Investing in Real Estate in Chalandri: A Complete Guide to Leveraging an Athens “Safe Zone”

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

Nine kilometers northwest of Athens, Chalandri has long been viewed as a pleasant residential suburb. Today, it is also considered one of the most stable and sought-after real estate markets in northern Athens, often described as a true “safe zone” for investors. Between controlled price growth, strong rental demand driven by wealthy families and expatriates, and ambitious infrastructure projects, the neighborhood combines quality of life and capital appreciation potential.

Good to know:

This guide details market figures, micro-neighborhoods, available property types, applicable taxation, and outlook trends to concretely assess a real estate investment in this municipality.

A market anchored in the “North of Athens,” the safest zone for investing

Chalandri is part of the northern arc of Athens (Maroussi, Kifisia, Pefki, Agia Paraskevi…), identified by numerous analyses as the most stable, balanced, and resilient sector in Greece. This zone combines several assets: excellent infrastructure, efficient transport network (metro, Attiki Odos ring road, suburban railway), high-quality schools including international or bilingual institutions, headquarters of large companies, private hospitals, major shopping centers, and a quality of life above the urban average.

Tip:

The municipality of Chalandri offers excellent value for money compared to prestigious neighborhoods like Kifisia or the Athenian Riviera (Glyfada, Voula, Vouliagmeni). Its prices are significantly lower while maintaining a high level of services, rich cultural life, and economic dynamism. For an investor, this translates to lower volatility risk, deep and diversified rental demand, and a high probability of gradual capital appreciation.

Data at the Attica level confirms this trend. In the third quarter of 2025, residential values in the northern Athens area showed an average price of €3,323/m², up 6.81% year-on-year. This increase is slightly more moderate than in central or southern Athens, a sign of an already established market, but it remains clearly above inflation, reflecting real price growth.

Chalandri: A lively, family-friendly, and cosmopolitan suburb

This positioning as a “safe investment” rests on a very specific living environment. Chalandri is often described as one of the most charming, vibrant and “cozy” suburbs on the outskirts of Athens. Major commercial arteries sit alongside lively pedestrian streets, small green squares, and parks like Rematia Chalandriou, popular for walks and outdoor activities.

Attention:

The neighborhood is characterized by a bustling daily life, punctuated by fresh produce markets, renowned bakeries, independent bookstores, wine bars, artisan coffee shops, and an exceptional restaurant scene attracting food lovers. The pedestrian axes Platonos and Papanastasiou concentrate numerous boutiques, demonstrating that local commerce remains a key driver of local activity.

On the cultural side, the municipality fosters a true neighborhood spirit, with a dynamic arts scene, regular events, and well-used public spaces. Agiou Konstantinou Square is one of the convergence points of this social life. All this contributes to a warm community environment, yet respectful of privacy, appealing to long-established Athenian families and new international arrivals alike.

Key figures of the residential market in Chalandri

To understand the appeal of a real estate investment in Chalandri, one must look at price and rent data over a sufficiently long period. The figures from January 2026 provide a precise snapshot.

Average sale prices and rents

At the municipality level, the average asking price for residential properties for sale reached €3,524/m² in January 2026. This level represents an increase of 4.04% year-on-year, compared to €3,387/m² in January 2025. Over two years, the low point was observed around €3,280/m² in March 2024, while the recent peak stood at €3,528/m² in December 2025. The trajectory is clearly upward, but without excessive acceleration.

7.95

Percentage increase in average asking rent between January 2025 and January 2026.

We can summarize these recent trends in a table to visualize the evolution:

IndicatorMarch 2024Jan. 2025Dec. 2025Jan. 2026
Average sale price (€/m²)3,2803,3873,5283,524
Average residential rent (€/m²)11.4212.2012.9*13.17

*intermediate indicative value based on the upward trend.

Beyond these averages, several data sets indicate prices of €2,800 to €4,000/m² for quality properties, and an overall average price around €3,470/m² with an average rent of €12.67/m²/month, corresponding to a gross yield of approximately 4.38%.

Prices and rents by micro-neighborhood

One of the essential points for investing wisely in Chalandri is understanding the price differences between the different areas of the municipality. In January 2026, data by sector shows significant ranges.

ZoneSale price (€/m²)Rent (€/m²/month)
Center3,42213.19
Ano Patima2,77915.20
Ethnos3,5293.88
Rizareios3,91413.71
Polidroso4,00914.11
Neo Chalandri3,56014.55
Sidera Chalandriou3,17613.48
Nomismatokopeio2,480n/a
Ano Chalandri3,39611.86
Kato Halandri3,31612.58
Agia Varvara3,53914.00
Agia Anna3,95911.60
Toufa3,22912.96
Patima3,29512.66

Polidroso appears as the most expensive sector for purchase at €4,009/m², while Nomismatokopeio shows the lowest entry point at €2,480/m². On the rental side, Ano Patima leads with €15.20/m²/month, while the Ethnos zone shows a value of €3.88/m², likely related to local peculiarities or a small statistical sample.

Example:

Kato Chalandri neighborhood is cited as an example of rental profitability, with a gross yield of around 5.6%, higher than the municipal average. Conversely, the most prestigious and “premium” areas offer strong potential for capital appreciation but generally lower rental yields.

What yield to expect in Chalandri?

Comparative studies on Athens indicate that the average gross yield in Greece hovers around 4.4%, with peaks at 5.4% in Athens and higher in some rapidly gentrifying neighborhoods. In this landscape, Chalandri falls in the 4–5% range, sometimes a bit more in well-chosen micro-sectors or for specific strategies (major renovation, highly energy-efficient off-plan).

Several data sets illustrate this reality.

Residential yields: Long term

A reference table for the municipality mentions an average gross yield of 4.38% (average price €3,470/m², average rent €12.67/m²/month). Another data set, based on rents and square-foot prices, calculates a gross yield of approximately 3.23% in the center and 3.50% in the periphery, likely based on higher-end market values.

Real estate yields in northern Athens

Analysis of average estimated rental yields by analysts for different property types in this area.

2-bedroom apartments

Estimated average rental yield between 4.5% and 5.2% per year.

3-bedroom apartments

Estimated average rental yield around 4.8% per year.

Single-family homes

Estimated average rental yield between 4.0% and 4.7% per year.

Property type (North Athens)Estimated gross yield
New / off-plan (energy class A+)6–8%
Renovated (good standard)5–7%
Old, unrenovated< 3%

In Chalandri, this hierarchy applies: highly energy-efficient off-plan apartments, with parking and modern finishes, can target higher yields thanks to higher rents and lower utility costs, while older properties without renovations are more a bet on long-term appreciation, at the cost of lower immediate yield.

Short-term yields: Vacation rentals

The short-term rental market is already well established in Chalandri, although it remains less spectacular than in Athens’ historic center or on the islands.

116

Number of active Airbnb listings in the municipality between July 2024 and June 2025.

Seasonal performance shows moderate variations: in high season (March, April, September), average revenue around $1,530, with 54% occupancy and a daily rate around $96, compared to about $1,181 in revenue and 41.5% occupancy in low season (January, June, August). This less extreme seasonality profile than on the coast illustrates the more “business” and family-oriented nature of demand in Chalandri, more linked to business travel, transient expatriates, or relocations, rather than beach tourism.

For an investor, short-term rental in Chalandri can be a strategy supplement, especially in areas near metro stations, international schools, and major business arteries, provided local regulatory constraints and the growing saturation of this market throughout Greece are taken into account.

A pool of solvent and stable tenants and buyers

One of Chalandri’s major assets lies in the quality of its demand. On both the buyer and tenant sides, there is a combination that significantly reduces the risk of vacancy and default.

First, the municipality attracts many affluent Greek families looking for “generational homes,” that is, residences intended to remain in the family estate. These households prioritize proximity to reputable schools, safety, green spaces, and a lively neighborhood life without giving up good access to central Athens.

Good to know:

Wealthy expatriates, multinational executives, and employees of embassies and international institutions constitute the main clientele for medium- to long-term rentals in Chalandri. They seek high-standard apartments or houses with 3 or more bedrooms, often furnished, with strong demands for comfort, safety, and services. Proximity to a metro station and to the headquarters or office parks of northern Athens is a determining criterion.

Rental demand is driven by these profiles, along with young professionals, students from higher education institutions, and liberal professions. The result is a deep market, with high turnover in some segments (studios, small apartments near the metro) and longer leases for large family homes.

Which property types will come out on top?

The diversity of Chalandri’s housing stock allows almost all investor profiles to find a suitable strategy. The landscape consists of several broad property families.

Good to know:

Buildings constructed in the 1990s and 2000s, with an average age of about 30 years, offer strong potential for energy and aesthetic renovation. A quality renovation can reposition their apartments in the ‘turnkey’ segment, highly sought after by expatriates and demanding families, which can lead to higher rents and reduced vacancy periods.

On the other hand, Chalandri is home to streets lined with neoclassical houses and older villas, often surrounded by generous gardens. These properties, sometimes converted into architect-designed homes or small high-end residences, are prized by a local and international clientele with high purchasing power. Their appreciation potential is high, provided they are located in the right micro-zones (quiet, near schools, easy access to main roads).

Good to know:

Investors are turning to new or off-plan apartments, favoring high energy performance homes (class A+ or A++) equipped with smart home technology, parking, and contemporary finishes. Although more expensive to purchase, these properties offer strong rental demand, potentially higher yields, and reduced operating costs, especially on energy bills.

The main property types suitable for investment can be grouped as follows:

Property typeRental attractivenessInvestment positioning
Studios / small apartmentsVery strong, especially near metroYield, quick turnover
Family apartments 2–3 bedroomsStrong, especially near schools and parksCapital preservation + balanced yield
Single-family homes / townhousesStrong in high-end segmentPotential capital gain, high entry ticket
Old property to renovateStrong after renovationsValue-add strategy
New / off-plan A+ with parkingVery strong, high rents, low vacancyOptimized yield and recent asset
Mixed-use buildings (commercial + residential)Good on commercial arteriesDiversification, multiple income streams

Small condominiums, renovated houses with a courtyard or garden, and ground-floor apartments with outdoor space near pedestrian zones are particularly successful with families and investors seeking a differentiated product.

Micro-location: Where to invest in Chalandri based on your profile?

Not all Chalandri neighborhoods follow the same logic. It is useful to adapt one’s location choice to one’s investment strategy and budget.

Tip:

Neighborhoods like Polidroso, Agia Anna, Rizareios, or Neo Chalandri are sought after for their living environment, green spaces, and proximity to reputable schools. Prices are higher there, but the clientele is solvent. For a capital preservation investor, these areas offer security and appreciation potential, although the gross rental yield is generally more modest.

The center of Chalandri and the surroundings of commercial streets, as well as Chalandri metro station, constitute a prime area for long- or medium-term rentals, or even short-term rentals targeting business stays. Rents are high, demand is sustained, and well-located properties rent quickly. Mixed-use buildings (retail on the ground floor, residences upstairs) naturally fit in here.

Example:

Areas like Kato Halandri or certain parts of Ano Chalandri offer a good compromise between purchase price and rent collected, with gross yields potentially exceeding 5% for well-calibrated properties. This micro-market attracts small to medium-sized investors looking for value in older buildings to renovate.

Finally, more affordable sectors for purchase like Nomismatokopeio represent interesting entry points for tighter budgets, provided one carefully analyzes the rental data, which can be less homogeneous, and the surrounding infrastructure projects.

An infrastructure environment rapidly evolving

Chalandri’s attractiveness to investors is not limited to its current real estate market. It is also reinforced by a program of substantial public investment in infrastructure and urban planning.

The municipal budget of over €106 million for 2026 includes, for example, a technical program comprising 78 projects spread across all neighborhoods, 42 of which are new. Nearly 70% of funding comes from external sources (Attica Region, recovery fund, national development programs). These include roadworks, storm drainage projects, requalification of emblematic streets (Olympos, Metamorfoseos in Toufa, S. Venizelou in Kato Chalandri), renovation of an important cultural space (Nobel), and even the creation of a new senior center.

Attention:

Among the structuring projects are the bioclimatic requalification of the city center, road safety improvements on Agia Paraskevi Avenue, the enhancement of Hadrian’s Aqueduct, and the creation of a pedestrian walkway linking six schools between upper Chalandri and the center, demonstrating a desire to consolidate urban quality of life.

At the metropolitan level, major infrastructure projects (metro extensions, road network modernization, urban planning projects such as the massive redevelopment of the former Hellinikon airport site) help strengthen the role of northern Athens as a pole of attraction. Analysts estimate that the entire metropolis should record annual price growth of around 4 to 6% through 2026, driven notably by these investments and booming tourism.

Strengths and limitations of investing in Chalandri

Like any “premium” destination, Chalandri presents an investment profile with clear advantages, but also some limitations to know before positioning oneself.

Main strengths

The first strength is stability. While some central neighborhoods of Athens have experienced spectacular price increases, sometimes exceeding 35 to 40% in three years, Chalandri follows an upward but controlled slope. This dynamic limits the risk of a speculative bubble and aligns the market more closely with economic fundamentals (household incomes, demand for quality of life, limited supply of new properties).

The second lies in the depth of demand. Between local families, wealthy expatriates, international executives, embassy employees, and new foreign retirees seduced by Greece, the pool of potential occupants is broad, solvent, and sustainable. Quality, well-located homes rent quickly, with little vacancy.

Real estate investment strategies

Discover different approaches to diversify and optimize your real estate portfolio according to your goals.

Yield on small apartments

Targeted investment in studios or small units to generate attractive rental yield.

Value creation through renovation

Acquisition and heavy renovation of older homes to significantly increase their value.

Long-term capital in family homes

Building a lasting estate through the acquisition of homes in quiet, family-friendly neighborhoods.

Diversification with mixed-use buildings

Investing in buildings combining commercial and residential units to diversify income sources.

Energy efficiency with new builds

Purchasing new apartments with high energy performance to reduce costs and attract tenants.

Finally, the ecosystem of services (schools, healthcare, shops, culture) and accessibility (metro, ring road, airport in 25 minutes) position Chalandri as a territory suited for hybrid telecommuting and contemporary lifestyles, an increasingly determining factor for the long-term value of a residential area.

Constraints and points of vigilance

However, investing in Chalandri does not mean seeking maximum yield at all costs. Compared to some more popular neighborhoods in the capital (Kypseli, Petralona, Metaxourgeio, Pagrati…), the gross yield is lower, often around 4 to 5%, while the latter can reach 6 to 7.5%, or even higher in specific cases. An investor obsessed only with the yield percentage, in the short term, will therefore prefer other locations.

3500

Average price per square meter above €3,500 in several micro-neighborhoods, making the acquisition often exceed €400,000.

It is also noted that “prestige does not necessarily rhyme with profit”: the most expensive, high-end areas can offer, proportionally, the most disappointing yields. The investor must therefore avoid being guided solely by the neighborhood’s reputation and instead focus on concrete figures of potential rent, taxation, maintenance costs, and demographic dynamics.

Finally, as throughout the country, the complexity of property titles in Greece requires increased vigilance. Buyers, especially foreigners, should be assisted by experienced professionals (lawyers, notaries, engineers, investment advisors) to verify real rights, charges, urban planning compliance, and, more broadly, the legal soundness of the transaction.

A macro and fiscal environment to monitor

Investing in Chalandri also means operating within a national framework. Greece has seen house prices increase steadily in recent years: over 10% in 2023, nearly 9% in 2024, with a slowdown expected around 3 to 4% annual growth from 2025–2026. The country’s economy is expected to continue growing at around 2% per year, while inflation normalizes towards 2.4% by 2027.

Good to know:

Owning and renting out a property in Chalandri follows the Greek tax regime. The owner must pay ENFIA, an annual property tax varying according to the value and characteristics of the property, as well as progressive tax on rental income (from 15% to 45%). Property transfer is generally subject to a transfer duty of about 3.09%, except for new properties subject to VAT, which fall under different regulations.

Foreign investors must also familiarize themselves with the country’s specific regimes, whether it’s the residence by investment program (Golden Visa) or the “High Net Worth” tax regime offering, under conditions, a flat tax on foreign income.

These elements, even if they go beyond the sole scope of Chalandri, impact the net profitability of the operation and estate planning strategies. They also help explain the strong presence of international buyers in the most stable and best-served areas, of which Chalandri is one.

How to concretely approach an investment project in Chalandri?

Faced with the abundance of data and the diversity of supply, it can be useful to structure one’s approach around a few simple axes.

The first is to clarify one’s horizon and objectives. Chalandri is particularly well suited for long-term capital preservation strategies, to which one can add a reasonable but not maximalist yield objective. Those seeking above all regular appreciation, security, and the possibility of personal use (second home, housing for a student or young professional child) will find a suitable playground.

Good to know:

The choice of property type and micro-neighborhood must be consistent with the target tenant profile. To attract executive expatriates, favor a recent, well-equipped apartment near a metro station, offices, or international schools. For a local family clientele, focus on proximity to parks, shops, schools, and the presence of an outdoor space (generous balcony or garden).

The third concerns the value creation strategy. In a market where most buildings are around thirty years old, energy and aesthetic renovation of apartments represents a real opportunity: insulation, replacement of windows and doors, modernization of kitchen and bathrooms, integration of smart home solutions, optimization of layouts… all this can justify higher rent and improve liquidity upon resale. Analyses show that renovated homes in the 60–100 m² range are those recording the strongest demand and best appreciation prospects in the Athens metropolis.

Between searching for and negotiating the property, verifying titles, managing any construction site, and putting it up for rent (long-term or short-term), the value added by experienced advisors is particularly evident in a deep but complex market like Chalandri. Many owners, especially non-residents, entrust the property management and maintenance of their assets to specialized companies.

Non-resident owners and investors

Conclusion: A market for discerning investors rather than extreme yield hunters

Investing in real estate in Chalandri means accepting not to target the most spectacular gross yield in the Athens metropolitan area, in exchange for an extraordinarily stable environment, solid rental demand, and long-term appreciation potential supported by quality of life and public investments.

1

The suburb positions itself as a high-level market, attractive to affluent households and demanding expatriates.

In a Greek landscape where opportunities abound but where risks of overheating exist in some segments, Chalandri appears as a key piece of a diversified investment strategy: a balanced asset, oriented towards value preservation and generation of stable income, rather than a speculative bet. For the investor who prioritizes quality, visibility, and consistency with the major socio-economic trends of Athens, it is hard to find a better playground.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Our guides: