Starting a Business in Guatemala is increasingly attracting foreign entrepreneurs. The largest economy in Central America, with stable growth of around 3.5–3.8%, a pro-investment administration, and competitive access to the markets of the United States, Mexico, and the rest of Latin America—the country ticks many boxes. But when it comes to taking action, one question dominates: how much does it really cost to incorporate a company in Guatemala, and what expenses need to be anticipated in the short and medium term?
Behind the image of a “cheap” country, the reality is more nuanced. While the minimum capital is very low and administrative formalities are often quick, you must anticipate significant additional costs: notary fees, fiscal stamps, legal publication, legal fees, mandatory deposits, and initial taxes. The actual bill thus far exceeds the share capital alone.
This article provides a complete, data-driven, and concrete breakdown of the cost of incorporating a company in Guatemala, based exclusively on available data and studies (Mercantile Registry, SAT, Doing Business, local economic press, and specialized sources).
A Generally Favorable, Yet Regulated Environment
Guatemala operates under a civil law system, with a Commerce Code (Decree 2‑70) governing companies. The Constitution guarantees equal treatment between local and foreign investors, and there is no general law limiting the economic activity of non-residents. Foreign ownership is permitted, including up to 100% of the capital of a Guatemalan company.
This is the share of the private sector in Guatemala’s GDP, according to the provided content.
From an administrative standpoint, Guatemala ranks around the middle of the global list: 96th out of 190 economies in the Doing Business 2020 report for ease of doing business. For starting a business, this report notes:
| Indicator (Doing Business 2020) | Value for Guatemala |
|---|---|
| Number of procedures | 6 |
| Average time to incorporate | 15 days |
| Cost (official fees) | 17.3% of income per capita |
| Paid-in minimum capital | 0.6% of income per capita |
This framework gives an initial idea: incorporating a company is relatively affordable in terms of capital, but administrative fees are proportionally higher than in some developed countries.
Choosing Your Legal Structure: Direct Impact on Costs
The choice of structure influences the cost of incorporation, but also recurring expenses (governance, accounting obligations, taxation). In Guatemala, the most commonly used for-profit forms are:
– the Sociedad Anónima (S.A.), equivalent to a corporation (joint-stock company);
– the Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.R.L. or Ltda.), comparable to an LLC;
– the Sole Proprietorship (Comerciante Individual);
– variations of partnerships (general, limited);
– the Branch of a Foreign Company;
– the Sociedad de Emprendimiento (S.E.), a simplified entrepreneurship company, capped at 5 million quetzals in annual revenue.
For a foreign investor, two options dominate in practice: S.A. and S.R.L.
Sociedad Anónima (S.A.): Standard Structure for Investors
The S.A. is the premier form for large-scale projects or those welcoming external investors. It has its own legal personality, capital divided into registered shares (bearer shares are prohibited), and governance structured around the Shareholders’ Meeting and either a single director or a Board of Directors.
Key cost-related characteristics:
To form an S.A. in Guatemala, at least 2 shareholders are required. Their financial liability is limited to the amount of their contributions. The legal minimum share capital is 200 GTQ (approximately 25–30 USD), of which at least 25% must be paid in at the time of incorporation. In practice, it is common and recommended to start with a higher capital (e.g., 5,000 GTQ or more) for reasons of image, credibility with banks, and to cover startup costs.
An S.A. must be formed by notarial deed (escritura pública) and registered with the Registro Mercantil and then with the SAT (Superintendencia de Administración Tributaria) to obtain the NIT (Tax Identification Number).
Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.R.L.): Suited for SMEs
The S.R.L. is more suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, closed partnerships, or modest subsidiaries. Its capital is divided not into shares but into “quotas” or membership interests, and governance is simpler than in an S.A.
Key points affecting costs:
– Members: 2 to 20 individuals or legal entities.
– Minimum capital: the law provides a minimum of 200 GTQ, but practice often mentions 2,000 GTQ per member in some structures, with capital fully paid in at incorporation.
– Management: a single manager suffices, who can be foreign, but a legal representative residing in Guatemala is mandatory if the manager is not a resident.
Incorporation costs are on the same order as an S.A., as the steps (notary, registration, stamps) are comparable.
Branch of a Foreign Company: Mandatory Deposit of 50,000 USD
Opening a branch of a foreign company involves a heavier procedure. Beyond the usual costs (notary, translations, registration), the law imposes a bond for third parties of 50,000 USD, deposited in quetzals. This single element dramatically increases the “entry ticket” and reserves this option for already capitalized groups.
The branch must also:
– file its bylaws and certificates of existence, legalized and translated into Spanish;
– appoint a local representative;
– be registered with the Registro Mercantil and the SAT;
– assume direct liability of the parent company for local debts.
Sole Proprietorship and Entrepreneurship Company: Reduced Costs but Limitations
The sole proprietorship (Comerciante Individual) allows for a quick start with few constraints and low costs. However, it does not protect the entrepreneur’s personal assets, which in practice increases risk rather than monetary cost.
The Sociedad de Emprendimiento (S.E.) is a simplified form, sometimes single-member, designed for startup projects, with reduced capital and formalities, but an annual revenue cap set at 5 million GTQ. Beyond that, it must be converted, which again generates amendment and re-drafting costs.
Minimum Capital: Very Low on Paper, Secondary in the Real Bill
Legally, Guatemala imposes an extremely low minimum capital for all commercial companies: 200 GTQ, approximately 25 to 30 USD. This threshold applies to both S.A.s, S.R.L.s, and other common law entities.
But this flexibility should not be misleading:
The treatment of share capital when incorporating a company in Guatemala varies depending on its amount. Below 2,000 GTQ, it can be delivered directly to a manager. Above this threshold, funds must be deposited into a bank account in the name of the company being formed before the deed is signed. For capital exceeding 499,999.99 GTQ, proportional registration fees of 8.50 GTQ per 1,000 GTQ (capped at 40,000 GTQ) apply.
In other words, the legal minimum capital is low, but as soon as you choose a “serious” capital (e.g., 100,000 GTQ), registration fees increase according to a fee schedule.
The table below provides some orders of magnitude:
| Authorized Capital Scenario | Capital (GTQ) | Registration Fees at the Registro Mercantil |
|---|---|---|
| Micro test company | 200 | 0 GTQ (below 499,999.99 GTQ) |
| Small local S.R.L. | 20,000 | 0 GTQ |
| SME structuring a project | 500,000 | 8.50 GTQ × 500 = 4,250 GTQ |
| Subsidiary of a group | 2,000,000 | 8.50 GTQ × 2,000 = 17,000 GTQ |
| Large project (> 4.7 M GTQ) | 5,000,000 | Cap: 40,000 GTQ |
These fees come in addition to notary fees, stamps, and other procedural costs.
Notary Fees, Fiscal Stamps, and Publication: The Core of Incorporation Costs
The cornerstone of incorporating a company is the drafting of the articles of incorporation (bylaws) before a notary. Guatemala requires this deed to be received by a Guatemalan public notary (electronic signatures are not accepted for this deed), then submitted to the Registro Mercantil.
Several sources converge to provide an idea of the usual costs encountered.
Average Fee Schedule for Incorporation (Doing Business and Registry Data)
For a typical S.A., Doing Business and the Registro Mercantil indicate average fees:
| Expense Item | Approximate Amount (GTQ) |
|---|---|
| Notary fees (incorporation) | 5,000 GTQ (average) |
| Fiscal stamp tax | 250 GTQ |
| Notarial stamp for certified copy | 300 GTQ |
| Edict (notice of incorporation) | 30 GTQ |
| Publication of the edict in the press | 200 GTQ |
| Name verification/reservation (per name) | 50 GTQ |
Adding these items together, excluding proportional registration fees, already gives an order of magnitude of approximately 5,830 GTQ, or about 750 USD (assuming 1 GTQ ≈ 0.13 USD).
To this can be added:
– translation and legalization fees for foreign documents (200 to 500 USD per document in some cases);
– bank account opening fees (variable by bank);
– the potential 50,000 USD bond for branches or subsidiaries requiring it.
Detailed Schedule of Common Legal Services
Some firms also provide a price list for recurring legal acts, useful for measuring the cost of subsequent adjustments (change of legal representative, capital increase, share transfer, etc.):
| Legal Service (Example) | Typical Investment (GTQ) |
|---|---|
| Incorporation of an S.A. | 6,000 |
| Renewal of legal representative (term expiration) | 1,250 |
| Revocation/annulment of legal representative | 1,000 |
| Notarized deed of General Meeting + minutes certification | 350 |
| Sworn declaration (Declaración Jurada) | 250 |
| Sale/purchase of shares or interests of a company | 1,500 |
| Registration of a commercial company (individual or legal entity) | 500 |
| Document legalization | 125 |
| Signature legalization | 150 |
| Property lease contract (drafting and legalization) | 500 |
This schedule shows that, even after incorporation, any non-trivial modification entails new notarial deeds and therefore new costs.
Costs of Support Services: All-in-One Packages
Many foreign investors prefer to delegate incorporation to specialized firms. Several standardized commercial offers exist, in the form of packages that generally include:
Incorporating a company in Guatemala, such as an S.A. or S.R.L., involves several mandatory steps: verifying and reserving the company name, drafting and registering the legal bylaws, and paying government fees. Subsequently, the company must register with the SAT (Superintendence of Tax Administration) to obtain its NIT (Tax Identification Number) and, if necessary, register with the IGSS (Guatemalan Institute of Social Security). Additional services may include drafting the final bylaws, obtaining the company seal, assistance with opening a bank account, and sometimes providing a director or local representative for a one-year term.
A typical provider offers, for example:
| Incorporation Package | General Content (Excerpts) | Cost (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Bronze | S.A. incorporation, government fees, NIT, seal, etc. | 2,500 |
| Silver | Bronze + additional services (e.g., more support) | 3,700 |
| Gold | Extended services (enhanced support, banking options, etc.) | 4,700 |
Additional options are often offered:
| Supplementary Service | Cost (USD) |
|---|---|
| Legal address (domiciliation) for 1 year | 1,500 |
| Remote registration + power of attorney transfer | 300 |
| Accounting services (basic package) | 150 |
These amounts include official fees but also incorporate a margin for consulting and project management. They are therefore significantly higher than just administrative costs, but offer a turnkey solution including coordination with the bank, file tracking, and sometimes the provision of a local legal representative.
Cost of Incorporation: Synthetic View of a Standard Case
For an investor using a notary and handling most steps themselves (without a premium package), a typical budget for incorporating a “standard” S.A. or S.R.L. can be broken down as follows:
Detail of estimated administrative and legal costs for business registration. Amounts are approximate and in Guatemalan Quetzals (GTQ).
Approximately 5,000 GTQ for legal services for drafting and authenticating deeds.
~550 GTQ for fiscal and notarial stamps, plus ~230 GTQ for the mandatory legal publication.
50 GTQ for company name reservation and variable fees for copies and travel.
Free (0 GTQ) if the share capital is less than 500,000 GTQ.
One can reasonably estimate an overall cost in the range of 6,000 to 7,000 GTQ (800–900 USD) for a straightforward case, excluding any potential translation/legalization costs for foreign documents.
For a higher authorized capital (e.g., 2,000,000 GTQ), the Registro Mercantil fees (17,000 GTQ) and consulting fees can easily push the bill well beyond 3,000–4,000 USD.
Tax Costs and Social Charges from the Outset
Incorporating the company is not enough; it must then be registered for tax, choose a tax regime, set up electronic invoicing, and, if applicable, hire staff. Each of these steps generates recurring operating costs, sometimes as early as the first month.
Tax Registration with the SAT and Choice of Regime
Obtaining the NIT (Tax Identification Number) through the Registro Tributario Unificado (RTU) is a mandatory step but is free in itself. In practice, the main cost is indirect: time spent, assistance from an accountant or lawyer.
Once registered, the company must choose its Income Tax (ISR) regime. Two main schemes exist for for-profit activities:
– 1. Profit-based regime (ISR sobre utilidades)
– Tax base: net profit (revenue – deductible expenses).
– Rate: 25%.
– Payments: quarterly installments, annual adjustment.
– 2. Optional simplified regime on revenue (ISR sobre ingresos)
– Tax base: gross revenue, without deduction of expenses.
– Rate:
– 5% on monthly revenue up to 30,000 GTQ;
– 1,500 GTQ + 7% on the portion exceeding 30,000 GTQ.
– Payments: monthly.
The SAT (Superintendence of Tax Administration) provides concrete examples illustrating the monthly tax cost borne by taxpayers. These quantified examples make it possible to visualize the financial impact of different taxes and duties on a monthly budget.
| Tax Situation (ISR Regime) | Monthly Base (GTQ) | Monthly Tax (GTQ) | Annual Cost (GTQ) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small simplified taxpayer 5% (revenue 25,000) | 25,000 | 1,250 | 15,000 |
| Simplified regime 5% (revenue 25,000) | 25,000 | 1,250 | 15,000 |
| Simplified regime 5/7% (revenue 35,000) | 35,000 | 1,500 + 7% of 5,000 = 1,850 | 22,200 |
| Profit regime 25% (net profit 35,000) | 35,000 | 8,750 | 105,000 |
To these income taxes are generally added: other tax levies.
– VAT (IVA) at the standard rate of 12%, to be declared monthly;
– the Solidarity Tax (ISO) at 1% on the higher of one quarter of gross assets and one quarter of gross revenue for companies under the profit regime (exempt for the first four quarters of activity, and exempt if the gross margin is below 4%).
For a new company, these charges will appear from the first invoices, which implies planning for sufficient tax cash flow.
Cost of VAT Registration and Electronic Invoicing (FEL)
VAT registration follows the NIT process and does not entail official fees in itself. However, setting up electronic invoicing (FEL) involves:
– activating the electronic invoice issuer profile in the SAT’s Virtual Agency;
– connecting to an internal IT system or an accredited certifier (PAC).
The tax administration (SAT) does not directly charge for activating electronic invoicing. However, approved private providers (invoicing software publishers, integrators) charge for their services for this activation and system management. This results in an additional technological cost, typically in the form of a monthly or annual subscription, to be included in the company’s budget.
Cost of Labor: Minimum Salaries, Social Charges, and Obligations
As soon as the company hires staff, operating costs increase significantly. For companies with 3 or more employees, registration with the IGSS (Guatemalan Institute of Social Security) is mandatory.
The contribution rates are as follows:
| Social Contribution (relative to gross salary) | Rate |
|---|---|
| Total employer portion | 12.67% |
| – of which IGSS | 10.67% |
| – of which IRTRA (private worker recreation) | 1% |
| – of which INTECAP (technical training) | 1% |
| Employee portion | 4.83% |
Monthly minimum wages (by sector) are in the following ranges:
| Sector | Monthly Minimum Wage (GTQ) | Incentive Bonus (GTQ) |
|---|---|---|
| Non-agricultural | ≈ 2,959 – 3,384 | 250 |
| Agricultural | ≈ 2,872 – 3,384 | 250 |
| Export / Maquila | ≈ 2,704 – 3,384 | 250 |
To these gross amounts add:
– employer contributions (12.67%);
– two mandatory annual bonuses of approximately one month’s salary each (July bonus / “Bono 14” and Christmas bonus);
– 15 days of paid vacation per year after one year of service;
– severance pay in case of unjustified dismissal (one month’s salary per year of service);
– 84 days of paid maternity leave.
In practice, the total cost of an employee can represent 1.25 to 1.4 times their base salary, depending on the sector and the company’s internal policy. This coefficient must be integrated into the business plan from the outset.
Additional Regulatory Fees: Licenses, Registrations, Domiciliation
A newly incorporated company cannot always start its activity immediately. Several additional permits and registrations may be required, with associated costs.
Municipal Business License and Other Permits
Most municipalities require a business operating license, renewable annually. One online service quotes, for example, an offer to process a business license for 775 GTQ, including taxes and fees. This amount can vary significantly from one municipality to another.
Other specific permits, often paid, may be added:
To operate legally in Guatemala, various economic activities require specific authorizations. This includes health permits for food, authorizations from the Ministry of Health for healthcare facilities, a banking license for finance, registration with INGUAT for tourism, and an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) for industrial, energy, or real estate projects.
Each step generates not only official taxes but also professional fees for preparing files and managing relations with authorities.
Domiciliation and Local Service Providers
Even if a large physical office is not required, the law imposes:
To register with the Guatemalan tax administration (SAT), it is necessary to have a tax domicile in the country to receive notifications, as well as a resident legal representative (citizen or holder of a residence visa). This representative must appear in person at the SAT to undergo biometric registration, including fingerprinting and a photo.
Many non-resident investors use a trust company or law firm that:
– provides a legal address (domiciliation);
– provides a local legal representative.
A typical provider charges:
| Corporate Support Service | Indicative Cost (USD / year) |
|---|---|
| Legal address / domiciliation | 1,500 |
| Provision of a local director for 1 year | Sometimes included in package |
| Secretariat / administrative follow-up | Variable |
These fees constitute a recurring operating cost, distinct from the incorporation costs stricto sensu.
Accounting, Filing, and Compliance Costs
Once registered and operational, the company must meet numerous accounting and tax obligations. Again, there are few official fees, but unavoidable specialized service costs.
Accounting, Audit, and Filings
Guatemalan companies must keep accounting books authorized by the SAT (journal, ledger, inventory, monthly sales and purchase records) and produce financial statements compliant with local standards, largely aligned with IFRS.
They must also:
Companies must notably: file monthly VAT returns and, depending on the regime, ISR installments; file an annual tax return by March 31 of the following year; produce audited financial statements for certain categories (large taxpayers, regulated sectors, etc.); and file these statements with the Registro Mercantil.
In practice, very few companies handle this internally from the start. They hire a public accountant and auditor (CPA registered with the College of Accountants) or outsource to a firm.
Costs vary significantly depending on:
– the size of the company;
– the volume of transactions;
– complexity (presence of international operations, export VAT, transfer pricing…).
Amount in dollars for basic accounting service packages, concerning very simplified realities.
– transfer pricing documentation (mandatory for transactions with foreign related parties, according to OECD guidelines);
– preparation of reports for potential VAT credits to be refunded.
Ongoing Compliance Costs with the SAT
Even if there is no systematic fiscal audit cycle, the SAT subjects any VAT refund to prior control and publishes an annual verification plan. Companies must be ready to provide:
– contracts, invoices, proof of payment;
– customs documents;
– transfer pricing documentation.
This reality translates into document management costs, sometimes specialized tax advisory costs, especially for export activities or companies subject to special regimes (free zones, maquila, energy).
Special Regimes and Incentives: Potential Savings, Setup Costs
For certain sectors, Guatemalan law provides significant tax incentives that can very substantially reduce the tax cost of the activity, primarily on corporate income tax and VAT.
Free Zones, Maquila, and ZOLIC
Companies established in free zones or special economic development zones (ZOLIC) may benefit, depending on the case:
– from a total income tax exemption for 10 years;
– from a dividend tax exemption for 10 years;
– from VAT and customs duty exemption on imports of capital goods and inputs.
Companies in sectors such as:
– energy and petrochemicals,
– maquila (assembly industry),
– call centers and BPO,
Applicable corporate tax rate during the first ten years of activity.
Of course, these advantages come at the price of:
– application procedures for approval;
– minimum investments;
– monitoring documentation and reports to be produced;
– specialized legal and tax advisory.
These are structuring costs, often high initially, but can be largely offset by long-term tax savings.
Simplified Regimes for Small Taxpayers and Agriculture
In parallel, specific regimes aim to ease the tax burden of small structures:
As of April 2025, the annual revenue threshold to qualify for the small taxpayer regime in Guatemala is raised to approximately 496,000 GTQ.
These regimes simplify accounting and reduce the tax burden, but have revenue caps and are not suitable for all business models (especially those with high deductible expenses or heavy investments).
Other Taxes and Costs Not to Be Overlooked
Beyond corporate income tax and VAT, several other taxes and contributions can weigh on companies:
Rate of capital gains tax applied to gains on Guatemalan assets.
These charges are not strictly incorporation costs, but they must be integrated into financial projections from the project’s structuring stage.
Time, Formalities, and “Opportunity Cost”
A final aspect, often underestimated, concerns time and risk of delays, which have a real economic cost, even if they do not appear on an invoice.
The various sources converge on the following orders of magnitude:
| Step in Business Creation | Estimated Typical Timeframe |
|---|---|
| Name verification and reservation | ~3 days |
| Capital deposit in bank | 1 day |
| Deed drafting and signing | a few days |
| Registration at the Registro Mercantil | 2 days (online platform) to 1 week (paper) |
| Overall incorporation process | 3 to 6 weeks in practice |
| Full setup (taxes, NIT, IGSS…) | up to 1 month or slightly more |
A frequent bottleneck is the biometric registration of the legal representative with the SAT, which requires their physical presence and resident status (for a foreigner). Until this step is completed, tax operations (invoicing, VAT payment, etc.) may be blocked.
Administrative delays in creating a local structure generate a significant opportunity cost (rent, salaries, consulting fees) without generating revenue. This is why many investors use providers (EOR/PEO) to test the market without immediately registering a local entity.
Conclusion: Low Capital Cost, Moderate Fees, but Demanding Preparation
The cost of incorporating a company in Guatemala is characterized by a few major features:
Incorporating a company in Guatemala requires a symbolic minimum capital of 200 GTQ, accessible to small structures. Official incorporation fees for an S.A. or S.R.L. are reasonable (approximately 6,000–7,000 GTQ excluding translations), but can increase with high capital or for a branch. Professional service fees (notaries, lawyers, accountants, domiciliation, legal representatives) carry significant weight, especially for non-resident investors. From the start, tax and social charges are significant: profit tax at 25% (or simplified regime at 5–7% of revenue), VAT at 12%, and employer social contributions at 12.67%. Considerable tax relief is possible through specific regimes (free zones, maquila, energy, BPO, small taxpayers), subject to additional procedures.
In summary, incorporating a company in Guatemala is neither exorbitant nor entirely trivial. The share capital is not the main issue; it is the setup costs, taxation, and ongoing compliance costs that determine the true “price” of establishing a presence.
For any serious project, the key question is therefore less “How much does incorporation cost?” than “What will be the total cost, over 2 to 3 years, of legally operating this structure, given my sector, target revenue, and organizational model?”. It is from this perspective that qualified local support—legal, accounting, and tax—ceases to be a luxury and becomes an essential component of the budget.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.