Investing in Real Estate in Palaió Fáliro: The Perfect Balance Between Sea and City

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

Wedged between central Athens and the upscale neighborhoods of the Athenian Riviera, Palaio Faliro has established itself as one of the most stable and sought-after real estate markets in the southern part of the capital. Neither an overhyped seaside resort nor a congested central district, this coastal area offers a rare blend of quality of life, accessibility, and long-term visibility for investors.

Good to know:

Unlike a speculative trend, Palaio Fáliro is considered a balanced and mature residential market, benefiting from steady demand for years. While the Athenian Riviera is undergoing major development projects, this neighborhood represents a safe value.

A Strategic Coastal Neighborhood at the Heart of the Athenian Riviera

Palaio Fáliro sits about 7 kilometers from central Athens on the waterfront of the Saronic Gulf. It is one of the closest seaside municipalities to the historic heart of the capital and the true gateway to the Athenian Riviera, that residential and tourist coastal strip stretching to Cape Sounion.

65,000

That is the number of residents in the district, which combines a strong local identity, a seaside promenade, marinas, parks, a dense commercial offering, and an efficient transportation network.

This duality is reflected even in its urban position. While Neo Faliro, on the other side of the bay, retains a more industrial and commercial profile, Palaio Fáliro is clearly residential. Those who work in central Athens or in the new economic hubs of the south settle here to enjoy the sea without giving up the city.

A Stable, Resilient Residential Market… and More Affordable Than Its Neighbors

Data gathered in recent years shows a market that is both dynamic and remarkably steady. In August 2025, the average listed price for homes for sale reached €3,950/m², up 3.57% year-on-year (from €3,814/m² in August 2024). Over two years, the low point was observed in March 2024 at €3,749/m², before climbing back to a peak in summer 2025.

The price range remains wide depending on distance to the sea, building quality, and condition:

Indicator (Palaio Fáliro)Indicative Value
Average listed price (August 2025)€3,950/m²
Typical price range€2,600 – €4,800/m²
Low over 2 years (March 2024)€3,749/m²
High over 2 years (August 2025)€3,950/m²
New construction (Q3 2025 avg. – Geoaxis)€4,013/m²
New build increase since 2016+104%

Compared to its Riviera neighbors – Glyfada, Voula, Vouliagmeni, and Alimos – Palaio Fáliro remains significantly more affordable. While Glyfada far exceeds €6,000/m² on average, with new builds over €9,000/m², Palaio Fáliro sits more in the €3,800 – €5,200/m² range depending on age, status, and view. For budgets targeting the Riviera but unwilling to pay the highest tags, the trade-off is obvious.

This “relative discount” compared to the Riviera icons partly explains the diversity of buyer profiles: Greek families, young professionals, expatriates, but also international investors seeking a solid entry point into the Athenian market.

Athens Real Estate Market Analysis

Micro-Areas with Differentiated Profiles and Returns

Behind the single label of Palaio Fáliro, the market is segmented into a series of neighborhoods and zones with slightly different dynamics. August 2025 figures show significant gaps between areas for both sale prices and rents.

ZoneAvg. Sale Price (€/m²)Avg. Rent (€/m²/month)
Edem4,23212.56
Floisvos4,17213.08
Panagitsa4,07311.06
Trocadero3,96412.15
Agios Petros3,86811.65
Center3,79211.86
Amfithea3,79111.50
Kopsachila3,7649.71
Agia Varvara3,75111.91
Evgenidio3,27711.61

A few takeaways emerge:

Tip:

Prices vary significantly depending on the neighborhood within Palaio Fáliro. The Edem and Floisvos areas, closest to beaches and the marina, show the highest sale prices. For rentals, Floisvos dominates with the highest average rent (€13.08/m²/month), driven by demand for homes near Flisvos Marina, the park, and beaches. Conversely, Evgenidio is the most affordable area to buy, offering a good price-to-location ratio for a medium-term rental investment. Finally, Kopsachila has the lowest rent per square meter, a crucial factor to consider in rental yield calculations.

Across the entire municipality, another dataset suggests an average price of €3,916/m² with an average rent of €12.08/m², yielding a gross return of about 3.7%. But the diversity of micro-markets allows targeting higher returns in certain sub-areas, especially where purchase prices remain contained and rents are buoyed by proximity to the sea or amenities.

A Varied Residential Offering: From Older Buildings to Ultra-Luxury Complexes

Palaio Fáliro is neither a museum neighborhood nor a new town. Its real estate landscape tells decades of Athenian urbanization: buildings from the 1960s-1980s, recent renovations, elegant new programs on the waterfront, renovated historic villas… This diversity offers an interesting playground for investors, depending on their strategy.

Older buildings – often well-located – lend themselves to renovation operations with rental value appreciation potential. For example:

Example:

In La Grande-Motte, two investment strategies stand out. On one hand, acquiring 1970s studios of about 28 m² at a price of around €80,000. Their proximity to the tram and beach allows rents of about €500 in standard leasing or good performance in short-term rentals. On the other hand, splitting apartments into two smaller units for seasonal rental, especially for properties near the waterfront. This approach generates high occupancy rates and reported yields exceeding 6% net.

At the other end of the spectrum, the new build offering has become considerably more sophisticated, driven by the attractiveness of the Riviera and the general upgrading of the Athenian coastline. Private residential complexes are springing up, with rooftop pools, barbecue areas, concierge service, underground parking, home automation, and A+ energy classification.

Among the emblematic projects in Palaio Fáliro or on its immediate border:

Prestige Residences in Dubai

Discover a selection of high-end residences in Dubai, ranging from modern buildings to secure gated complexes, with exclusive services and exceptional views.

Larus Residence

Modern 7-story building with 21 units (2-3 bedroom apartments and duplexes), underground parking. Located minutes from the marinas.

Shoreline Luxury Residences

Three sea-facing buildings totaling 64 apartments (70 to 700 m²), all with sea views, from 2 to 5 en-suite bedrooms. Includes penthouses with private rooftop pools, 24/7 services, gym, wellness area, and outdoor cinema. Prices starting from about €12,000/m² and €833,000.

Gated Complexes

A set of secure projects (Fusion, Gated Residences, Finest Residences), sometimes less than 100 meters from beaches. Offerings range from apartments of about 50 m² at €316,000 up to large high-end apartments over €1.5M.

This upgrading is not isolated. Several major developers (Greek and international) are multiplying projects across the entire Riviera, from the Glyfada golf course to Palaio Fáliro. Demand comes from affluent Greek clients as well as foreign buyers looking for a prestigious pied-à-terre or primary residence.

A Powerful Ripple Effect: Ellinikon, Faliro Bay, and the Athenian Riviera

While Palaio Fáliro benefits from structural demand linked to its location, the regional context acts as an accelerator. Two major urban projects are already reshaping southern Athens:

The Ellinikon Project: A “Halo” of Value Around Palaio Fáliro

On the site of the former Athens airport in Elliniko, one of Europe’s largest urban regeneration projects is being built, led by Lamda Development. With a total investment reaching €8 billion, including over €2.5 billion for the first phase alone, this coastal “smart city” will include:

– A metropolitan park of 2,000,000 m², with 600,000 m² of green spaces,

– 50 km of pedestrian walkways,

– A 1 km public waterfront,

– Thousands of luxury apartments, shopping centers, offices, a university, casino, hotels,

– The Riviera Tower, reaching 200 meters, set to become Greece’s tallest residential tower.

Caution:

In areas adjacent to the project, such as Glyfada, some prices have doubled in two years, reaching €9,000/m². Palaio Fáliro also benefits indirectly from this revaluation, with increased land scarcity, the arrival of services and skilled jobs, and an overall upgrade of the coastline.

Faliro Bay Regeneration: Athens’ Future Great Coastal Park

On the other side, a vast regeneration program funded by the Attica Region is transforming Faliro Bay, from the Peace and Friendship Stadium (SEF) to Alimos. Work, started in 2017, is being carried out in several phases:

Waterfront Developments and Infrastructure

Ongoing and completed projects to modernize and secure the coastal zone, improve mobility, and combat flooding.

New Coastal Road

A lowered road, connected to Highway E75 and Syngrou Avenue, to improve traffic flow.

Soft Mobility and Tram

Reorganization of the tram line and development of new bike paths along the waterfront.

Flood Protection

Major works and creation of new canals to prevent flood risks.

Pedestrian Bridges

Creation of pedestrian bridges from Kallithea, Moschato, and Palaio Fáliro for better access to the sea.

Traffic Smoothing

Construction of underground roundabouts to optimize traffic between Piraeus, Athens, and Glyfada.

The heart of Phase B will be the “Aenaon” metropolitan park, announced as the largest urban park in Greece, with nearly one million m², 4,000 trees, 185,000 shrubs, a network of pedestrian and bike paths, and a connection to a 22 km coastal promenade that will eventually extend the route to Sounio (70 km total).

For Palaio Fáliro, located right in this transformation zone, this means in the medium term:

– More green spaces and recreational facilities,

– Better soft connections (bike, walking) with other Riviera municipalities,

– Increased appeal for families and professionals seeking quality of life,

– An additional argument for both renters and buyers.

Professionals anticipate that the southern neighborhoods – and especially those near Aenaon and Ellinikon – will see some of the strongest price increases over the next five to ten years in the Athens metropolitan area.

A Highly Sought-After Living Environment for Renters

To gauge the rental potential of a market, it’s not enough to look at numbers. You also need to understand why people want to live there. On this front, Palaio Fáliro ticks many boxes.

The waterfront, lined with urban beaches like Edem or Flisvos, stays lively for a large part of the year. The water quality doesn’t match that of more remote coves away from Athens and Piraeus, but for an after-work evening swim, the promenade is full of joggers, cyclists, families with strollers.

Good to know:

Around Flisvos Marina, a park offers cafes, playgrounds, carousels, and an open-air cinema. The marina itself is a high-end yachting hub, certified “5 Gold Anchors Platinum,” capable of hosting mega-yachts. The neighborhood, along Poseidonos Avenue and in the adjacent streets, is lively with many local shops, supermarkets, cafes, and a variety of restaurants ranging from Cretan taverns to burger bars and Constantinopolitan-style pastry shops.

The cultural dimension is also noteworthy. A few minutes away, the Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center (SNFCC), designed by Renzo Piano, houses the new National Library and the Greek National Opera within a 210,000 m² park. The area also includes the Athens Planetarium, the impressive museum ship Georgios Averof at the naval park, the Benaki Toy Museum, and remarkable churches like Panagitsa, inspired by Hagia Sophia.

This concentration of amenities, combined with good road accessibility and public transport, attracts a diverse clientele: executives working in Athens or in new offices linked to Ellinikon, families seeking schools and green spaces, expatriates looking for a compromise between city and sea, retirees needing nearby health services and leisure activities.

A Promising Rental Market: Long-Term, Furnished, Short-Term

In terms of rents, Palaio Fáliro sits in the upper range of Athens without reaching the extreme levels of some hyper-central or hyper-luxury neighborhoods. In August 2025, the average listed rent was around €11.99/m²/month, with peaks above €13/m² in Floisvos and more moderate levels around €10/m² in Kopsachila.

The following order of magnitude emerges:

Rental type / segmentIndicative rent level
Overall average rent≈ €12/m²/month
Standard new buildup to €15/m²/month
Premium property (sea view, new, A+)> €20/m²/month
1-bedroom center (global city)≈ €550/month (€450–€650)
3-bedroom center (global city)≈ €1,280/month (€1,000–€1,500)

In addition to these long-term rental figures, there is significant short-term rental activity via Airbnb and similar platforms. Across the municipality, nearly 400 active listings were recorded over a recent year, with an overwhelming majority of entire apartments (over 95%), mostly 1 to 2 bedrooms. Seasonality is pronounced:

2,900

The top 10% of monthly revenues exceed $2,900, with occupancy peaks above 80% in high season.

Within the more restricted perimeter of Palaio Fáliro, this structure is similar: good summer scores with average daily rates around $110–$120 for well-positioned properties, and a core market of small 1–2 bedroom apartments accommodating 3 to 4 people.

Caution:

Greek national regulations are tightening with the introduction of tourist zoning and limits based on hotel capacity in certain Attica municipalities, including Palaio Fáliro explicitly mentioned. An investor must monitor this evolution and plan a business model that remains profitable under long-term rental as a precaution.

Comparison with Other Riviera Municipalities: Where Does Palaio Fáliro Stand?

To assess a sector’s attractiveness, comparing it with its immediate surroundings is instructive. For the major coastal towns of the Riviera and Piraeus, the following orders of magnitude were recorded for apartments, especially with sea views:

Coastal zone (sea view or overall)New (≤5 years) €/m²Older €/m²
Glyfada≈ 5,750≈ 3,600
Alimos≈ 3,400≈ 2,200
Elliniko≈ 4,400≈ 2,500
Palaio Fáliro≈ 3,480–5,130≈ 2,400
Nea Smyrni (no waterfront)≈ 2,900≈ 2,000
Moschato / Neo Faliro≈ 2,700≈ 2,100
Piraeus (Kastella, Pasalimani)up to 4,500≈ 3,200

Palaio Fáliro thus appears as an upper-middle zone:

Good to know:

The area is more expensive than Nea Smyrni or Moschato/Neo Faliro, thanks notably to its genuine waterfront and marinas. However, it is less expensive than Glyfada, Elliniko, or certain Piraeus neighborhoods, while offering services and a living environment often considered equivalent or even superior for family life.

For an investor seeking a balance between budget, quality of potential tenants, and value appreciation prospects, the positioning of Palaio Fáliro is hard to beat.

Greek Real Estate Taxation: What an Investor in Palaio Fáliro Must Consider

Investing in Palaio Fáliro means first investing in Greece. National tax rules apply identically, whether the buyer is Greek or foreign (EU or non-EU). A few key points deserve to be integrated into the investment plan.

Acquisition Costs

In addition to the sale price, an overall “extra cost” of about 8 to 10% of the price should be expected, including:

– Transfer tax (FMA): 3% of the taxable value (3.09% with municipal surcharge) for properties not subject to VAT, which applies to most resales and new builds during the VAT suspension;

– Notary fees: typically between 0.8 and 1.2% of the price;

– Land registry / cadastre fees: about 0.5–0.8%;

– Agency commission: often around 2% for the buyer (also 2% for the seller, negotiable);

– Lawyer fees: 1 to 1.5% on average, depending on complexity;

– Possible engineer fees (urban compliance certificate, energy certificate): often between €500 and €1,000.

3.09

Transfer tax rate applicable to the acquisition of a new build during the VAT suspension, instead of the normal 24% rate.

Holding Taxes: ENFIA and Municipal Tax

All property owners in Greece – residents and non-residents alike – are subject to ENFIA, the annual property tax. The amount depends on surface area, location, year of construction, use, floor level, etc. The rates, calculated per m², vary within relatively broad ranges, for example:

– Buildings: about €2.5 to €16/m² within the general structure of the national rate schedule;

– Land: from €0.0037 to €9.25/m².

Beyond certain asset value thresholds (€500,000 and above), an additional surtax (supplementary ENFIA) applies. Reductions exist for certain profiles (large families, disabled persons, residences insured against natural disasters, etc.), but they mainly concern Greek tax residents.

Good to know:

In addition to other taxes, the municipality (such as Palaio Fáliro) applies a municipal TAP tax on the “objective value” of your property. Its rate varies between 0.025% and 0.035%. This tax is typically paid through your electricity bill.

Rental Income and Capital Gains

Rents received in Greece are taxable, including for non-residents, at progressive rates by rental income brackets:

– 15% up to €12,000;

– 35% between €12,001 and €35,000;

– 45% above €35,000.

Owners can deduct certain expenses (maintenance, management, loan interest, etc.), which reduces the taxable base.

Regarding capital gains, the basic rule provides for a 15% tax on the gain realized when reselling a property held for less than five years. However, this tax has been subject to successive moratoriums; it is currently suspended until end of 2026 according to recent texts. It is therefore important to verify the exact state of the legislation at the time of the project, as an investor banking on a quick resale may benefit from full exemption during this period.

Golden Visa and Investment Thresholds

Greece remains one of the few EU countries to offer a residence permit through real estate investment. The system has, however, been tightened recently:

800,000

In the most sought-after areas of Greece, the minimum investment for a residential property is now €800,000 for a single home of at least 120 m².

For a project in Palaio Fáliro, you must therefore distinguish between:

– Purchase of a prestigious new apartment (often meeting the surface requirements but above the minimum ticket);

– A €250,000 Golden Visa strategy via conversion of a commercial space or renovation of a heritage property, more technically demanding but potentially very financially interesting.

Acquisition Procedure for a Foreign Investor

From a legal standpoint, Greece does not prohibit foreigners from owning property, whether EU citizens or not, apart from a few restrictions on border or sensitive zones (not applicable to Palaio Fáliro). The main steps are as follows:

1. Clarify the project’s objective: purchase for personal use, long-term rental, tourist rental, Golden Visa, speculative resale… The choice influences the type of property (size, use, location) and structure (individual name or through a company).

2. Obtain a Greek tax number (AFM), essential for any transaction. This can be done directly at a tax office or through a lawyer/representative with a power of attorney.

Tip:

Although not strictly mandatory, it is highly recommended to open a bank account in Greece to facilitate managing financial flows related to a real estate purchase, such as paying the price, expenses, taxes, and rents. For this step, banks generally require proof of identity, address, and income.

4. Engage an independent lawyer specializing in Greek real estate law. Their role: verify property titles, consult the land registry (Ktimatologio) to detect mortgages, easements, or disputes, check building permits and building legality (unreported extensions, etc.), negotiate and review contracts.

5. Reserve the property: after agreeing on the price with the seller, possibly sign a reservation agreement or pre-contract, accompanied by a deposit of 5 to 10% of the price. It is recommended that this deposit be placed in escrow with the lawyer rather than paid directly to the seller before checks are completed.

Good to know:

Before closing the sale, a qualified engineer must check the building’s compliance with building permits and the absence of illegal constructions. They then issue a compliance certificate and an energy performance certificate, documents essential for finalizing the transaction.

7. Pay the transfer tax (FMA), then sign the final deed before a notary. The notary reads the contract, verifies the documents, and formalizes the property transfer. If the buyer is abroad, a lawyer can sign on their behalf via power of attorney.

8. Register the deed with the cadastre and declare the property on the E9 declaration in the Greek tax platform, which will trigger ENFIA taxation in subsequent years.

This procedure is now largely digitized: powers of attorney, remote signatures, filing deeds with the cadastre, and tax declarations can be handled online by a mandated lawyer and accountant.

Risk Profile and Specific Points of Caution

As in any country, the Greek market is not without risks. Some are generic, others relate to local peculiarities:

Caution:

Buying real estate in Greece, especially older properties, involves several specific risks: potentially complex and poorly documented ownership history, debts or charges (taxes, mortgages) that transfer with the property, non-compliant constructions that can block a transaction, evolving regulations on short-term rentals, and variable taxation requiring constant monitoring.

Hiring an independent lawyer – separate from the real estate agency or developer – is therefore essential. They must:

– Systematically check the legal status of the property at the cadastre,

– Check for any disputes or seizures,

– Ensure urban legality,

– Arrange an acquisition structure (personal or via company) suited to the buyer’s tax situation,

– Contractually frame deadlines and conditions precedent (loan approval, compliance certificate, etc.).

Investment Strategies in Palaio Fáliro by Profile

Based on market data and the urban context, several strategies emerge.

Long-Term Wealth Investor

Profile: Individual or family seeking a quality asset on the Athenian Riviera, with personal use part of the year and rental the rest of the time.

Typical target:

– 2–3 bedroom apartment in Edem, Floisvos, Panagitsa, or Trocadero;

– Recent or well-renovated building, close to tram/beach, 80–120 m².

Strengths:

– Good market liquidity for resale;

– Sustained rents (long-term) in an area popular with families and expatriates;

– Value appreciation potential linked to Ellinikon and Faliro Bay regeneration.

Yield-Oriented Investor

Profile: Investor aiming for cash-flow generation with measured risk.

Typical target:

Real Estate Investment Criteria

Focus on older apartments needing renovation in specific areas of the city, targeting modest sizes for a young clientele.

Target Areas

Looking for apartments in Center, Amfithea, Evgenidio, or Agia Varvara, where per square meter prices are slightly lower.

Property Type

Older apartments requiring modernization and renovation work.

Size and Layout

Small surfaces, between 30 and 60 m², or 2-room apartments.

Target Client

Young professionals or co-living investments, seeking properties with potential.

Strengths:

– Lower purchase price for a rent per m² not necessarily lower, especially after renovation;

– Potential for gross yields of 4–5% in long-term rental, more in well-optimized furnished rentals.

“Golden Visa” or High-End Investor

Profile: Non-resident, often from outside the EU, seeking a premium property, a second home, and a residence permit.

Typical target:

– New upscale apartment in a complex like Shoreline Luxury Residences or a similar project;

– Penthouse or home with sea view, pool, concierge services.

Strengths:

Example:

A property on the French Riviera is a very attractive product for future resale to an international clientele, benefiting from appreciation driven by the overall upgrading of the destination. Additionally, depending on the amount invested (€400k/€800k brackets), it could potentially be eligible for the Golden Visa program, subject to meeting current thresholds and rules, including those regarding rental use which may prohibit short-term rental exploitation for certain properties.

“Opportunistic” Investor via Conversion or Heavy Renovation

Profile: Experienced investor, ready to handle technical cases with high leverage.

Typical target:

– Commercial space or building to convert to residential on side streets where zoning permits;

– Old multi-unit building to restructure.

Strengths:

– Possibility to enter the €250,000 Golden Visa framework;

– Significant value creation after renovation, especially in a sector where demand for modern homes is strong.

Risks:

– Urban complexity;

– Need to engage very experienced lawyers and engineers.

Outlook: Why Palaio Fáliro Remains a Solid Value for Years to Come

At the metropolitan level, projections converge on continued residential price increases, but at a more measured pace than the jumps seen immediately after the crisis. Over five years, some scenarios suggest a cumulative gain of about 25% for Athens, and around 45% over ten years, with likely outperformance by “pockets” connected to Ellinikon and major coastal projects.

Palaio Fáliro ticks several boxes that make it a natural candidate for such outperformance:

Good to know:

This area benefits from a strategic geographic position between the city center, the port of Piraeus, and the heart of the Riviera. Infrastructure (transport, schools, services, marinas, parks) is already at a very good level. Its attractiveness is reinforced by major neighboring projects (SNFCC, Aenaon Park, Ellinikon, Bay regeneration) without compromising its residential DNA. The rental market is deep and diversified (long-term, furnished), driven by mixed demand (locals, expats, tourists). Prices remain below ultra-prestigious sectors, leaving room for growth.

This is not a destination for a speculative “coup.” It is a consolidation market, suited for those who bet on a combination of a well-located tangible asset, decent rental income, and patient appreciation.

For an investor willing to navigate the Greek legal and tax culture – with the support of solid local professionals – Palaio Fáliro today offers one of the most interesting risk/return profiles on the Athenian coastline: dynamic enough to grow wealth, established enough to sleep soundly.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Our guides: