixed residential/commercial use strengthen demand depth.

Bourgogne: Families, Stable Rents, and Good Accessibility

Bourgogne, the natural westward extension of the city center, is a very heterogeneous neighborhood where older buildings, newer residences coexist, and near the Marina, high-end programs. Standard housing prices typically range between 12,000 and 18,000 MAD/m², while the most premium areas or those close to the Marina climb higher.

On the yield side, Bourgogne generally offers 5.5–7% gross, with tenant profiles that are rather family-oriented, stable, seeking 70–100 m² spaces. It’s a solid alternative for those wanting to step slightly away from Gauthier or Maarif prices while maintaining good accessibility and low vacancy.

Emerging and Popular Districts: Maximizing Yield

Beyond the center, several rapidly growing areas show higher yields, at the cost of higher risk in management, neighborhood perception, or resale liquidity. This is where you find gross cashflows of 7–9%.

Sidi Maarouf: Employment Hub and Cashflow Machine

Sidi Maarouf has established itself as a major employment hub, between Technopark, business zones, and proximity to CFC. The area attracts a population of young professionals, technicians, and managers looking for modern, affordable housing close to work.

Residential prices here typically range between 10,000 and 14,000 MAD/m², sometimes a bit less for older products. For a 2-bedroom unit, indicative rents range from 6,000 to 8,500 MAD per month, enabling gross yields of 7–9%. Other sources place Sidi Maarouf around 6.5–8% gross for standard residential.

Good to know:

Sidi Maarouf is a favorable district for a positive cashflow rental investment with a modest down payment. Entry prices are accessible, demand is strong due to nearby employment zones (Technopark, CFC, Casa Anfa), and rents easily cover a loan installment at around 5.2% interest rate. It is among the top five recommended districts for rental investment in 2026.

Hay Hassani and Oulfa: High Profitability, More Demanding Management

Hay Hassani and Oulfa belong to this popular intermediate belt that combines contained per-square-meter prices and strong rental demand. In Hay Hassani / Lissasfa, for example, apartment prices are around 9,000–12,000 MAD/m², with rents for a 2-bedroom unit in the 4,500–6,500 MAD range.

Observed gross yields range from 6 to 8%, or even 6.5–7.5% in the Hay Hassani / Bourgogne duo for well-positioned properties. Oulfa even appears in some rankings as a district with 8–9% potential gross yield, but at the cost of a very tight rental market and often more complex on-the-ground management (rent collection, turnover, maintenance).

Rental Investment on a Controlled Budget

For a budget under 700,000 MAD with about 150,000 MAD down payment, target a 60 to 70 m² property in key areas of Casablanca for optimal yield, requiring active property management.

Hay Hassani

Accessible district offering a good balance between purchase price and rental demand, ideal for a profitable investment under 700,000 MAD.

Oulfa

Popular sector for its centrality and economic vitality, making it easy to rent out a 60–70 m² property with an attractive yield.

Sidi Maarouf (accessible part)

Developing area where certain parts remain affordable, offering appreciation potential and sustained rental demand.

Bernoussi, Ain Sebaâ, 2 Mars: Entry-Level and Yield Strategy

Further east, the Bernoussi and Ain Sebaâ sectors offer some of the most affordable prices on the Casablanca coast. In the Bernoussi / Ain Sebaâ area, apartments often trade between 7,500 and 10,000 MAD/m², with rents from 3,800 to 5,500 MAD for a 2-bedroom unit. Gross yields here again range between 6 and 8%.

Along the 2 Mars / Bernoussi axis, the estimated gross yield climbs to 7–8.5%, for rents of 4,500 to 6,500 MAD on 70–80 m². The trade-off is more intensive management, a more working-class environment, and sometimes greater sensitivity to the economic situation of tenant households.

Good to know:

In Ain Sebaâ and Hay Mohammadi, apartments cost between 500,000 and 1.5 MDH, with per m² prices 20 to 30% lower than central districts. For an investor seeking pure yield and willing to closely monitor their property, these areas offer good cashflows and appreciation potential thanks to infrastructure projects (roads, schools, tram extensions).

Bouskoura Ville Verte and Dar Bouazza: Green, Peripheral, Strongly Growing

Bouskoura Ville Verte has established itself as the “green lung” of Casablanca. Developments are recent, often secure, with gardens, parking, and modern amenities. Current prices range from 8,000 to 13,000 MAD/m² for apartments, with a more moderate rental yield, around 4–5%, or even 5–7% depending on sources and property type.

The main advantage of Bouskoura lies in its quality of life (forest, golf, open surroundings) and the appreciation prospects linked to future infrastructure, notably the arrival of the T4 tram line announced for the end of the decade. Off-plan purchases in new developments sometimes allow entry 15–20% below delivery price, creating near-automatic appreciation margins.

Dar Bouazza, on the coast to the south, combines seaside, still affordable prices (7,000–11,000 MAD/m²) and mixed rental potential: 5–6% gross yield on long-term rentals, which can rise to 9% on well-managed summer rentals.

Concrete Neighborhood Comparisons: Prices, Rents, Yields

To navigate the mosaic of data, a few price/rent/yield combinations summarize the profiles of the main sectors.

ZoneAverage Price (MAD/m²)Monthly Rent 2-BR (MAD)Estimated Gross Yield
Ain Diab / Racine20,000 – 25,00010,000 – 14,0005.5 – 7%
Maarif / Val Fleuri14,000 – 17,0007,500 – 10,0006.5 – 8%
CFC / Sidi Maarouf11,000 – 14,0006,000 – 8,5007 – 9%
Hay Hassani / Lissasfa9,000 – 12,0004,500 – 6,5006 – 8%
Bernoussi / Ain Sebaâ7,500 – 10,0003,800 – 5,5006 – 8%
Ben M’Sick / Sbata5,500 – 8,0002,800 – 4,0005.5 – 7%

This reinforces the general logic of the Casablanca market: central and premium neighborhoods offer lower yields but strong stability and excellent liquidity, while peripheral and working-class areas provide higher yields in exchange for more involved management and slightly higher risk regarding vacancy and tenant profile.

Which Neighborhood for Which Investor Profile?

The key question is not just “where is the yield highest?”, but “which yield/risk/management trade-off suits your profile, budget, and time horizon?”.

A simple breakdown helps frame the reasoning:

Typology of Real Estate Investors in Casablanca

Segmentation of investor profiles according to their objectives and budgets, with recommended neighborhoods for each category.

Wealth Investor

Seeks a prestigious address and long-term appreciation, accepting moderate rental yield. Neighborhoods: Anfa, Ain Diab, CFC residential, Californie, Racine.

Balanced Investor

Seeks a good yield of 5 to 7% without sacrificing liquidity or neighborhood quality. Neighborhoods: Maarif, Gauthier, Bourgogne, Val Fleuri, Les Princesses, Oasis.

Cashflow-Oriented Investor

Tight budget or appetite for controlled risk, prioritizing immediate yield. Neighborhoods: Sidi Maarouf, Hay Hassani, Oulfa, Bernoussi, Ain Sebaâ, 2 Mars.

Another key parameter is the entry budget. With less than 700,000 MAD and a down payment of around 150,000 MAD, recommendations focus on Bernoussi, Hay Hassani, or Sidi Maarouf, where it’s still possible to buy a 1-bedroom or small 2-bedroom unit offering 6–8% gross yield.

Small Units, Studios, Offices: Playing the Niche Card

Beyond neighborhood choice, the property type heavily impacts final profitability.

Small units (studios, one-bedroom, small two-bedroom) in central areas have long been yield champions, but new urban planning constraints have slowed their production. In several sectors, new programs now impose minimum sizes around 60 m², making well-located new studios scarce.

Result: renovated older studios in Maarif, Gauthier, Bourgogne, or around CFC remain highly sought after, with yields often above average (up to 7–8% gross if the purchase price stays around 1 MDH). For investors able to buy outright or with little debt, this is a relevant niche.

7-8

Gross yields for small offices of 30 to 40 m² in districts like Oasis, CFC, Les Princesses, or Maârif regularly exceed 7 to 8%.

Finally, for very experienced profiles, warehouses and logistics units on the outskirts today yield around 10% gross. Warehouse rents have jumped from about 40–45 MAD/m² to 70 MAD/m², driven by strong demand for compliant spaces and insufficient supply. But this segment requires excellent understanding of industrial land and professional management.

How to Arbitrate Between Yield and Capital Appreciation?

Figures show that in Casablanca, a well-chosen residential investment can offer a gross yield between 6 and 7%, with a price growth outlook of 3–5% per year in well-located areas. In the most dynamic or redeveloping neighborhoods (Bouskoura, Dar Bouazza, Zenata, Casa Anfa, Sidi Maarouf), annual growth can even exceed 7–10% over certain windows.

The 2026 “sweet spot” for an investor who wants neither to sacrifice asset quality nor to cut back on profitability clearly lies in the intermediate belts

Real estate market analysis

– Maarif, Gauthier, Val Fleuri, Les Princesses for a balance of yield / prestige / resale.

– Sidi Maarouf, Hay Hassani, Bourgogne, Oulfa to boost yield while maintaining a solid demand base thanks to proximity to employment hubs and transport arteries.

Premium neighborhoods (Anfa, Ain Diab, CFC) will tend to underperform in pure gross yield, but offer better gross appreciation profiles over 10 years, particularly thanks to major projects (Casa Anfa, Marina, tram extension, 2030 World Cup).

In Practice: Some Numerical Benchmarks to Calibrate Your Project

To turn this overview into a concrete strategy, a few ratios and orders of magnitude from available data are useful:

14-16

It takes on average 14 to 16 years of rent to repay the purchase price of a standard apartment in Casablanca, with a gross yield of 6 to 7%.

In 2026, several macro factors further strengthen the appeal of the metropolis: Bank Al-Maghrib’s key rate lowered to 2.75% makes credit more accessible; the Daam Sakane program supports first-time buyer demand; MRE transfers increased by about 12% in 2025; and the timeline for projects related to the 2030 World Cup (stadium, transport, business zones) pushes values upward in well-connected areas.

Summary: Where to Invest in Casablanca for a Profitable Purchase in 2026?

Cross-referencing all the data, the following hierarchy emerges for residential investment:

Casablanca Neighborhoods: 4 Investment Strategies

Prioritize according to your objectives: yield, liquidity, high-end, or green value appreciation

Balance Yield + Liquidity + Centrality

Aim primarily for Maarif (and its extension), followed by Gauthier, Val Fleuri / Les Princesses, and certain parts of Bourgogne and Oasis.

Maximize Yield (7-9% gross)

Accept more management with Sidi Maarouf, Hay Hassani, Oulfa, Bernoussi, Ain Sebaâ, or even 2 Mars.

High-End Wealth Bet

Prioritize Anfa, Ain Diab, CFC residential, Californie, Racine, and landmark programs in Casa Anfa or the Marina.

Green + Appreciation

Consider Bouskoura Ville Verte and Dar Bouazza for quality of life, affordable prices, and appreciation driven by new infrastructure.

In any case, the key remains careful asset selection: precise location within the neighborhood, orientation, floor, presence of parking or terrace, building condition, and fee levels. A well-located apartment in a dynamic intermediate district will almost always be more profitable – and easier to manage – than a poorly located one, even in a reputed area.

Casablanca offers in 2026 an exceptionally rich playground for real estate investors. Provided you are not dazzled solely by prestigious addresses or spectacular gross yields, but choose a neighborhood aligned with your budget, horizon, and risk tolerance, the city still allows you to build a profitable, liquid portfolio destined for gradual appreciation over the coming years.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Our guides: