Negotiating a Real Estate Purchase in Turkey: A Practical Guide to Paying the Right Price

Published on and written by Cyril Jarnias

wp:paragraph –>

Buying a property in Turkey is attracting more and more foreign investors, but few newcomers realize just how much negotiation is part of the local game. In a market where nominal prices keep rising but fall in real terms due to inflation, where the gap between the listed price and the final price is often around 8 to 12%, those who come prepared have real leverage.

Good to know:

To succeed in your purchase, it is essential to understand the Turkish economic context and analyze market data to calibrate your offers. Adopt local negotiation habits while maintaining a cordial relationship with the seller. Finally, negotiate on all available levers (price, fees, timelines, payment terms) rather than focusing solely on the price per square meter.

Understanding the Playing Field Before Negotiating

Negotiating an apartment in Istanbul or a villa in Antalya without hard data is like talking into a void. Yet the available data already provides a first angle of attack.

A Market Driven by Locals, Less by Foreigners

Today, it is Turkish buyers who make up the bulk of the market. Sales to foreigners are declining: from January to July 2025, only 11,267 homes were sold to non-residents, a drop of just over 12% year-over-year. The share of foreigners in total sales has fallen to around 1.3%, far from the peak of 4.5% reached in 2022.

This shift is interesting for a foreign buyer: the seller is less tempted to “load the mule” assuming that foreigners pay without negotiating. Furthermore, the government has tightened certain residence and citizenship schemes, and other competing countries offer more attractive programs, further reducing foreign pressure on prices.

Prices Going Up… But Not Faster than Inflation

According to the Central Bank of Turkey’s residential price index, nominal values have risen by about 32.8% year-over-year in July 2025. But with inflation around 33%, this means that, in real terms, prices are stagnating or even falling slightly. In other words, you are not buying at the peak of a bubble disconnected from the real economy.

39697

In the second quarter of 2025, the average national real estate price in Turkey was approximately 39,697 TRY per square meter.

Here is a simplified overview of average levels by major city (Q2 2025):

CityAverage Price (TRY/m²)Average Price (USD/m²)Estimated Nominal Annual Growth
Turkey (average)39,6971,025+22.4%
Istanbul63,1251,630+28.8%
Ankara35,690922+33.6%
Izmir43,9701,135+19.5%
Antalya46,3951,198+22.9%
Bursa32,669844+25.2%
Mersin30,783795+18.3%
Muğla79,0772,042+9.7%

For a negotiator, this type of table is not theoretical: it can immediately be used to reframe a seller who lists a price well above the city average without justification (exceptional location, sea view, ultra-recent residence, etc.).

A Market Neither Fully Seller’s nor Fully Buyer’s

Transaction figures show an active market: between January and July 2025, 834,751 homes changed hands, which is +24.2% year-over-year. Forecasts point to 1.5 to 1.6 million sales for 2025, a record level.

90

Increase in real estate purchases financed by credit year-over-year during the first seven months of 2025.

For a foreigner paying cash, this is an asset: you resemble the “solid” profile that Turkish sellers seek. Conversely, if you need a local loan in a context of still very high rates (over 40% on new loans in 2025), your negotiating power may be more limited.

Regional Disparities to Exploit During Negotiation

The Turkish market is not homogeneous. Istanbul and the Aegean and Mediterranean coasts are clearly above the national average, while cities like Mersin or Bursa remain more affordable. In very high-end areas, the negotiation margin narrows, but in secondary markets or in certain transitioning neighborhoods, it widens.

Another crucial point is the effect of recent constructions compliant with earthquake safety standards. Since the 2023 earthquakes, buildings built after 2018, meeting stricter standards, sell with a premium of 10 to 25%. This gap must be factored into your argument; it is unrealistic to ask for the same discount on a hyper-safe new building as on an older building without an occupancy certificate (iskan).

Preparing a Negotiation Strategy Adapted to Turkey

In Turkish culture, “not negotiating” is almost seen as a lack of interest. But negotiating harshly, with unrealistic lowball offers, is perceived as disrespectful. The first challenge is therefore to calibrate your approach.

Understanding Local Negotiation Codes

Local proverbs remind us that negotiation is a tradition. This concretely means that the seller expects discussions on price, but also on timelines, ancillary costs, furniture, and renovations. The shared goal is not always to maximize every cent, but to reach an agreement deemed “fair.”

In this context, tone matters as much as numbers. A buyer perceived as arrogant or dismissive may sometimes face principled resistance, whereas a respectful, well-informed attitude opens the door to concessions.

Base Your Argument on Data, Not Impressions

Before making any offer, it is essential to:

Example:

To estimate the value of a property in Turkey, it is advisable to analyze recent transactions of similar properties in the same neighborhood, in terms of size and age. You should also compare the property with official market index averages. Finally, for a rental investment, it is crucial to calculate the potential yield, knowing that the national average gross yield is about 7.76%, potentially exceeding 8% in Ankara and Istanbul, but dropping to around 6.3% in Antalya.

A simple example: if a seller in Antalya lists 1,600 USD/m² when the local average is around 1,200 USD/m², you already have a well-founded lever to aim for a significant reduction, unless there is a clear justification (exceptional sea view, very high demand in the micro-neighborhood, new residence with upscale services, etc.).

Setting a Realistic Offer Range

International studies on real estate negotiation show that buyers often obtain a discount of 1 to 5% off the asking price, plus possibly some coverage of closing costs (2 to 6% of the price). In a less tense market, this discount can rise to 4–5% or even more.

Tip:

In Turkey, the average gap between the listed price and the final price is 8 to 12%. It is therefore more credible to start the negotiation by proposing a reduction of 5 to 10% off the asking price. A demand of -20% will generally be perceived as a provocation, unless the property is clearly overpriced or has major defects such as the absence of an occupancy permit (iskan), debts attached to the property, or the need for major renovations.

The trick is to:

– define your target value (what you believe to be the fair price after analysis);

– make a first offer that is lower but defensible, leaving room to converge toward that target level;

– keep your maximum budget to yourself, never revealing your “ceiling.”

Play on Multiple Levers, Not Just Price

In a Turkish transaction, almost everything is negotiable. If the seller refuses to budge on price, other elements can become sources of compromise:

– sharing the title deed transfer tax (the famous 4% transfer tax, legally the joint responsibility of buyer and seller, but often borne entirely by the buyer);

– inclusion or exclusion of furniture and equipment;

– payment terms and key handover date;

– covering certain renovations or repairs;

– splitting agent fees.

For example, getting the seller to cover 2% of the transfer tax and part of the agency fees can represent savings equivalent to several points of discount on the listed price, while allowing the seller to “save face” by not nominally lowering the sale amount.

Decoding Costs to Negotiate Better

Many foreign buyers focus all their energy on the price per square meter… and get surprised by the total bill on the day of signing. Yet part of these costs is negotiable.

Main Costs to Anticipate

In practice, a real estate purchase in Turkey involves:

Cost ItemIndicative Level / General RuleNegotiable?
Title deed transfer tax (Tapu harcı)4% of declared value (theoretically 2% seller / 2% buyer)Yes, on the split
Agency commissionAbout 2–4% of price + 20% VAT on commissionYes, rate and payer
Valuation report (appraisal)5,500 to 11,700 TRY depending on property typeNo in principle, little on price
VAT (KDV) on eligible new builds1, 8, or 18%, with possible exemptions for non-residentsExemption under conditions
Attorney feesOften 1–3% of price or flat fee of 1,000 to 3,000 USDYes
Notary and translation feesA few hundred euros or equivalent in TRYMarginally
Mandatory earthquake insurance (DASK)About 30 to 100 USD/year for 100 m²No (mandatory)
Annual property tax0.1 to 0.6% of fiscal value (doubled in metropolitan areas)No (legal scale)

Studies estimate the typical “round-trip” cost (purchase + resale) between 6 and 10% of the property price. The more you manage to have the seller cover a portion of these costs, the more effective your negotiation truly is.

Negotiating the Split of the 4% Transfer Tax

In practice, many sellers try to impose the entire tax on the buyer, explaining that “it’s the custom.” Legally, however, the norm remains a 50/50 split. This is an argument your lawyer or agent can put forward.

Example:

In a discussion, you can for example propose an idea, an action plan, or an alternative solution to move the exchange forward and steer the conversation toward a constructive conclusion.

– either a reduction in the gross sale price, assuming 4% tax;

– or maintaining the price and a real split 2% / 2%.

Depending on the seller’s sensitivity to the face value of the price (for example, for a future loan application), they may prefer one or the other solution. In any case, you will have created leeway.

Playing with Agency Commissions in an Opaque System

The Turkish commission system can be complex: between the developer, the commercial structure of the “pazarlama” type, agencies, and sub-agents, the commission chain can amount to up to 20–25% of the final price paid by the buyer, without the buyer being clearly aware of it.

Attention:

Regulation theoretically limits the commission to 4% of the price, to be split between the parties. However, in practice, especially for new-build programs sold internationally, the financial flows between developers and intermediaries often exceed this cap.

For a buyer, one strategy is to:

– work with an agency that clearly states its fees (e.g., a fixed rate of 3%);

– ask in black and white who pays what (developer, seller, you);

– use this transparency to negotiate: if you know the developer already pays 7–10% to its distributors, you can argue for a direct discount or “bonuses” (free furniture, covered title fees, etc.).

In some cases, especially for new-build projects, the buyer’s commission is covered by the developer: the end client therefore pays nothing directly to the agency. This is a point to check before agreeing to sign a fee agreement.

Leveraging Specifics of the Turkish Market

Beyond the numbers, certain characteristics of the Turkish market and its legal framework offer opportunities or impose constraints to be integrated from the negotiation stage.

Exploiting the Temporary Weakness of Foreign Demand

With the decline in the number of foreign buyers and a sharply depreciated Turkish lira (over 40 TRY to 1 USD in mid-2025), an investor in hard currency has a significant exchange rate advantage. For many sellers, the prospect of receiving a price implicitly indexed in dollars or euros is attractive.

This can translate into greater concessions if:

– you pay cash, without a loan contingency;

– you propose a short payment schedule;

– you show you master the process (appraisal report, banking file, lawyer already retained).

Tip:

Conversely, don’t be impressed by a sales argument mentioning “many interested foreigners” if available statistics indicate otherwise. Always demand concrete proof, such as another written offer or a history of visits, before considering or accepting to increase your offer.

New Constructions Versus Existing Properties: Two Markets, Two Strategies

Turkey is undergoing a major urban renewal operation and seismic upgrade. This creates a two-speed market:

– Recent buildings, post-2018, with iskan, seismic compliance, sometimes home automation and energy efficiency, sell at a higher price, with a usually smaller negotiation margin;

– Unrenovated older properties, sometimes without iskan, suffer a discount, but offer more room to negotiate.

Your strategy will depend on your profile:

Good to know:

To maximize safety and minimize technical risks, accepting a premium on a recent building can be rational, then negotiating fees and conditions rather than the price. If you are willing to take on renovations and complex procedures, you can aim for significant discounts on older properties, justifying your offer by the precise cost of required upgrades.

Factoring Rental Yield into Negotiation

For an investor, the question is not only “how much do I buy,” but “how much can I rent it out for.” In Turkey, average gross yields hover around 7.76% nationally, with peaks near 9% in certain cities like Adana and Ankara, and lower levels in expensive tourist areas like Antalya or Bodrum.

A reasonable seller will often be receptive to a structured argument like:

– “At the asking price, and given the average rents in the neighborhood, the gross yield is 5%;

– but the national market is rather around 7–8%;

– to remain competitive and attractive to an investor, the price would need to come down to X, giving us a gross yield of 7%.”

This type of numbered, professional discourse shifts the discussion to a rational ground and can move sellers who might otherwise cling to an “emotional” amount (the price paid a few years ago, a symbolic value, etc.).

Managing the Legal Side to Secure the Transaction… and Strengthen Your Position

Good negotiation is not only about getting a price reduction, but also about reducing legal risks. In Turkey, the legal framework is relatively protective, provided you use it correctly.

Using the Valuation Report as a Negotiation Tool

For any foreign buyer, a valuation report (appraisal) prepared by a licensed expert is mandatory before the title transfer. This document, required by the Cadastre Directorate, aims to prevent abusive overvaluations, especially in the context of citizenship-by-investment applications.

If this report concludes a market value significantly lower than the asking price, it becomes a powerful argument:

– either to bring the price down to the estimated level;

– or, if the seller refuses, to justify your withdrawal from the transaction.

Good to know:

Even close to the listed price, this document provides a neutral basis for negotiation. It is particularly useful when the seller relies solely on online listings, which can be disconnected from prices actually concluded in the market.

Using Due Diligence to Surface Margins

Preliminary legal control (due diligence) often reveals:

– mortgages or liens registered on the property;

– unpaid fines or taxes;

– absence of iskan or unauthorized extensions;

– planned urban redevelopment projects that may affect the property.

Each of these elements can become a negotiation lever:

– either by requiring the seller to rectify before the sale;

– or by asking for a price reduction proportional to the risk or cost of compliance.

Attention:

It is crucial that legal and technical checks be carried out by an independent lawyer, not compensated exclusively by the agency’s commission. This guarantees impartiality and avoids any incentive to downplay potential issues to facilitate the sale at all costs.

Negotiate the Contract as Well, Not Just Price

The sales contract in Turkey is not set in stone: your lawyer can negotiate:

– contingency conditions (obtaining a loan, obtaining citizenship, regularization of iskan);

– penalties for late delivery in off-plan purchases;

– a payment schedule tied to construction progress;

– explicit inclusion of included items (fitted kitchen, air conditioning, furniture, parking spot, etc.).

A classic example: for an off-plan purchase, rather than discussing only price, you can get payments spread out, with a significant percentage (e.g., 30%) paid only at key handover and obtaining iskan. This is an indirect way to reduce your risk without necessarily getting a face-value discount on the catalog price.

Practical Negotiation Techniques to Use in the Field

Once you master the context and have clarified your strategy, there remains the face-to-face with the seller or agent. Certain techniques from international real estate negotiation adapt particularly well to the Turkish context.

Nurture the First Contact and the Relationship

In Turkey, the relational dimension is very strong. Taking time to chat, ask about the property’s history, the reasons for the sale, the seller’s plans, is not a waste of time: it is an investment.

Often, these exchanges give you key information:

– a seller in a hurry due to a professional or family project will be more open to a quick discount in exchange for a fast closing;

– an heir who received the property through inheritance and doesn’t want to manage rentals will mainly seek simplicity;

– a highly indebted seller will have other constraints to consider (mortgage to lift, creditors…).

The more you understand the other party’s situation, the more you can propose solutions that create value on both sides, rather than a simple tug-of-war over a few thousand euros.

Negotiation advice

Building a “Strong” Offer to Get Concessions

For a Turkish seller, a good buyer is:

– creditworthy (ideally all-cash or with pre-approved financing);

– decisive (not a “real estate tourist”);

– respectful of customs (accepts a formal channel, doesn’t aggressively try to bypass intermediaries);

– accompanied (lawyer, translator, competent agent).

Structuring your offer this way strengthens your negotiation chances:

– attach proof of funds or a bank pre-approval if using credit;

– propose a reasonable reservation deposit (often 5–10% of price) placed in a secure account or with a notary;

– propose a realistic but fast timeline, showing your lawyer is already retained.

I am ready, I move fast, I make your life simpler – but in exchange, I expect an adjustment on price or fees.

Negotiation advice for a client

Managing Counteroffers and Knowing How Far to Go

Research shows that a significant number of buyers succeed in negotiating a price reduction and/or seller participation in closing costs. The key is often:

– never to reject a proposal bluntly, but to counter-propose;

– to make gradual concessions, always asking for something in return (the “I give if you give” principle);

– to remain patient: Turkish sellers can take time before accepting a reduction, especially if they have an optimistic view of price trends.

In any case, keep your “red line” in mind: don’t get carried away by a bidding war or ego. If the seller remains stuck well above market value, in a country where the supply of properties is abundant (nearly 461,000 building permits issued for residential units in the first half of 2025 alone), the best decision may be to walk away.

Integrating Residence or Citizenship Goals into Negotiation

For some buyers, the stakes are not only financial: real estate is a vehicle for residency or citizenship. This has a direct impact on how to negotiate.

When the Primary Goal is Citizenship

The citizenship-by-investment program requires a real estate purchase of at least 400,000 USD, with an obligation to hold the property for at least three years and to register a resale restriction on the title deed. This constraint changes the game:

Attention:

You are required to declare an amount at least equal to the legal threshold on the property deed (Tapu). Any underdeclaration of the real price to reduce taxes is very risky, as the administration systematically checks that the official value meets this threshold. This amount must be confirmed by the official valuation report.

In this context, the negotiation space shifts:

– toward choosing the property (prioritize a property that holds its value well over 3–5 years);

– toward fees (split of transfer tax, commissions, VAT, legal fees);

– toward contractual conditions (guarantees in case of delivery delays for a new-build project).

The goal is less to get the lowest price possible than to maximize the price-to-quality ratio and legal security of an investment you cannot quickly sell.

When It’s Mainly a Residential or Rental Investment Project

If you are not constrained by this threshold, your negotiation margin is wider. You can:

Tip:

To optimize your real estate investment in Turkey, aim for properties slightly below the price ranges used by investors applying for citizenship, where competition is fiercer. Take advantage of diminished foreign demand in certain segments to negotiate larger discounts. Finally, prioritize highly liquid property types, such as 2- or 3-bedroom apartments in sought-after neighborhoods of major cities (Istanbul, Ankara, Izmir, Antalya), where resale and rental will be easier.

Again, thinking about future yield and liquidity of the property must be an integral part of the negotiation. It is more rational to buy slightly more expensive in a very liquid neighborhood (Kadıköy, Beşiktaş, Şişli, Konyaaltı, etc.) than to get a 10% discount in a low-demand area from which you will have difficulty exiting later.

Avoiding the Main Pitfalls That Sabotage Good Negotiation

Many real estate disputes in Turkey arise not from a bad price, but from an insecure transaction. Yet a bad legal or technical surprise can instantly erase all gains from a well-negotiated discount.

Don’t be Tempted by a Big Discount on a Risky Property

A very attractive price can hide:

– lack of a definitive title deed (kat mülkiyeti);

– a building without iskan, with risks related to official water and electricity connections;

– an ongoing inheritance dispute;

– a location in an expropriation zone or future urban transformation area.

Good to know:

A healthy negotiation integrates risk factors into the price, but has its limits. You must walk away from the purchase if the risk is not manageable or if it rests on obvious illegality, such as unauthorized construction.

Don’t Bypass Professionals to “Save” a Few Percent

It is tempting, once you have identified a property through an agency, to try to deal directly with the seller to “save” the commission. Besides the fact that this often violates the contract you signed with the agent, it deprives you of:

– their market information and insight into the seller’s psychology;

– their role as a buffer and mediator in case of tension;

– their practical expertise on administrative steps.

Good to know:

Giving up a lawyer to save 1 to 2% in fees on a transaction of several hundred thousand euros is rarely justified. A simple error in verifying the title deed (Tapu), interpreting an appraisal report, or drafting the contract can lead to much higher costs.

Don’t Ignore the Total Cost of the Transaction

To evaluate a negotiation, you must look at the total “all-in” cost, not just the discount on the bare price. It often happens that a slight price reduction is accompanied by:

– full transfer of the 4% tax to the buyer;

– a higher agency commission;

– abnormally inflated notary or translation fees.

In your spreadsheet, add up:

– final negotiated price;

– transfer tax borne by you;

– agency commission at your expense;

– residual VAT (if you are not eligible for an exemption);

– legal fees.

It is this total amount that should be compared between different properties or between different offers, to measure your success in negotiation.

In Conclusion: A Winning Negotiation Is First an Informed Negotiation

Negotiating a real estate purchase in Turkey is not about “scraping 5% off” blindly. It is about:

Good to know:

To succeed in your investment, it is crucial to: understand a market where inflation reduces real gains despite rising nominal prices; analyze precise data by city, property type, and rental yield; master a sometimes opaque system of fees and commissions; adopt the local negotiation culture to build a trust-based relationship with the seller; and legally secure every step to prevent a ‘good price’ from hiding a ‘bad property’.

With serious preparation, professional support (independent agent and lawyer) and a structured approach to the discussion, it is realistic to buy in Turkey at a level close to, or even below, the true market value, while reducing your risks. In a country where supply remains abundant, where construction is picking up again, and where authorities aim for lower inflation in the coming years, patience and clarity are your two best allies… far more than the simple reflex of proposing “-20%” without justification.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. We encourage you to consult qualified experts before making any investment, real estate, or expatriation decisions. Although we strive to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the proposed content. As investment and expatriation involve risks, we disclaim any liability for potential losses or damages arising from the use of this site. Your use of this site confirms your acceptance of these terms and your understanding of the associated risks.

About the author
Cyril Jarnias

Cyril Jarnias is an independent expert in international wealth management with over 20 years of experience. As an expatriate himself, he is dedicated to helping individuals and business leaders build, protect, and pass on their wealth with complete peace of mind.

On his website, cyriljarnias.com, he shares his expertise on international real estate, offshore company formation, and expatriation.

Thanks to his expertise, he offers sound advice to optimize his clients' wealth management. Cyril Jarnias is also recognized for his appearances in many prestigious media outlets such as BFM Business, les Français de l’étranger, Le Figaro, Les Echos, and Mieux vivre votre argent, where he shares his knowledge and know-how in wealth management.

Find me on social media:
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube