Investing in Real Estate in Irákleio: A Guide to a Very Unique Island Market

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

Irákleio, the capital of Crete and a true economic hub of the island, is emerging as one of the most strategic real estate markets in Greece. Unlike many heavily touristic islands where everything depends on the high season, Irákleio combines four drivers rarely found together in one place: a very busy international airport, a large city active year-round, a major university, and powerful tourism that extends well beyond July–August.

Good to know:

Investing here isn’t just about buying a second home. It’s about entering a mixed market frequented by students, local families, digital nomads, foreign retirees, and European tourists. This diversity can generate attractive rental returns, but it also carries real risks related to costs, regulations, and seasonality that should not be underestimated.

1. Where does the real estate market in Irákleio stand?

The starting point for any investor is understanding the current price level, the underlying trend, and the internal variations within the municipality.

In May 2025, the average asking price for residential properties for sale in the municipality of Irákleio was €3,053/m². A year earlier, it was around €2,976/m². Over one year, the increase is therefore nearly 2.6%, in line with a broader movement: over the previous two years, the low point was observed at €2,793/m² (July 2023), meaning the market has already rebounded by nearly 9% from that trough.

12.4

That’s the percentage increase in average asking rents over twelve months, reaching €9.88/m² in May 2025.

1.1. Price variations within the city

Irákleio is not a homogeneous block. Some areas are significantly more expensive, while others remain relatively affordable, allowing investors to tailor their strategy to their budget and risk profile.

Here is a summary table of average sale prices and rental prices by main neighborhoods of the municipality (May 2025):

ZoneAverage sale price (€/m²)Average rent (€/m²/month)
Center3,03210.72
Agia Triada3,43610.73
Prasinos Lofos3,3779.80
Ano Psalidi3,0169.66
Ipirotika2,8529.96
Kato Psalidi2,7689.69
Neo Irakleio2,8609.01
Palaio Irakleio2,2899.51

Agia Triada clearly stands out as the most expensive area, both for sales and rentals, while Palaio Irakleio offers the lowest entry price per square meter. The historic center remains high but slightly below the peaks of Agia Triada or Prasinos Lofos.

Tip:

For an investor, price differences within the same municipality are valuable. For example, they allow targeting higher yields by investing in slightly cheaper areas (like Palaio Irakleio, Kato Psalidi, or parts of Neo Irakleio), while still benefiting from the strong overall rental demand that characterizes the municipality.

1.2. Irákleio in the context of the Heraklion regional unit

Broadening the view to the entire Heraklion regional unit, the city of Irákleio falls in the upper range. In September 2025, the average price in the regional unit was €2,010/m², up more than 13% year-over-year. The capital of the regional unit is therefore well above average.

Some municipalities in the region illustrate the extremes:

MunicipalityAverage sale price (€/m²)Average rent (€/m²/month)
Tympaki2,891—
Thrapsano438—
Agia Varvara9604.95
Arkalochori1,5047.02
Archanes1,3757.55

It is clear that some rural areas like Thrapsano have price levels incomparable to Irákleio. However, these markets do not offer the same depth, liquidity, or rental demand. Irákleio concentrates infrastructure, the university, jobs, and above all an international airport, which justifies a higher entry cost but also better resilience.

2. How much should you budget to buy in Irákleio?

One of the often-cited advantages of Crete, and Irákleio in particular, is a more affordable entry point compared to other heavily “starred” Greek islands like Mykonos or Santorini.

Example:

For Irákleio city, recent data indicate several price ranges. Studios can be found from around €120,000. With a budget of €85,000 to €140,000, it is possible to acquire an older apartment of 55–70 m² (one to two bedrooms), generally requiring cosmetic updates. With a budget of around €172,000 (equivalent to $200,000), you can target a two- or three-bedroom unit of 60–80 m² in a good residential building.

Other estimates suggest, for a 60 m² apartment, a price of €180,000 to €270,000 in the hypercenter, and €120,000 to €222,000 in the outskirts. This aligns with the logic observed for per-square-meter prices by area.

For reference, here is an order of magnitude for typical budgets in Irákleio:

Type of property (indicative)Approximate locationEstimated budget
Studio 30–40 m², older, needs refreshOutskirts / residential neighborhoods€85,000–€120,000
Apartment 55–70 m², 1–2 br., olderCity / near center€120,000–€180,000
Apartment 60 m² center, good conditionCenter / old town€180,000–€270,000
Apartment 60 m² outskirts, good conditionResidential neighborhoods€120,000–€220,000
New or nearly new apartment, 2 br.Desirable areas / sea view€200,000–€320,000
Villa or large urban/periurban houseOutskirts of Irákleio€400,000 and up

Meanwhile, across the Greek islands, the lowest per-square-meter prices are found in some parts of inland Crete, around €1,200–€1,800/m². For Irákleio itself, sources converge on a range of €1,700–€2,500/m² depending on the neighborhood and property condition.

3. Ancillary costs, taxes, and taxation: what you really need to account for

The classic mistake foreign investors make in Greece, and therefore in Irákleio, is to focus solely on the sale price. But between taxes, notary fees, legal fees, agent fees, not to mention renovation, the final bill quickly adds up. Available data now allows these items to be quantified fairly precisely.

3.1. At purchase: 7% to 12% more on the listed price

For a standard purchase (resale property, no major work), you often need to add between 7% and 12% to the sale price to cover acquisition costs and a light refresh.

The main items are as follows, with ranges observed on the Greek islands in 2026:

Expense itemBasis of calculationTypical range
Transfer tax (FMA)Taxable value of property3% (3.09% with municipal surcharge)
Notary feesProperty value0.8–1.2%
Land registry / cadastre feesProperty value0.5–0.8%
Real estate agent feesSale price2–2.5% (+ VAT)
Legal fees (attorney)Flat fee or %1–1.5% or €1,500–€5,000
VAT on new buildsProperty value24% (suspended until end of 2026 for most projects)
Small works / refreshPer m²€300–€600/m² (cosmetic)

On a purchase around $200,000 (approximately €172,000) in Irákleio, the projection gives a total cost in the range of €218,000–€224,000, including fees and a light refresh. For a budget of $500,000 (approximately €431,000), a scenario with moderate renovation could easily range between €490,000 and €530,000.

3.2. Renovation: a cost not to be underestimated

Many interesting apartments in Irákleio are in older buildings, sometimes pre-1980, requiring at least a refresh, often more.

Cost of living in Greece

Compiled cost ranges to provide an estimate of regular expenses.

Housing

Monthly rent for a one-bedroom apartment in city center: €300-€600. Outside center: €250-€450.

Food

Monthly groceries for one person: €150-€250. Meal at restaurant: €8-€15 per person.

Transport

Monthly public transport pass: €30-€50. Gasoline: about €1.70/liter.

Utilities

High-speed internet (60 Mbps): €25-€35/month. Electricity, heating, water for an 85m²: €100-€180/month.

Type of renovationIndicative cost per m²
Light refresh (paint, simple kitchen, bathroom, partial electrical)€300–€600/m²
Heavy renovation (plumbing, full electrical, windows, insulation, total overhaul)€800–€1,500/m²

On a 60 m², a simple makeover could therefore represent €18,000–€36,000, while a full upgrade to modern standards could run €50,000–€90,000.

Timelines range from 3 to 12 months depending on the scope of work, obtaining permits if needed, and availability of tradespeople. For a foreign investor, working with a local architect or project manager, and often an interpreter, helps avoid misunderstandings and delays.

3.3. Recurring taxation and rental income

Once the property is acquired, Greek taxation includes several components: annual property tax (ENFIA), municipal taxes, taxation of rental income, and, upon resale, a potential capital gains tax (currently suspended).

Warning:

The Greek property tax (ENFIA) is calculated based on criteria such as location, surface area, age, and use of the property. Its base rate generally ranges between €2 and €16.20/m², with a possible surcharge for high-value properties. For example, a standard apartment in Irákleio could be taxed from a few hundred to over a thousand euros per year.

Rental income is taxed on a progressive scale. As of 2026, the announced brackets for individual rental income are as follows:

Annual rental income bracketTax rate
Up to €12,00015%
€12,001–€24,00025%
€24,001–€36,00035%
Above €36,00045%

A flat deduction of 5% on gross rents is applied for expenses and maintenance, with the possibility of deducting part of renovation costs and energy upgrades within certain limits.

Finally, the capital gains tax is officially set at 15%, but its implementation is suspended until the end of 2026. As long as this moratorium remains in effect, the resale of a property held for more than five years is not subject to capital gains tax.

4. What yield can you expect in Irákleio?

Profitability is the key question. The available figures for Irákleio and for Greece in general give a contrasted picture depending on the chosen strategy (long-term rental vs. short-term rental) and the type of property.

4.1. “Classic” long-term rental yields

One dataset, presumably focused on Irákleio, indicates relatively modest gross yields for long-term rentals: around 2.95% in the center and 3.26% in the outskirts. The observed rents are around the following values:

– 1-bedroom apartment, center: €400–€500/month

– 1-bedroom apartment, outside center: €300–€450/month

– 3-bedroom apartment, center: €650–€1,100/month

– 3-bedroom apartment, outside center: €550–€900/month

Relative to average sale prices between €2,500 and €3,000/m², these rents indeed yield fairly low gross returns if one sticks to a “classic” rental horizon.

However, other broader sources for Crete and the Greek islands qualify this picture. For example, for the urban areas of Chania and Irakleio, expected gross yields of 5.2% to 6.8% are observed for efficiently operated properties. Across the islands, gross yields average around 5%, with a majority of properties between 4% and 6%.

The reality is that there are several Irákleios in real estate, depending on whether you target students, local families, expats, or tourists.

Real estate expert

4.2. The student capital and long-term rental

Irákleio is home to more than 10,000 students from the University of Crete during the September–June period. This student demand provides a particularly stable base. In neighborhoods near the campuses or well-connected, a quality one- to two-bedroom apartment can rent for €400 to €700/month over ten months, with vacancy limited to the summer.

Simulations of a “100% student” strategy on a 65 m² purchased for €85,000 (total cost €92,650 after fees) with rent of €550/month over ten months result in a net yield of approximately 1.8%, once ENFIA, condo fees, insurance, maintenance reserve, management, and vacancy are factored in. In other words, the yield can be decent on a gross basis but is quickly eaten away on a net basis if the purchase price is too high or costs are not finely controlled.

4.3. The Airbnb gamble: high yield… or a false good deal?

The other major avenue in Irákleio is short-term rental like Airbnb, driven by one of the most robust island tourism markets in Europe.

19

That’s the number of properties analyzed in the short-term rental data panel for Irákleio.

Key indicator (STR Irákleio)Estimated average value
Average monthly revenue$987.25
Average daily rate (ADR)$153.41
Average occupancy rate48.47%
Ranking in dataset#1
Regulation levelHigh

A gross monthly income of about $1,000 seems attractive, but that’s only an annual average, and seasonality is extremely pronounced. Over the twelve months studied, August stands out as the record month, January as the weakest.

Performance analyses by quartile provide a more detailed view:

– Top 10% of properties:

– Monthly revenue ≥ $3,766

– Occupancy rate ≥ 75%

– ADR ≥ $281

– Top 25%:

– Monthly revenue ≥ $2,610

– Occupancy ≥ 65%

– ADR ≥ $227

– Median:

– Monthly revenue ≈ $1,478

– Occupancy ≈ 44%

– ADR ≈ $112

– Bottom 25%:

– Monthly revenue ≈ $943

– Occupancy ≈ 27%

– ADR ≈ $76

Thus, only the best products (location, design, professional management) achieve truly spectacular rents. The median is decent, but far from the promises often touted in marketing brochures.

3,095

Net annual loss generated by short-term renting a 50 m² apartment in the described scenario, requiring an occupancy rate above 70% to be profitable.

For an investor in Irákleio, this means that short-term rental can offer gross yields of 6% to 10% or more, but only if a demanding trio is met: a very attractive property, sharp professional management, and highly agile pricing strategy. Otherwise, fixed costs and seasonality can turn an enthusiastic project into a financial sinkhole.

4.4. The hybrid model: students in winter, tourists in summer

The specificity of Irákleio is that it allows a rare hybrid model on the islands: rent to students from September to June, then switch to short-term in July–August.

On paper, this model seems optimal for smoothing income. In practice, it is complex to operate: changing lease types, transition periods, logistics management, preparing the unit before tourist season, etc. Global analyses of net yields in this type of combination generally result in levels between 3% and 6%, depending on the success of the seasonal rental.

5. Understanding seasonality and tourist demand

Crete is one of the most resilient islands in Greece in terms of tourism, with a season that generally extends from April to October. Irákleio, with its international airport (the second busiest in Greece) and major sites like the Palace of Knossos, directly benefits from this dynamic.

The analyses of Airbnb performance in Irákleio over 12 months highlight a very clear seasonal profile:

– Peak season (July, August, September):

– Average monthly revenue: $3,033

– Occupancy rate: 62.8%

– Average ADR: $165

– Shoulder season (intermediate months, non-peak):

– Average monthly revenue: $649

– Occupancy rate: 22.2%

– Average ADR: $132

0

Median monthly revenue can drop to $0 in the low season for properties that close or find no takers.

At the absolute peak (generally August), some properties reach:

– Monthly revenue: $3,883

– Occupancy: 73%

– ADR: $173

But the investor must factor into their business plan the very reasonable assumption of several nearly blank months, especially January and even February, if the property is not positioned for a winter long-stay clientele (digital nomads, Northern European retirees, etc.).

6. Choosing your neighborhood in Irákleio: center, waterfront, outskirts

Irákleio offers a range of micro‑markets, each associated with a specific target.

The historic center (old town) offers apartments close to shops, restaurants, and offices. Demand is strong from students and young professionals, making it well-suited for long-term rentals or student leases. Part of the housing stock still needs renovations, but prices remain competitive compared to some ultra-tourist areas of Crete.

The coastal neighborhoods and the Koules port area, however, are positioned in a higher price segment, especially for recent properties with sea views. These districts are favored by buyers looking to live year-round with a coastal quality of life, but also by short-term rental investors, as they are highly popular with tourists.

Nea Alikarnassos, near the airport and the center, is an example of an attractive mixed commercial-residential neighborhood, well-connected, with easy access to amenities. It illustrates these “second-line” areas that can offer a good compromise between purchase price and rental demand.

At the regional unit level, municipalities like Gazi, Gouves, or Viannos, each with their average price levels (e.g., Gouves at €2,092/m², Gazi at €2,403/m²), also offer opportunities on the outskirts of Irákleio, especially for more tourism-oriented projects or villa acquisitions.

7. Financing, Golden Visa, and market access for foreigners

For a foreign investor, Irákleio presents another major advantage: it is possible to buy property without being a Greek resident, with the same legal protection as a national, and potentially benefiting from the residence-by-investment program (Golden Visa).

7.1. Market access for non-residents

Greece allows real estate purchases by foreigners, whether EU citizens or third-country nationals. It is not necessary to be a Greek resident to buy or to obtain a local mortgage. In practice, the key steps are:

Good to know:

For a real estate purchase in Greece, you first need to obtain a Greek tax number (AFM), which is essential for any transaction and for opening a local bank account. It is recommended to open a Greek bank account to manage the deposit, purchase price, taxes, and fees. Before the purchase, verifying the title deed at the land registry (Ktimatologio) through a lawyer is essential. The process then involves signing a preliminary contract and paying a deposit (often 10%), followed by signing the final deed before a notary and registering it with the cadastre.

Much of these procedures can be carried out remotely via a power of attorney given to a Greek lawyer, including the signing of the deed of sale.

7.2. Financing: Greek or foreign banks

Greek banks also grant mortgages to non-residents, but with stricter conditions than for EU citizens. The main observed parameters are:

– EU residents: 70–80% of the property value possible as a loan.

– Non-EU: 50–65% maximum, requiring a 35–50% down payment.

– Term: often 15–25 years, with an age limit (75 years at maturity).

– Rates (mid-2025): 3.5–6.5% for non-EU, depending on term and profile.

Good to know:

Some foreign banks (German, French, Swiss, British, etc.) offer attractive interest rates, starting from 2–3.5%, and a loan-to-value (LTV) ratio of up to 75–80%. However, these offers come with a longer process, 2 to 4 months, and heavier administrative requirements for documentation and compliance.

7.3. Golden Visa: what role for Irákleio?

Greece has tightened its Golden Visa program in high-pressure areas (Athens, Thessaloniki, Mykonos, Santorini, etc.), where the minimum threshold has been raised to €800,000 for a single property of at least 120 m², not usable for short-term rentals. In the rest of the country, including most of Crete, the standard threshold is €400,000. Specific pathways at €250,000 exist for properties converted from commercial to residential or restored historic properties.

Irákleio long benefited from a threshold of €250,000 and remains a territory where the Golden Visa ticket is still significantly lower than in ultra-tight zones. For an investor seeking both a residence in Crete, a real estate asset, and a European residency permit, this combination is particularly attractive.

8. Cost of living, tenant profiles, and positioning strategy

One of the strengths of Crete, compared to other Mediterranean destinations, is a still contained cost of living. In Greece, the average monthly budget (excluding rent) for a single person is estimated at around €780, and around €2,740 for a family of four. Average net salaries are around €940–€990/month, which explains the tension in the rental market: a growing share of households remain tenants.

In Irákleio specifically, the average net salary recorded in a local database is around €939/month. The observed rents are therefore at a significant level relative to incomes, which supports demand but also limits the potential for endless increases in long-term rents.

The potential tenant profiles in Irákleio are divided among:

Tenant Profiles

Main types of residents looking for housing in the area, suited to different lease durations.

Students

University of Crete students, typically renting for 10 months out of 12.

Young Professionals

Local professionals, especially in healthcare, administration, and tourism.

Local Families

Regional families looking for medium-sized homes for long-term settlement.

Digital Nomads & Retirees

Remote workers and foreign retirees interested in multi-month stays.

Seasonal Tourists

Classic tourists in high season for short-term rentals.

For an investor, the choice of neighborhood, property type, and rental strategy determines the primary target and, ultimately, the yield profile. Studios and small apartments offer, across the Greek islands, the best gross yields, often 1 to 2 points above larger units. In Irákleio, this is particularly true for well-located properties near universities or the center.

9. Risks and points of vigilance specific to Irákleio

Beyond the positive macro context (moderate but steady price increases, record tourism, sustained foreign demand), several risks must be taken seriously.

First, regulations on short-term rentals have significantly tightened in Greece. Irákleio is classified as a market with a “high” regulatory environment. Airbnb hosts must register, declare their income, file monthly summary statements, and certain types of properties or Golden Visa programs are now excluded from short-term rentals. A poor understanding of these rules can lead to heavy fines or the inability to operate the property as intended.

Warning:

In some Greek tourist areas, the proliferation of seasonal rentals leads to lower occupancy rates and average prices, while reducing the supply of long-term housing for local residents, causing a significant increase in rents, as seen in Irákleio.

Finally, the exposure of the local economy to tourism implies a certain vulnerability to external shocks: health crises, geopolitical tensions, climate impacts, etc. Average projections speak of a real estate price increase of 3% to 6% per year nationally over the coming years, but this trajectory remains conditional on the continuation of the current tourism boom.

10. How to structure an investment project in Irákleio?

To turn this opportunity-rich context into a solid project, a few structuring axes are essential.

First, clarify your strategy: aim for a net yield of 2.5–4.5% in long-term rental with low volatility, or seek 4–6% net via a more aggressive short-term or hybrid approach, with much heavier management and higher market risk.

Next, master the total acquisition cost by systematically including:

– Purchase price + 8–12% in fees and taxes.

– Renovation (from €300 to €1,500/m² depending on scope).

– Cost of bringing up to standard (energy, compliance) if needed.

Good to know:

In Greece, a country with a very formalist property law, it is crucial to verify the legal quality of the file before any transaction. This includes: a clear title deed, absence of easements or illegal construction, and compatibility of the property with the intended use (rental, Golden Visa, etc.). Indeed, procedural errors can render a transaction unenforceable or weaken property rights.

Finally, be realistic in your revenue assumptions. The available data for Irákleio suggests taking into account:

– Reasonable occupancy rates (40–50% for short-term, 10 months out of 12 for student rental).

– Net revenues reduced by 15–25% in management fees for seasonal rental if delegated to an agency.

– A non-negligible annual property tax (ENFIA), plus condo fees and maintenance reserve (1.5–2% of property value per year).

Irákleio is not a destination for “easy cash flow”, but rather an urban and island market at the crossroads of several dynamics: rent inflation, tourism growth, infrastructure development (notably the new Kastelli airport), and growing interest from foreign buyers in Crete.

For an investor who is patient, well-advised, willing to work their project in detail (choice of neighborhood, optimization of works, adapted rental strategy, tax follow-up), the city can offer an attractive yield/risk profile and a real appreciation outlook in the medium term. For those who simply project August Airbnb revenue peaks over twelve months, however, Irákleio can become a very concrete reminder that island real estate, no matter how dynamic, is never a shortcut to wealth without work and precise calculation.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Our guides: