Investing in Real Estate in Užice: The Smart Bet in Western Serbia

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

Located in the Zlatibor district, in the heart of Western Serbia, the city of Užice remains largely off the radar of foreign investors focused on Belgrade, Novi Sad, or Niš. However, this former industrial city in transition boasts several advantages rarely found in a single destination: still very low prices per square meter, a solid economic base around metallurgy and construction, a powerful tourism hinterland (Zlatibor, Tara, Mokra Gora), major infrastructure projects already funded, and a short-term rental market that is becoming more structured with flexible regulation.

Good to know:

The article provides a comprehensive guide to real estate investment in Užice. It analyzes the Serbian market, prices, rental yields, neighborhoods, and urban projects. It also details acquisition rules for foreigners, applicable taxation, and available financing options.

Užice in the Context of the Serbian Real Estate Market

The Serbian real estate market, after several years of skyrocketing prices, is entering a phase of normalization. Nationally, apartment prices have jumped by around 60% between 2020 and 2025, rising on average from about €1,100 to €1,800 per m², with an increase of approximately 6% in 2025 alone. In Belgrade, prices have almost doubled in five years, currently hovering between €2,500 and €3,000 per m², and even much more in some luxury developments.

3 to 5

Moderate annual growth rate expected for the real estate market in 2026, marking a rebalancing after the overheated period.

In this landscape, Western Serbia (Šumadija and West) shows a price increase of about 4% year-over-year, a pace lower than in the Southeast of the country but consistent with a consolidating market. It is within this framework that Užice positions itself, one of the economic centers of the region, with a market still considered “entry-level” on a national scale.

Užice: Profile of an Industrial and Tourist City

Užice is presented as one of the business hubs of Western Serbia. The city has established a free trade zone founded by the municipality, where a major copper foundry (Valjaonica Bakra) and an aluminum rolling mill (Valjaonica aluminijuma Sevojno) operate, among others. Around these large employers, there is a fabric of companies in construction, textiles, and wood, which constitute the most developed industrial sectors locally.

Tip:

This industrial base benefits from considerable tourism potential thanks to its location in the Zlatibor district. It is in immediate proximity to recognized destinations such as Zlatibor, Tara, Mokra Gora, and the Studenica Monastery (UNESCO site), as well as memorial and natural sites such as the Kadinjača complex and the Đetinja River Gorge.

Accessibility is continuously improving. The city is located about 160 km from Belgrade’s Nikola Tesla Airport, 90 km from Kraljevo–Lađevci Airport, and 260 km from Podgorica Airport in Montenegro. Importantly, a series of major road and railway projects are underway or planned, which will bring Užice even closer to major national and regional transport axes.

Still Very Low Real Estate Prices in Užice

Available market data indicates an average price of around €737/m² for residential real estate in Užice, well below the national average (approximately €1,800/m²) and incomparable to Belgrade. Even though this figure aggregates diverse situations (apartments, houses, land, different neighborhoods), it gives the order of magnitude of a market still largely undervalued on a national scale.

Listings illustrate this wide dispersion but confirm the overall affordability:

Example PropertyNeighborhood / LocationArea (m²)Price (€)Price/m² (€)
ApartmentCentar74180,0002,432
ApartmentCentar44129,0002,932
ApartmentCentar1823,0001,278
HouseKrčagovo165190,0001,152
HouseKrčagovo214179,000836
HouseBele zemlje317110,000347
LandPora215 ares90,000~€418/are
House25. maj / central zone80.6——

Several realities emerge: highly central locations, particularly around the main square and commercial streets, can reach or exceed €2,400–€2,900/m² for relatively modest sizes. Conversely, larger houses or land on the outskirts are still offered at levels sometimes approaching €300–€400/m².

Note:

For a Western European investor, the price differential in Serbia offers a rare entry point into a growing European market, despite an already marked upward cycle in the country.

Neighborhoods and Micro-Markets: Where to Invest in Užice?

Even though the total number of properties for sale remains limited (124 properties listed in a recent market snapshot), the city presents a clear segmentation between several zones, each with its investment profile.

Centar: The Commercial and Tourist Heart

The center of Užice concentrates the majority of shops, restaurants, services, and many points of interest (museums, squares, public buildings). It is also the area that attracts the most passing tourists and where a large portion of apartments operated for short-term rental are located.

Price data confirms its position as a “prime” market on a local scale, with listings over €2,000, or even close to €3,000/m² for renovated or recent, well-laid-out apartments. One can also find small commercial premises, studios, or micro-units around 15–20 m², which may interest investors focused on yield rather than asset appreciation.

For an Airbnb investment or a product aimed at young professionals, Centar constitutes the most obvious choice: strong demand, ease of renting, excellent visibility, at the cost of a higher entry ticket.

Stari Grad (Old Užice): Heritage, Urban Project, and Upscaling

The historic district, around the medieval fortress of Užice (Stari Grad), is the subject of major redevelopment work. A Detailed Regulation Plan study is underway for about 28 hectares, with several objectives: protect and enhance heritage, create synergies with the old hydroelectric plant and the Đetinja Gorge, and attract new tourism investments.

Example:

This plan includes concrete developments such as a pedestrian bridge, consolidation of the ramparts, targeted commercial establishments, and tourist trails. It is complemented by European funding for the reconstruction of the water tower (about €925,000), intended to become a major tourist hub, and by other cultural projects such as “StaPark”-type archaeological parks.

For the investor, Stari Grad thus combines strong symbolic capital, a location close to the center, and a pipeline of already funded projects. Older properties there sometimes require major renovation work, but medium-term appreciation prospects are real, especially since the municipality and international donors (European Union, development agencies) clearly express their willingness to develop quality cultural tourism.

Krčagovo: A Developing Residential Neighborhood

Located a few kilometers from the center, the Krčagovo neighborhood appears regularly in listings, with many single-family houses and small apartment buildings. One finds family-sized properties (150–200 m²) on plots of a few ares, at per-square-meter values significantly lower than in the hyper-center.

Advantages of the Area

A practical and family-friendly neighborhood, ideal for daily life, with many services and amenities nearby.

Large House with Land

165 m² house built on a 298 m² plot, offering space and privacy.

Proximity to Schools

Located next to a school and kindergarten, perfect for families with children.

Access to Healthcare and Shops

Immediate proximity to a hospital, supermarket, and shopping center.

Public Transport Access

Bus stops accessible within a few hundred meters for easier mobility.

It is also in this area that the city has invested in the infrastructure of the Krčagovo business zone, notably through the construction of a stormwater drainage network to protect businesses from floods and improve conditions for establishing new activities. The improvement of this economic zone will eventually boost demand for housing nearby.

Sevojno: Affordable Industrial and Residential Suburb

About 5 km from the center, Sevojno is a suburban neighborhood with a strong industrial component (notably aluminum) and a housing stock that is more affordable. One finds medium-sized houses, sometimes new or recently built, at prices generally lower than in Centar or Stari Grad.

Good to know:

Sevojno is well served by public transport to the center and mainly attracts a local clientele. The presence of several short-term rental accommodations indicates potential for hybrid strategies, combining long-term rental for employees and seasonal rental during tourist influxes.

Other Areas: Bele zemlje, Pora, Aleksića Most…

Moving outside the strictly urban perimeter, areas like Bele zemlje or Pora are distinguished by particularly low prices per m², with spacious houses or buildable land sometimes offered around €300–€400/m². One loses centrality but gains in size and potential for capital gain if upcoming major road and urban projects improve accessibility.

Aleksića Most also appears in several listings: houses from 59 to 92 m² on plots of about 400 m², within walking distance of the city beach, schools, and sports facilities. This type of intermediate micro-market can appeal to investors seeking a compromise between affordable prices, quality of life, and rental attractiveness.

A Niche, Yet Profitable Airbnb Market

Beyond classic residential real estate, Užice is developing a small short-term rental market, analyzed based on AirROI data for the period December 2024 – November 2025. There are 55 active listings, all categorized as “entire home/apt,” with a clear predominance of apartments (nearly 50% of the stock) and one-bedroom units (43.6% of listings).

The 1–2 bedroom segment represents 85.4% of the supply, with an average capacity of 4.7 people per property. This confirms the market’s orientation towards couples, families, or small groups on tourist or business stays.

Economic performance shows a niche market but one capable of generating interesting returns, especially given the low acquisition prices.

Performance SegmentMonthly Revenue (USD)Occupancy RateNightly Rate (ADR)
Top 10% (best-in-class)≥ 1,011≥ 58%≥ 106
Top 25%≥ 620≥ 37%≥ 71
Median≈ 342≈ 21%≈ 49
Bottom of the market (lower 25%)≈ 181≈ 11%≈ 40

Seasonality is marked, with a peak in August (occupancy and revenue at their highest) and a trough in November or December. Over the entire year, seasonal averages are as follows:

SeasonAverage Monthly Revenue (USD)Average OccupancyAverage ADR (USD)
High (August, January, February)58330.0%59
Intermediate (spring / early fall)49227.3%59
Low (October–November–December)40223.0%60

Interestingly, daily rates only moderately change with the season (between $57 and $61), while the occupancy rate varies more. This means room for maneuver lies more in managing occupancy (calendar, distribution channels, listing attractiveness) than in strong rate fluctuations.

Good to know:

The regulatory framework for short-term rentals in Užice is not very restrictive, an advantage compared to many European cities. The vast majority of listings (92.7%) are available for more than 181 days per year, and about 80% accept very short stays (1-2 nights), allowing for high fill rates during demand peaks.

Several hosts stand out with significant annual revenues, some exceeding $25,000 with a limited number of properties, proof that the market, if well managed, can become a non-negligible source of cash flow.

Calculating Rental Yield in Užice

Even though we do not have a specific average yield rate for Užice as we do for some capitals (where gross residential yields hover around 5% nationally, peaking at 7% in some neighborhoods), Airbnb data and sale prices allow for realistic scenarios.

By combining an average purchase price of around €900–€1,000/m² for a well-located apartment, and the rental revenues observed for top listings, it is plausible to aim for gross yields above the national average, provided the location is well chosen and rental management is professionalized.

Example:

A 50 m² apartment, purchased for €50,000 (i.e., €1,000/m²) near the city center and operated as a short-term rental. Targeting the top quartile of the market (about €570 in monthly revenue), the gross annual income would reach €6,800 to €7,000, representing a gross yield of 13 to 14% before expenses, taxes, and vacancy periods. Despite potentially high operating costs, the margin remains comfortable.

For long-term rentals, rents are less documented, but it is realistic to aim for gross yields around 5–7% in well-served neighborhoods, similar to levels observed in other Serbian cities outside Belgrade, especially given a price per m² significantly lower than the national average.

Infrastructure and Projects: A Strong Lever for Appreciation

One of the most powerful arguments in favor of real estate investment in Užice lies in the scale and nature of infrastructure projects already underway or planned, which will directly impact accessibility, residential attractiveness, and the value of real estate assets.

The Užice Bypass: Relieving Congestion and a New Location Hierarchy

The construction of a 4.85 km bypass around the city has been declared a project of national importance by the Serbian government. Funded by the state (about €63.6M) and carried out under an intergovernmental agreement with China, this infrastructure will connect two key transport axes: the IB-28 road (Užice–Zlatibor) and the IB-23 road (Užice–Kadinjača–Bajina Bašta).

16

At this stage, about 16% of the bypass works, including notably a spectacular arch bridge, are reportedly physically completed.

Concretely, this bypass will have two major real estate impacts. On one hand, it will relieve urban through-traffic and improve the quality of life in central neighborhoods, strengthening their residential desirability. On the other hand, it will create new attractive locations near interchanges (Sinjevac, Volujac, Surduk), particularly suitable for commercial establishments, warehouses, offices, or mixed-use housing.

Highways and Express Roads: Connecting Užice to Major Corridors

Beyond the bypass, several large-scale projects consolidate Užice’s position as a regional transport node:

14000

Number of vehicles traveling daily on the road to Zlatibor, justifying the construction of a new 31 km section to relieve congestion.

These projects, once completed, usually translate into a noticeable revaluation of nearby real estate markets, with price increases of 5 to 15% at announcement and up to 10–20% upon completion, judging by what has been observed in other Serbian corridors (for example around EXPO projects in Belgrade).

Urban, Green, and Social Infrastructure

Alongside major road axes, Užice attracts significant funding for its local infrastructure, often with support from the European Union and international agencies:

265

Total amount in millions of euros of the national program supported by the World Bank and AFD, including a €1.7M grant for urban renovations.

These investments directly improve the quality of life for residents, reduce risks (floods, pollution), and strengthen health, education, and cultural services. For a residential investor, this type of project is a clear signal of an upscaling urban environment, a factor of stability and long-term appreciation.

Acquisition Rules for Foreigners and Legal Security

For a non-Serbian investor, one of the first points to check is the legal possibility of acquiring real estate. Serbia applies a reciprocity principle: a foreigner can buy a property if an equivalent right exists for a Serbian citizen in their country of origin. For most Western countries (European Union, United Kingdom, United States, Canada, Australia, etc.), this condition is met.

Note:

Individuals from countries without formal reciprocity with Serbia can circumvent the acquisition restriction by creating a Serbian legal entity (DOO). As a local legal entity, this company can acquire virtually any type of property, including agricultural land or bare land.

Foreigners are generally allowed to buy apartments, houses, and commercial premises, as well as the underlying land, but are excluded from direct purchase of agricultural land, forests, or bare land, as well as areas classified as “military” for security reasons. Again, creating a Serbian company broadens the scope.

Good to know:

Real estate purchase in Serbia follows a secure process. It requires prior verification of the title deed and authorizations by a lawyer. The signing of the deed must take place before a notary, with a sworn interpreter if necessary. Payment must go through the Serbian banking system via a formal transfer, in accordance with anti-money laundering rules. The notary then registers the transfer with the cadastre to finalize the change of ownership.

For a foreign buyer, the entire procedure can be carried out remotely via a notarized power of attorney, apostilled and translated into Serbian.

Real Estate Taxation in Užice (and Serbia)

The tax framework applicable to a real estate investment in Užice is the same as in the rest of Serbia, with rates that are generally moderate on a European scale.

Upon acquisition, the buyer of a used property pays a transfer tax of 2.5% on the transaction value (or the market value if higher). For a new apartment sold by a developer subject to VAT, a 10% VAT applies (20% for new commercial buildings), in place of the transfer tax.

5 to 8

Total transaction costs for a real estate buyer most often represent between 5 and 8% of the invested amount.

During ownership, the annual property tax is calculated on a reference value set by the municipality, with a legal cap of 0.4% of that value. In practice, the effective rate for an individual often ranges between 0.1% and 0.3%. For a residential property around €150,000, an annual tax under €300 is not uncommon.

Tip:

Rental income is taxed at a rate of 20%, usually after a standard 25% deduction for expenses. Capital gains realized upon resale are taxed at a rate of 15%, but a full exemption applies if the property was held for more than 10 years. The primary residence also benefits from favorable tax treatment.

There is no wealth tax in Serbia, and inheritance and gift taxes are very low, even zero for close relatives (0% for spouse, children, parents; 1.5% to 2.5% for more distant or unrelated heirs).

Financing and Real Estate Loans for a Purchase in Užice

Even though a significant portion of Serbian real estate transactions are cash-based, the use of credit is increasing. In 2025, about one-third of apartment purchases are financed by a loan.

Serbian banks offer mortgage loans in euros or dinars, with rates generally between 3 and 5% for residents, over terms that can go up to 30–40 years. A specific public program even subsidizes young buyers (20–35 years) for the acquisition of a first home, with a fixed rate of 1.5% for six years and a state guarantee on part of the loan.

Good to know:

Several Serbian banks, such as API Bank, Banca Intesa, or Postanska Stedionica Bank, offer products dedicated to diaspora members and certain non-residents. These specific offers usually require a minimum down payment of 30%, shorter repayment periods (up to 20 years), and enhanced documentation, including an employment contract, banking history, and a credit report from the country of residence.

For foreigners with no particular ties to Serbia, access to credit remains more limited but not impossible, provided they meet stringent solvency criteria and accept higher rates (around 6–7% for some products targeting non-residents) and a substantial down payment. In the specific context of Užice, where purchase prices remain low, an investment entirely with equity is often still simpler and more profitable.

Role of Local Agencies and Digital Tools

To navigate a market still little known internationally, using qualified intermediaries is particularly strategic. Several agencies operate in Užice and the region, ranging from local structures (like BOMIX DOO UŽICE) to major national and international platforms.

Good to know:

Local agencies are essential for prospecting off-market properties, negotiating with sellers unfamiliar with foreign investors, verifying legal documents, and ensuring liaison with notaries, lawyers, and banks. Moreover, they increasingly offer virtual video tours, allowing remote assessment of the property’s condition, layout, equipment, and immediate surroundings, which helps avoid premature travel costs.

Specialized online platforms also centralize listings (apartments, houses, land, commercial premises) and sometimes provide decision support tools (market analysis, loan simulators, rental profitability estimates). This is notably the case for some platforms that combine real estate listings, credit arrangement, and rental income estimation, targeting both Serbian residents and the diaspora.

Concrete Investment Strategies in Užice

Combining all the previous information, several clear investment axes emerge.

A first strategy involves targeting small apartments (1–2 rooms) in the hyper-center (Centar), suitable for short-term rental or for young professionals. The entry ticket is higher per m², but rental demand is sustained, the Airbnb market is already structured, and vacancy is limited during the high tourist season.

A second approach favors Stari Grad and its surroundings, with older properties to renovate, betting on heritage redevelopment, the upscaling of cultural and tourist offerings, and the spillover effect of EU-funded projects. This type of investment is more opportunistic but potentially very profitable for those who can anticipate urban developments.

Good to know:

An investment strategy involves acquiring family homes or small apartment buildings in neighborhoods like Krčagovo or Sevojno. The goal is to secure a long-term rental yield by renting to local households or employees of nearby industries, while benefiting from gradual capital appreciation thanks to improving infrastructure and quality of life.

Finally, buildable land on the outskirts or in micro-sectors like Bele zemlje, Pora, or Aleksića Most, remain very affordable. They are more suited to investors capable of carrying out a construction project (single-family house, small residential building), perhaps by taking advantage of prefabricated construction companies that offer “turnkey” houses at standardized per-square-meter prices.

Conclusion: Užice, a Window of Opportunity Before the Catch-Up Phase

Compared to the already mature markets of Belgrade, Novi Sad, or even some mountain resorts like Zlatibor or Kopaonik, investing in real estate in Užice means entering a market at a lag in the cycle, where the catch-up seems far from over.

Good to know:

Prices per square meter are below the national average, supported by a solid and diversified economy. The area benefits from exceptional natural and tourist surroundings, as well as developing infrastructure (bypass, highways, railways). Renovation and greening programs for public facilities, funded by the EU, improve quality of life and local resilience.

At the same time, the rental market, especially short-term, already shows signs of maturity with high potential returns for top operators, under a permissive regulatory regime. Acquisition rules for foreigners are clear, taxation relatively moderate, and legal security constantly improving.

For an investor ready to venture off the beaten path, to analyze micro-locations carefully, and to rely on reliable local partners, Užice today offers a rare combination of low entry price, appreciation potential, and rental income prospects. A cocktail that, in real estate, rarely presents itself twice.

A wealth management project or a question? Contact us now to speak with a wealth management expert.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Our guides: